Jagran Josh Logo

Know Your Union Ministers: Who's Who

Jul 6, 2016 11:22 IST

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 July 2016 expanded his Council of Ministers which included inducting of some new Ministers of State, changes in portfolio of some ministers and dropped 5 Ministers from CoM.

Here we give the complete list of Council of Ministers.

Portfolio Changes

Prakash Javdekar: Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change to HRD Minister
Venkaiah Naidu: Additional charge of Information and Broadcast Ministry
Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology Minister to Law Minister
DV Sadananda Gowda: Law Minister to Statistics and Programme Implementation Minister
Narendra Singh Tomar: Additional charge of Rural Development Minister
Anant Kumar: Parliamentary Affairs Minister and Chemicals and Fertilisers Minister
Faggan Singh Kulaste: Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare
Jayant Sinha: Minister of State for Finance to Civil Aviation Minister
Anil Madhav Dave: Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change

New Inductees

Faggan Singh Kulaste - Health and Family Welfare
Surendrajeet Singh Ahluwalia - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Parliamentary Affairs
Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water and Sanitation
Vijay Goel - Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge); Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Ramdas Athawale - Social justice and empowerment
Rajen Gohain - Railways
Anil Madhav Dave - Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture and farmers welfare; panchayati raj
MJ Akbar - External affairs
Arjun Ram Meghwal - Finance; corporate affairs
Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal affairs
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey - HRD
Ajay Tamta - Textiles
Krishna Raj - Women and child development
Mansukh L Mandaviya - Road transport and highways, Shipping; chemicals and fertilizers
Anupriya Singh Patel - Health and family welfare
CR Chaudhary - Consumer affairs, food and public distribution
PP Chaudhary - Law and justice; electronics and information technology
Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence

Complete List

Prime Minister

Narendra Modi - Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic energy; Department of Space; and all important policy issues, and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Cabinet ministers

Rajnath Singh - Home affairs
Sushma Swaraj - External affairs
Arun Jaitley – Finance and Corporate Affairs
Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development and Housing; Urban Poverty Alleviation; Information and Broadcasting
Nitin Jairam Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping
Manohar Parrikar - Defence
Suresh Prabhu - Railways
DV Sadananda Gowda - Statistics and Programme Implementation
Uma Bharati - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Najma A Heptulla - Minority Affairs
Ramvilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women and Child Development
Ananth Kumar - Chemicals and Fertilizers; Parliamentary Affairs
Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law and Justice; Electronics and Information Technology
Jagat Prakash Nadda - Health and Family Welfare
Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati - Civil Aviation
Anant Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries
Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; Drinking Water and Sanitation
Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel
Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs
Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment
Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles
Harsh Vardhan - Science and Technology; Earth sciences
Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development

Ministers of state

Rao Inderjit Singh - Planning (Independent Charge); Urban Development; Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Bandaru Dattatreya - Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
Rajiv Pratap Rudy - Skill development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
Vijay Goel - Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge); Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Shripad Yesso Naik - AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
Piyush Goyal - Power (Independent Charge); Coal (Independent Charge); New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge); Mines (Independent Charge)
Jitendra Singh - Development of northeastern region (Independent Charge); Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space
Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and industry (Independent Charge)
Mahesh Sharma - Culture (Independent Charge); Tourism (Independent Charge)
Manoj Sinha - Communications (Independent Charge); Railways
Anil Madhav Dave - Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
VK Singh - External affairs
Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Finance
Faggan Singh Kulaste - Health and family welfare
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs; Parliamentary Affairs
SS Ahluwalia - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Parliamentary Affairs
Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice and Empowerment
Ram Kripal Yadav - Rural Development
Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Hansraj Gangaram Ahir - Home Affairs
GM Siddeshwara - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water and Sanitation
Rajen Gohain - Railways
Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Panchayati Raj
MJ Akbar - External Affairs
Upendra Kushwaha - Human Resources Development
Radhakrishnan P - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping
Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs
Krishan Pal - Social Justice and Empowerment
Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal Affairs
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Vishnu Deo Sai - Steel
Sudarshan Bhagat - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
YS Chowdary - Science and Technology; Earth Science
Jayant Sinha - Civil Aviation
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Information and Broadcasting
Babul Supriyo - Urban Development Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Food Processing Industries
Vijay Sampla - Social Justice and Empowerment
Arjun Ram Meghwal – Finance; Corporate Affairs
Mahendra Nath Pandey - HRD
Ajay Tamta - Textiles
Krishna Raj - Women and Child Development
Mansukh L Mandaviya - Road transport and Highways, Shipping; Chemicals and Fertilizers
Anupriya Patel - Health and Family Welfare
CR Chaudhary - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
PP Chaudhary - Law and Justice; Electronics and Information Technology
Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence

Is this article important for exams ? Yes42 People Agreed
Read more Current Affairs on: Union Cabinet , Cabinet Expansion , Narendra Modi

DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

Latest Videos

Register to get FREE updates

    All Fields Mandatory
  • (Ex:9123456789)
  • Please Select Your Interest
  • Please specify

  • ajax-loader
  • A verifcation code has been sent to
    your mobile number

    Please enter the verification code below

Newsletter Signup
Follow us on
This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK