Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC|  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 4- Polity

Mar 28, 2016 15:12 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Polity)

    1. Advocate General of the State is appointed for the period of:
    (a)5 years
    (b)6 years
    (c)Decided by the President
    (d)No fix tenure
    Ans d

    2. Advocate General of the State submits his resignation to:
    (a)Chief Judge of high court of the state
    (b)Governor of the respective states
    (c)President of India
    (d)Chief Minister of the state
    Ans b

    3. Which article states that each state shall have an Advocate General?
    (a)Article 194
    (b)Article 177
    (c)Article 197
    (d)Article 165
    Ans  d

    4. Which one is NOT correct regarding Advocate General of State?
    (a)He has the right of audience in any Court in the State Legislative
    (b)The Advocate General is the first law officer of a State.
    (c)He receives the Pay as per fixation by Government.
    (d)He has the voting right in the state legislature.
    Ans d

    5. Which article of Indian constitution protects the civil servants from the politically motivated or vindictive action
    (a)Article 109
    (b)Article 19
    (c)Article  311
    (d)None of the above
    Ans c

    6. Which have the right to start an Indian service?
    (a)Rajya Sabha
    (b)Lok Sabha
    (c)Parliament
    (d)President
    Ans a

    7. Civil services day is observed on:
    (a)23 April
    (b)21 July
    (c)4 November
    (d)21 April
    Ans d

    8.Which Ministry/Authority has the right to remove the incompetent, inefficient and unproductive All India Service officers after 15 years of service?
    (a)Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
    (b)Ministry of Home Affairs
    (c)Parliament
    (d)State Government
    Ans a

    9.The members of the UPSC are appointed by the............. for the term of ......years.
    (a)Prime Minister, 6 years
    (b)President, 6 years
    (c)President , 5 years  
    (d)Home minister, 6 years
    Ans b

    10.Which one of the following sets of Bills is presented to the Parliament along with the Budget?
    (a). Direct taxes bill and Indirect taxes bill
    (b). Contingency Bill and Appropriation Bill
    (c). Finance Bill and Appropriation Bill
    (d). Finance Bill and Contingency Bill
    Ans: c

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Polity

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 2- Polity

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 3- Polity

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF