1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

UPSC IAS Prelims : Science and Technology : MCQ Set 7 (Indian Defence and Satellite System)

Jun 29, 2015 16:21 IST

    Q.1. Which of the following is NOT among the India’s earlier Satellites?
    1. Aryabhatta
    2. Bhaskara
    3. APPLE
    4. Rohini

    Select among option/options given below:
    a)    2 only                    b) 3 only
    c)    4 only                    d) None of the above

    Answer:  (d)

     

     

    Q.2. Which of the following is/are application of Remote Sensing?
    1. Potential Fishery Zone (PFZ) Forecasting
    2. Groundwater Prospects Mapping
    3. Biodiversity Characterization
    4. National Geographic Information System

    Select the correct option/options given below:
    a) Only (1), (2), (3)                b) Only (1), (3) and (4)
    c) Only (1), (2) and (4)           d) All of the above.

    Answer: (d)

    Q.3. Which of the following is correct about Global Positioning System?
    1. It is a position indicating satellite system of Russia.
    2. It has total 24 satellites revolving in 6 orbits.
    3. Précised system of GPS is known as DGPS.

    Select the correct option/options given below:
    a)    2 only                    b) 3 only
    c)     2 and 3 only          d)  1 and 3 only

    Answer: (c)

    Q.4. Which of the following is correct about Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS)?
    1. IRNSS system consists of 7 satellites.
    2. Its coverage area is extended upto 1000 km from India.
    3. Its position accuracies would be 10 mtrs above India.

    Select the correct option/options given below:
    a)    1 and 2 only                b) 1 and 3 only
    c)     2 and 3 only                d) All of the above

    Answer: (b)

    Q.5. Which of the following is correct about International Space Station?
    1. ISS is a synthesis of several space station projects that includes the American Freedom, Russian Mir-2, European Columbus and Japanese Kibo.
    2. Station in maintained at an orbit between 278km and 460km.
    3. ISS serves as a research laboratory with microgravity environment.

    Select the correct option/options given below:
    a)    1 and 2 only                b) 1 and 3 only
    c)     2 and 3 only                d) All of the above

    Answer: (d)

    Q.6. Which of the following is a centre for launching satellites?
    a) Wheeler Island
    b) Baikonur Cosmodrome
    c) John F. Kennedy Space Centre
    d) Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre

    Answer: (a)

    Q.7. Which of the following is correct about India’s Missile Technology?
    1. Astra is an Anti-Tank Missile.
    2. Nag is an Air-to-Air Missile.
    Select the correct option/options given below:
    a)    1 only                    b) 2 only
    c)     Both                      d) None

    Answer: (d)

    Q.8. Which of the following is correct about Indian Defence’s Aircrafts and Helicopter?
    1. Tejas is a multi-role combat aircraft.
    2. SARAS is India’s first indigenous civilian aircraft.
    3. Lakshya is a pilotless target Aircraft.

    Select the correct option/options given below:
    a)    1 and 2 only                b) 1 and 3 only
    c)     2 and 3 only                d) All of the above

    Answer: (d)

    Q.9. Which of the following is correct about Indian Navy?
    1. INS Vikramaditya, India’s only Aircraft carrier was taken from United States.
    2. INS Vikrant is a indigenous Aircraft Carrier of India.
    3. INS Visakhapatnam is a destroyer ship of Indian Navy.

    Select the correct option/options given below:
    a)    1 and 2 only                b) 1 and 3 only
    c)     2 and 3 only                d) All of the above

    Answer: (c)

    Q.10. Which of the following is correct about INS Arihant?
    1. INS Arihant is a nuclear powered submarine of India.
    2. INS Arihant is fitted with India’s own K-15 ballistic missiles that can be launched from under water.
    3. INS Arihant has bought India into league of top 3 countries that possess nuclear powered submarine.

    Select the correct option/options given below:
    a)    1 and 2 only                b) 1 and 3 only
    c)     2 and 3 only                d) All of the above

    Answer: (a)

    For more IAS Prelims Questions click here

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF