Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Exam: Prelims Geography Goh Cheng Leong Questions: Weathering, Mass Movement and Groundwater

Jan 15, 2016 16:17 IST

    Geography Subject for the Civil Services Exam is a very important component for the IAS Preparation and hence the candidates gave special emphasis on Geography. Goh Cheng Leong is one of the essential books for IAS Exam Preparation. Here we are covering the whole Goh CHeng Leong book through the Multiple Choice Questions:

    Q.1.Denudation process happens in which order?

    a. Erosion, Weathering, Transportation, Deposition

    b. Weathering, Erosion, Deposition, Transportation

    c. Erosion, Transportation, Weathering, Deposition

    d. Transportation, Weathering, Erosion, Deposition

    Answer: b

    Explanation:  Weathering is gradual disintegration of rocks by atmospheric forces, erosion is active wearing away of earth surfaces, Transportation is removal of eroded debris to new positions; Deposition is dumping of debris in certain parts of the earth.

    Q.2. With reference to chemical weathering, which of the following is true?

    1.It is rapid.

    2.Only rocks exposed to water experience chemical weathering.

    3.Thick soil cover enhances chemical weathering.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 3
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation:  It is extremely slow. Chemicals present in air and water set up chemical reactions in surface layers of exposed rocks.

    Q.3. Consider the following statements?

    1. Granite is made of feldspar, Quartz, shale

    2. Quartz crystals are quickly weathered than feldspar.

    3. Regolith is remains of rock which forms basis of soil.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a.Only 3
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.None

    Answer: a

    Explanation:  Granite is made of feldspar, Quartz and mica. Feldspar are quickly weathered than feldspar Quartz crystals

    Q.4. which of the following is strong weathering agent?

    1. Rainwater absorbed by soil cover

    2. Pure rain water on bare rock

     Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 2
    c.Both 1 and 2
    d.Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: a

    Explanation: soil absorbs rainwater and keeps underlying rocks in moisture. Rainwater absorbs organic acids from soil and thus becomes stronger weathering agent than pure rain water acting on bare rock.

    Q.5. Consider the following statements

     1. Limestone is the only rock suffers from chemical weathering process called “solution”.

     2. Rate of weathering is directly related to the pore-spaces in rocks.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 2
    c.Both 1 and 2
    d.Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation:  all rocks are subject to solution, though the process is much slower than limestone. Sedimentary rocks have pore spaces between grains in which air and water can lodge and thus attack rock. The density of joints/cracks/pore-spaces is crucial to speed weathering.

    Q.6. Consider the following statements

     1. Climate influences weathering.

     2. Dry climates provide good conditions for chemical weathering.

     3. Warm wet climates promote rapid physical weathering.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a.Only 1
    b.Only1 and  2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1, 2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation: Dry climates provide good conditions for physical weathering. Warm wet climates promote rapid chemical weathering.

     Q.7.   Consider the following statements?

    1. Brownish crust formed on rock by oxidation of iron strengthens rock.

    2. Micro organisms use elements of rocks as food.

    3. Micro organisms are both chemical and mechanical weathering agents.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation: Brownish crust Crumbles easily and can be easily eroded which looses the overall structure of rock. Micro organism use elements of rocks as food and produces organic acids.  Brownish crust formed on rock by oxidation of iron weakens rock.

    Q.8. With reference to physical weathering, which of the following statements?

    1. Chemical weathering catalyses the physical weathering.

    2. During daytime outer layers of rock expand rapidly than interiors.

    3. During night interior layers contract slowly than outer layers

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation: Processes of physical weathering work much more easily when surface of rock has already been weakened by action of chemical weathering.

    Q.9. Consider the following statements

    1. Physical weathering is faster in crystalline rocks.

    2. Physical weathering is always greater near the surface of rocks.

    3. Exfoliation is chemical weathering.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation: In Crystalline rocks such as granite the crystals of various minerals (quartz, mica, feldspar) will expand and contract at different rates, enhancing the stresses and accelerating disintegration. Exfoliation is physical weathering.

    Q.10. Which of the following is true about frost shattered peaks?

     1. It is Common in Tropical latitudes.

     2. Physical weathering by frost is rapid during night and winter.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 2
    c.Both 1 and 2
    d.Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: b

    Explanation: In temperate latitudes frost is a potent rock breaker.

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF