Search

Know Your Union Ministers: Who's Who

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 July 2016 expanded his Council of Ministers which included inducting of some new Ministers of State, changes in portfolio of some ministers and dropped 5 Ministers from CoM.

Jul 6, 2016 11:22 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 July 2016 expanded his Council of Ministers which included inducting of some new Ministers of State, changes in portfolio of some ministers and dropped 5 Ministers from CoM.

Here we give the complete list of Council of Ministers.

Portfolio Changes

Prakash Javdekar: Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change to HRD Minister
Venkaiah Naidu: Additional charge of Information and Broadcast Ministry
Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology Minister to Law Minister
DV Sadananda Gowda: Law Minister to Statistics and Programme Implementation Minister
Narendra Singh Tomar: Additional charge of Rural Development Minister
Anant Kumar: Parliamentary Affairs Minister and Chemicals and Fertilisers Minister
Faggan Singh Kulaste: Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare
Jayant Sinha: Minister of State for Finance to Civil Aviation Minister
Anil Madhav Dave: Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change

New Inductees

Faggan Singh Kulaste - Health and Family Welfare
Surendrajeet Singh Ahluwalia - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Parliamentary Affairs
Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water and Sanitation
Vijay Goel - Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge); Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Ramdas Athawale - Social justice and empowerment
Rajen Gohain - Railways
Anil Madhav Dave - Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture and farmers welfare; panchayati raj
MJ Akbar - External affairs
Arjun Ram Meghwal - Finance; corporate affairs
Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal affairs
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey - HRD
Ajay Tamta - Textiles
Krishna Raj - Women and child development
Mansukh L Mandaviya - Road transport and highways, Shipping; chemicals and fertilizers
Anupriya Singh Patel - Health and family welfare
CR Chaudhary - Consumer affairs, food and public distribution
PP Chaudhary - Law and justice; electronics and information technology
Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence

Complete List

Prime Minister

Narendra Modi - Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic energy; Department of Space; and all important policy issues, and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Cabinet ministers

Rajnath Singh - Home affairs
Sushma Swaraj - External affairs
Arun Jaitley – Finance and Corporate Affairs
Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development and Housing; Urban Poverty Alleviation; Information and Broadcasting
Nitin Jairam Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping
Manohar Parrikar - Defence
Suresh Prabhu - Railways
DV Sadananda Gowda - Statistics and Programme Implementation
Uma Bharati - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Najma A Heptulla - Minority Affairs
Ramvilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women and Child Development
Ananth Kumar - Chemicals and Fertilizers; Parliamentary Affairs
Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law and Justice; Electronics and Information Technology
Jagat Prakash Nadda - Health and Family Welfare
Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati - Civil Aviation
Anant Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries
Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; Drinking Water and Sanitation
Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel
Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs
Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment
Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles
Harsh Vardhan - Science and Technology; Earth sciences
Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development

Ministers of state

Rao Inderjit Singh - Planning (Independent Charge); Urban Development; Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Bandaru Dattatreya - Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
Rajiv Pratap Rudy - Skill development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
Vijay Goel - Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge); Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Shripad Yesso Naik - AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
Piyush Goyal - Power (Independent Charge); Coal (Independent Charge); New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge); Mines (Independent Charge)
Jitendra Singh - Development of northeastern region (Independent Charge); Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space
Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and industry (Independent Charge)
Mahesh Sharma - Culture (Independent Charge); Tourism (Independent Charge)
Manoj Sinha - Communications (Independent Charge); Railways
Anil Madhav Dave - Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
VK Singh - External affairs
Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Finance
Faggan Singh Kulaste - Health and family welfare
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs; Parliamentary Affairs
SS Ahluwalia - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Parliamentary Affairs
Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice and Empowerment
Ram Kripal Yadav - Rural Development
Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Hansraj Gangaram Ahir - Home Affairs
GM Siddeshwara - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water and Sanitation
Rajen Gohain - Railways
Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Panchayati Raj
MJ Akbar - External Affairs
Upendra Kushwaha - Human Resources Development
Radhakrishnan P - Road Transport and Highways; Shipping
Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs
Krishan Pal - Social Justice and Empowerment
Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal Affairs
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Vishnu Deo Sai - Steel
Sudarshan Bhagat - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
YS Chowdary - Science and Technology; Earth Science
Jayant Sinha - Civil Aviation
Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Information and Broadcasting
Babul Supriyo - Urban Development Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Food Processing Industries
Vijay Sampla - Social Justice and Empowerment
Arjun Ram Meghwal – Finance; Corporate Affairs
Mahendra Nath Pandey - HRD
Ajay Tamta - Textiles
Krishna Raj - Women and Child Development
Mansukh L Mandaviya - Road transport and Highways, Shipping; Chemicals and Fertilizers
Anupriya Patel - Health and Family Welfare
CR Chaudhary - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
PP Chaudhary - Law and Justice; Electronics and Information Technology
Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence

Download our Current Affairs & GK app For exam preparation

डाउनलोड करें करेंट अफेयर्स ऐप एग्जाम की तैयारी के लिए

AndroidIOS