Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

UPSC IAS Prelims: Indian Polity : MCQ Set 5

May 21, 2015 10:28 IST


    Q.1. Which of the following criteria is/are incorporated to obtain the citizenship as per Citizenship Act, 1955.

    1. Citizenship by birth.
    2. Citizenship by descent.
    3. Citizenship by registration.
    4. Citizenship by naturalisation.
    5. Citizenship by incorporation of territory.

    a)    Only (1), (2) & (3)            b) Only (1), (3), (5)
    c)    Only (1), (2) & (5)            d) All of the above.

    Answer – (d)

    Q.2. Which of the following is/are false about fundamental rights.

    1.    Fundamental rights are covered in Part IV of constitution.
    2.    Fundamental rights are covered between Art 12 to Art 35.
    3.    Fundamental rights are inspired from Bill of rights, US.
    4.    Fundamental rights cannot be amended.

    (a) Only (1)                   (b) (1) and (4) only
    (c) Only (1), (2), (4)       (d) Only (1), (3), (4)

    Answer – (b)

    Q.3.  Which of the following is false.

    a)    Uniform civil code is covered under Art. 44 of constitution.
    b)    Protection of environment is a DPSP under Art. 48A.
    c)    Abolition of untouchability is covered under Art. 17 of constitution.
    d)    Right to constitutional remedies is covered under Art. 19 of constitution.

    Answer – (d)

    Q.4. Which of the following is true about Directive Principles of State Policy.

    1) These are directions to state.
    2) Aim of DPSP is to develop socio-economic equality in the society.
    3) DPSP are superior to Fundamental Rights. Fundamental right which violates DPSP would be void.
    4) DPSP are justiciable in nature.

    a)  Only (1) and (2)         b) Only (2), (4)
    c)  Only (4)                     d) All of the above.

    Answer – (a)

    Q.5. Which of the following is/are true about fundamental duties?

    1) Fundamental duties are covered under Art. 51 of constitution.
    2) Fundamental duties have been incorporated by Swarn Singh Committee report.
    3) There are total 10 fundamental duties in constitution.
    4) To safeguard private property is a fundamental duty.

    a)    Only (1) and (2)                b) Only (2)
    c)  Only (1), (2) and (4)            d) All of the above

    Answer – (b)

    Q.6. Which of the following is true about President?

    a) President takes oath in front of Vice-President.
    b) Impeachment of President is covered under Art. 61 of constitution.
    c) President can maximum be elected for 2 terms.
    d) Pardoning power of President is covered under Art. 73 of constitution.

    Answer – (b)

    Q.7. which of the following is false about council of ministers?

    a) Council of ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha.
    b) A minister can be elected in council of ministers without being a member of parliament.
    c) Prime Minister is the head of council of ministers.
    d) Council of minister consists of cabinet ministers, ministers of state and deputy ministers only.

    Answer – (a)

    Q.8. Which of the following is not a special power of Loksabha?

    a) A no-confidence motion can only be initiated in Lok Sabha.
    b) Money and Finance bill can only be introduced in Lok Sabha.
    c) Power to initiate impeachment process of president.
    d) All of the above are correct.

    Answer – (c)

    Q.9. Which of the following is special power of Rajya Sabha?

    1) Removal of vice-president can only be initiated from Rajya Sabha.
    2) Centre’s power to make law on state list can only be initiated from Rajya Sabha.
    3) Formation of All-India Service.

    a)    Only (1) and (2)            b) Only (2) and (3)
    c)   Only (1) and (3)            d) All of the above.

    Answer – (d)

    Q.10. Special powers of speaker of lok sabha consist of:

    1) Presiding over a joint sitting of the Parliament.
    2) Power to certify a bill as money bill.
    3) Appoint of chairman to the primary committees.
    4) Power to bring adjournment motion.

    a)    Only (1), (2) & (3)            b) Only (2), (3) & (4)
    c)   Only (1), (2) & (4)            d) All of the above.

    Answer – (d)

    For more IAS Prelims Questions please click here

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF