Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC|  

NDA & NA (II) 2017 GAT Exam: Current Affairs Questions & Solution

Sep 28, 2017 19:00 IST
    NDA & NA (II) 2017 GAT Exam: Current Affairs Questions & Solution
    NDA & NA (II) 2017 GAT Exam: Current Affairs Questions & Solution

    In the NDA & NA (II) 2017 Exam, ten questions were asked from the current affairs section. The questions were from sports, economy, international affairs, schemes of the Union Government, etc. The questions are of simple to medium in difficulty level.

    For the benefit of aspirants, we are providing all the current affairs questions that appeared in the NDA & NA (II) 2017 Exam and answers along with detailed explanation. They are as follows.

    1. Who among the following is the winner of the Singapore Open Superseries Badminton Men's Singles title 2017?

    (a) Kidambi Srikanth

    (b) Lin Dan

    (c) B. Sai Praneeth

    (d) Kento Momota

    Ans.(c) B. Sai Praneeth

    B Sai Praneeth on 16 April 2017 defeated Kidambi Srikanth 17-21, 21-17, 21-12 to clinch his maiden Super Series title in the Singapore Open final. It was Praneeth's first appearance in a Super Series final, the biggest events of the international badminton calendar. Before Praneeth, Saina Nehwal, P.V. Sindhu and Srikanth have won the coveted crown.

    2. Which one of the following is the theme of the International Day for Monuments and Sites (World Heritage Day) 2017?

    (a) The Heritage of Sport

    (b) Cultural Heritage and Sustainable Tourism

    (c) Past and Present Heritage

    (d) Heritage and Science

    Ans. (b) Cultural Heritage and Sustainable Tourism

    The 2017 World Heritage Day was observed across the world on 18 April 2017. The theme for the year is Cultural Heritage & Sustainable Tourism. The theme for the 2017 World Heritage Day was chosen in relation to the United Nations International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development and in the context of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals.

    3. In April 2017, USA dropped MOAB (Massive Ordnance Air Blast popularly known as the Mother of All Bombs) in the suspected hideouts of militants in which one of the following countries?

    (a) Iran

    (b) Syria

    (c) Afghanistan

    (d) Somalia

    Ans. (c) Afghanistan

    The United States on 13 April 2017 dropped its largest non-nuclear bomb ever deployed in combat on an Islamic State tunnel complex in eastern Afghanistan. The bomb was dropped at around 7 PM local time in Afghanistan.

    Adam Stump, the spokesman of the Pentagon stated, “a GBU-43/B Massive Ordnance Air Blast Bomb (MOAB), nicknamed Mother of All Bombs, was dropped on a tunnel complex of ISIS-Khorasan, a regional affiliate of the terror group, in Achin district of Afghanistan's Nanagarh province.”

    The bomb was dropped by an MC-130 aircraft, operated by the Air Force Special Operations Command.

    Battle Cries of Indian Army Regiments

    4. Who among the following is the Chairman of the Interdisciplinary Committee constituted recently by the Government of India to examine framework for virtual currencies?

    (a) Secretary, Department of Financial Services

    (b) Special Secretary, Department of Revenue

    (c) Special Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs

    (d) Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India

    Ans. (c) Special Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs

    In April 2017, The Union government has constituted a time-bound inter-disciplinary committee to come up with an action plan for dealing with virtual currencies so as to fix the regulatory gaps in the existing framework governing virtual currencies. The committee was mandated to submit its report within three months.

    The nine-member inter-disciplinary committee is chaired by Dinesh Sharma, special secretary in the economic affairs department. The committee also have representatives from the Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Financial Services, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, IT ministry, Reserve Bank of India, NITI Aayog and State Bank of India.

    5. SAMPADA scheme is being implemented by the Ministry of

    (a) Finance

    (b) Housing and Urban Affairs

    (c) Food Processing Industries

    (d) Earth Sciences

    Ans. (c) Food Processing Industries

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 3 May 2017 approval the re-structuring the schemes of Union Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) under Central Sector Scheme SAMPADA.

    SAMPADA stands for 'Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters'. The objective of SAMPADA is to supplement agriculture, modernize processing and decrease agri-waste. The scheme was approved for the period 2016- 2020.

    6. In April 2017, India celebrated 100 years of Mahatma Gandhi's

    (a) Satyagraha in Kheda

    (b) Dandi March

    (c) Satyagraha in Champaran

    (d) Return from South Africa

    Ans. (c) Satyagraha in Champaran

    The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 10 April 2017 inaugurated an exhibition titled “Swachhagraha – Bapu Ko Karyanjali – Ek Abhiyan, Ek Pradarshani” in the national capital to mark the 100 years of Mahatma Gandhi’s first experiment of Satyagraha in Champaran. He also launched an ‘Online Interactive Quiz’ at the event which is being organized by the National Archives of India.

    NDA & CDS - SSB Interview: Frequently Asked Questions

    7. According to the Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI) 2017 released by the World Economic Forum, among the 136 economies across the world, India ranked

    (a) 50th

    (b) 40th

    (c) 30th

    (d) 20th

    Ans. (b) 40th

    The Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI) 2017 was released on 5 April 2017 by the World Economic Forum (WEF). India was ranked 40th among the 136 economies across the world in the Index. The position of India has improved over 52nd rank in 2015 and 65th in 2013.

    8. Which one of the following is the theme of the World Health Day, 2017 celebrated by the World Health Organization?

    (a) Diabetes

    (b) Food Safety

    (c) Depression : Let's Talk

    (d) Ageing and Health

    Ans. (c) Depression : Let's Talk

    World Health Day is being observed on 7 April 2017 with theme 'Depression: Let's Talk. On this occasion, the World Health Organization (WHO) is leading a one-year global campaign on depression which is the leading cause of ill-health and disability worldwide.

    The goal of the campaign is that more people with depression, everywhere in the world, both seek and get help. Depression is the leading cause of ill-health and disability worldwide.

    9. Which one of the following Ministries has launched a new programme on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (ICPS) to foster and promote R&D?

    (a) Ministry of Earth Sciences

    (b) Ministry of Science and Technology

    (c) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

    (d) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

    Ans. (b) Ministry of Science and Technology

    The Department of Science and Technology (DST) of the Union Ministry of Science and Technology launched a new programme “Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (ICPS)” to foster and promote R&D. A Cyber Physical System (CPS) is a mechanism controlled or monitored by computer-based algorithms, tightly integrated with internet and its users. It is an engineered system that are build from and depend upon, the seamless integration of computational algorithms and physical components.

    10. Which one of the following was set as a target of average growth of GDP of India over the plan period 2012 — 2017 by the Approach Paper to the Twelfth Five Year Plan?

    (a) 7 percent

    (b) 8 percent

    (c) 9 percent

    (d) 10 percent

    Ans. (c) 9 percent

    In the Approach Paper, the erstwhile Planning Commission has set 9 percent as the target of average growth of GDP over the period 2012-17 to the Twelfth Five Year Plan. However, subsequently, the target was reduced to 8 percent by the NDC in December 2012.

    Best wishes from Jagran Josh!!!!

    NDA Exam Previous Question Papers (2015-17) with Answer Keys



    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF