Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC|  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 3- Polity

Mar 18, 2016 11:36 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Polity)

    1.Who appoints the Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners in India?
    (a)Chief Justice of India
    (b)Prime Minister
    (c)Home Minister
    (d)President
    Ans d

    2.Which committee recommended the establishment of Central Vigilance Commission?
    (a)Sarkariya Committee
    (b)Santhanam Committee
    (c)Balwant rai Mehta Committee
    (d)Narshingham Committee
    Ans b

    3. Who have the power to remove Central Vigilance Commissioner and other Vigilance commissioners?
    (a)President & Supreme Court
    (b)Chief Justice of Supreme Court
    (c)President on the recommendation of Election Commission.
    (d)Prime Minister, Home Minister and Chief Justice of India
    Ans. a

    4. Who is the final deciding authority on the question of disqualification by anti-defection?
    a) Chairman or Rajya Sabha or Speaker of Lok Sabha
    b) Prime Minister
    c) President
    d) None of the above
    Ans a

    5.Consider the following two statements regarding the implementation of anti-defection law:
    1. If an elected member voluntarily gives up his membership of a political party;
    2. If an elected member votes or abstains from voting in such House contrary to any direction issued by his political party or anyone authorized to do so, without obtaining any prior permission.
     Which of the above 2 statements is a criteria for the anti-defection law?
    a) Only 1
    b) Only 2
    c) Both 1 and 2
    d) Neither 1 nor 2
    Ans c

    6.Consider the following statements:
    (i)The anti-defection law gives for the first time a clear cut constitutional recognition to the existence of political parties
    (ii)The total number of ministers including the Prime Minister in the central council of ministers shall not exceed 15% of the total strength of the Lok sabha article 16(4)
    Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
    (a)1 only
    (b)2 only
    (c)both 1 and 2
    (d)Neither 1 nor 2
    Ans a

    7. Which committee suggested the exemption from disqualification in case of a split from Tenth Schedule (anti-defection) ?
    a) Kelkar committee
    b) Dinesh Goswami committee
    c) S.K. Majhi committee
    d) None of the above
    Ans  b

    8. In which year the Central Bureau of Investigation was established?
    a)1947
    b)1950
    c)1963
    d)1965
    Ans c

    9. The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) comes under the administrative control of:
    a) Department of Personnel and Training (DOPT) of the Ministry of Personnel
    b) Ministry of Home Affairs
    c) Ministry of Defense
    d) None of the above
    Ans a

    10. Consider the following two statements:
    1. The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is exempt from the Right to Information (RTI) Act
    2. Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is a part of the Union subject, and not State or Concurrent subjects
    Which of the above is/are true?
    a) Only 1
    b) Both 1 and 2
    c) Only 2
    d) Neither one nor two
    Ans  b

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Polity

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- History

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Geography

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF