Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

NABARD:10 Questions for Agriculture and Rural Management- 4

Jul 27, 2017 14:10 IST
    NABARD:10 Questions for Agriculture and Rural Management 4
    NABARD:10 Questions for Agriculture and Rural Management 4

    NABARD has changed its pattern this year. Now in preliminary exam 40 questions would be asked from Agriculture and Rural Management Section. And, this section will consist of half marks of NABARD's MAIN exam paper 1. This makes Agriculture and Rural Management a very important part of NABARD exam.

    Question 1: Rabi Oilseeds Mustard can be grown under which soil?

    a)  Heavy clay soil
    b) Light loam soil.
    c) Light sandy soil
    d) All of the above
    e) None of the above

    Answer: d

    Question 2: What is the use of the furrow irrigated raised-bed system (FIRBS) FIRB technology?
    a) It reduces lodging owing to less physical contact of irrigation water with plant culm.
    b)  It provides easy air movement.
    c) It reduces the population of weeds on the top of bed, probably due to faster drying and lower soil moisture compared to furrows.
    d) All of the above
    e) None of the above
    Answer: d

    Question 3: What are the Grassy weeds?
    a) Wild Oat
    b) Doob Grass
    c) Gulli Danda
    d) All of the above
    e) None of the above
    Answer: d

    Question 4: What are the Non-grassy weeds?
     a) Bathua,
    b) Khartua,
    c) Hirankhuri
    d) Satyanashi
    e) All of the above

    Answer: e
    Questions 5:
    What is/ are indigenous dairy breeds?
    a) Sahiwal
    b)Gir,
    c) Kankrej,
    d) Rathi,
    e) All of the above
    Answer: e

    Question 6: What is growth of Dairying and Poultry Production in India in last 10 years?
    a) 4-12 Percent.
    b) 0- 4 Percent
    c) 12-15 Percent
    d) 16 Percent
    e) None of the above
    Answer: a

    Question 7: Central Avian Research Institute is located in?
    a)  Izatnagar
    b) Hyderabad
    c) Ahmadabad
    d) Lucknow
    e) None of the above
    Answer: a

    Question 8: National Bee Board (NBB) was set up by?
    a) The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare.
    b) The department of horticulture
    c) The department of rural development
    d) All of the above
    e) None of the above
    Answer: a

    Question 9: What is the objective of National Bee Board?
    a)  Overall development of Beekeeping
    b) Promoting Scientific Beekeeping in the country to increase the bee productivity
    c)  Apply scientific technique in pollination
    d) Increase honey production for increasing income of the Beekeepers/Farmers.
    e) All of the above
    Answer: e

    Question 10: Which bees are being domesticated in India?
    a) Apis cerana
    b) Apis mellifera
    c) Both of the above
    d) Only a and b
    e) None of them
    Answer: d

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF