Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Engineering Exams|  

WBJEE 2016 Solved Physics and Chemistry Question Paper – Part 7

Jan 20, 2017 19:42 IST

    Find WBJEE 2016 Solved Physics and Chemistry Question Paper for engineering entrance examination. WBJEE is a common entrance examinations held at state level for admission to the Undergraduate Level Engineering and Medical courses in the State of West Bengal. 

    This previous years’ question paper consists of 10 questions from Chemistry section of WBJEE engineering entrance examination. Detailed solution of each question has been provided so that students do not lose their precious time in searching solutions of these questions.

    The Physics and Chemistry Section of the paper consist of 80 questions. First 40 questions of the paper are from Physics and the last 40 questions are from Chemistry.

    61. If radium and chlorine combine to form radium chloride, the compound would be

    (A) half as radioactive as radium

    (B) twice as radioactive

    (C) as radioactive as radium

    (D) not radioactive

    Ans : (C)

    Sol.

    Since radioactivity is independent of chemical environment of an ion or atom so, the compound formed on combination will be radioactive as radium

    62. Which of the following arrangements is correct in respect to solubility in water?

    (A) CaSO4 > BaSO4 > BeSO4 > MgSO4 > SrSO4

    (B) BeSO4 > MgSO4 > CaSO4 > SrSO4 > BaSO4

    (C) BaSO4 > SrSO4 > CaSO4 > MgSO4 > BeSO4

    (D) BeSO4 > CaSO4 > MgSO4 > SrSO4 > BaSO4

    Ans : (B)

    Sol.

    In a group the solubility in water decreases down the group due to increase in ionic size.

    So, the correct order of solubility in water is:

    Be2+ < Mg2+ < Ca2+ < Sr2+ < Ba2+

    63. The energy required to break one mole of hydrogen-hydrogen bonds in H2 is 436 kJ. What is the longest wavelength of light required to break a single hydrogen-hydrogen bond ?

    (A) 68.5 nm

    (B) 137 nm

    (C)  274 nm

    (D)  548 nm

    Ans : (C)

    Sol.

    Number of molecule in one mole H2 = 6.023 × 1023

    WBJEE, Chemistry

    64. The correct order of O–O bond length in O2, H2O2 and O3 is

    (A) O2 > O3 > H2O2

    (B) H2O2 > O3 > O2

    (C) O3 > O2 > H2O2

    (D) O3 > H2O2 > O2

    Ans : (B)

    Sol.

    WBJEE, Chemistry

    65. The number of σ and π bonds between two carbon atoms in calcium carbide are

    (A) one σ, one π

    (B) one σ, two π

    (C) two σ, one π

    (D) one σ, 1&frac12; π

    Ans : (B)

    Sol.

    WBJEE, Chemistry

    66. An element E loses one α and two β particles in three successive stages. The resulting element will be

    (A) An isobar of E

    (B) An isotone of E

    (C) An isotope of E

    (D) E itself

    Ans : (C)

    The resulting element will be an isotope of E.

    UPSEE Solved Question Paper: 2015

    Sol.

    67. An element X belongs to fourth period and fifteenth group of the periodic table. Which of the following statements is true?

    (A) It has a completely filled s-orbital and a partially filled d-orbital.

    (B) It has completely filled s-and p-orbitals and a partially filled d-orbital.

    (C) It has completely filled s-and p-orbitals and a half filled d-orbital.

    (D) It has a half filled p-orbital, and completely filled  s- and d-orbitals.

    Ans : (D)

    Sol.

    The element that belong to fourth period and fifteenth group of the periodic table is Arsenic.

    The electronic configuration of Arsenic is:

     As33: [Ar]4s23d104p3

    So, the correct option is D

    68. Which of the following plots represent an exothermic reaction ?

    For example,

    WBJEE, Chemistry

    WBJEE, Chemistry

    Ans: (D)

    Sol.

    We know that,

    WBJEE, UPSEE

    69. If P and P are the vapour pressure of the pure solvent and solution and n1 and n2 are the moles of solute and solvent respectively in the solution then the correct relation between P and P is

    WBJEE, Chemistry

    Ans: (C)

    Sol.

    According to Roult’s law we have:

    WBJEE, Chemistry

    70. Ionic solids with Schottky defect may contain in their structure

    (A) cation vacancies only

    (B) cation vacancies and interstitial cations

    (C) equal number of cation and anion vacancies

    (D) anion vacancies and interstitial anions

    Ans : (C)

    Sol.

    Ionic solids with Schottky defect contain equal number of cation and anion vacancies.

    UPSEE Solved Question Paper: 2016

    Next Page

    Previous Page

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF