Search

Wimbledon 2019 order of play Day 3: Wednesday schedule, match timetable, TV schedule- Leander Paes in action

Wimbledon 2019 order of play Day 3: Get the full order of play, match timetable, schedule and India’s matches here.

Jul 3, 2019 15:49 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon

Wimbledon 2019 order of play Day 3: The day three of the 2019 Wimbledon Championship will see Novak Djokovic in action in the second round of men’s singles and India’s Leander Paes, Divij Sharan, J. Nedunchezhiyan and P. Raja will take the court with their respective partners for the first round of men’s doubles.

The Wimbledon weather forecast for Wednesday, day three is partly sunny and no chances of rain. The temperature is expected to reach a maximum of 22 degrees.

Indian matches in Wimbledon- First Round

1. D. Sharan & M. Demoliner vs K. Krawietz & A. Mies (Court 17 – 8:00 pm)

2.  J. Nedunchezhiyan & P. Raja vs J. Thompson & L. Hewitt (Court 18- 10:00 pm )

3.
L. Paes & B. Paire vs  A. Bublik & M. Kukushkin

Other Significant Matches

1. Novak Djokovic - Novak Djokovic will be taking on America’s Denis Kudla in the second round.
2. Kyle Edmund -Kyle Edmund will be facing off against Fernando Verdasco.
3. Simona Halep - Simona Halep (world no.7) will face off against Mihaela Buzarnescu (world no.30).
4. Karolina Pliskova- The world number 3 will face off against Monica Puig of Puerto Rico.

Wimbledon Order of Play: Day 3 Full Schedule

Centre Court
1. Monica Puig vs Karolina Pliskova (3) (5.30pm)
2. Kyle Edmund vs Fernando Verdasco (6.45pm)
3. Novak Djokovic (1) vs Denis Kudla (8.45pm)

Court no. 1
1. Heather Watson vs Anett Kontaveit
2. Karen Khachanov vs Feliciano Lopez
3. Caroline Wozniacki vs Veronika Kudermetova

Court no. 2
1. Stan Wawrinka vs Reilly Opelka (USA) 44
2. Simona Halep vs Mihaela Buzarnescu
3. Kevin Anderson vs Janko Tipsarevic
4. Cori Gauff vs Magdalena Rybarikova

Court no. 3
1. Elina Svitolina vs Margarita Gasparyan
2.  Robin Haase vs Milos Raonic
3. Felix Auger-Aliassime vs Corentin Moutet
4. Madison Keys vs Polona Hercog

Court no. 4
1. Victoria Azarenka vs Ajla Tomljanovic
2. Daniil Medvedev vs Alexei Popyrin
3. Andreas Seppi vs Guido Pella
4.  Danielle Collins vs Anastasija Sevastova

Court no. 5
1. Freya Christie & Katie Swan vs Greet Minnen & Alison Van Uytvanck
2. Naiktha Bains & Naomi Broady vs Barbora Krejcikova & Katerina Siniakova
3. Oliver Marach & Jurgen Melzer vs Cheng-Peng Hsieh & Christopher Rungkat
4. Luke Bambridge & Jonny O'Mara vs Raven Klaasen & Michael Venus

Court no. 6
1. Sorana Cirstea & Galina Voskoboeva vs Sarah Grey & Eden Silva
2. Alex De Minaur & Matt Reid vs Federico Delbonis & Andres Molteni
3. Kirsten Flipkens & Johanna Larsson vs Belinda Bencic & Viktoria Kuzmova

Court no. 7
1. Timea Babos & Kristina Mladenovic vs Jessica Pegula & Maria Sanchez
2. Lukasz Kubot & Marcelo Melo vs Ben McLachlan & Jan-Lennard Struff
3. Kateryna Kozlova & Anastasia Rodionova vs Darija Jurak & Katarina Srebotnik

Court no. 8
1.  Hao-Ching Chan & Latisha Chan vs Harriet Dart & Katy Dunne
2. Jaume Munar & Cameron Norrie vs Dominic Inglot & Austin Krajicek
3. Filip Krajinovic & Dusan Lajovic vs Matthew Ebden & Vasek Pospisil
4. Timea Bacsinszky & Bernarda Pera vs Aliaksandra Sasnovich & Lesia Tsurenko

Court no. 9
1. Irina Bara & Magda Linette vs Nicole Melichar & Kveta Peschke
2. Ons Jabeur & Fanny Stollar vs Gabriela Dabrowski & Yi Fan Xu
3. Radu Albot & Malek Jaziri vs Rajeev Ram & Joe Salisbury
4. Sander Gille & Joran Vliegen vs Guillermo Duran & Juan Ignacio Londero

Court no. 11
1. Anna Blinkova & Yafan Wang vs Nao Hibino & Miyu Kato
2. Natela Dzalamidze & Cornelia Lister vs Elise Mertens & Aryna Sabalenka
3. Jack Draper & Paul Jubb vs Juan Sebastian Cabal & Robert Farah
4. Mate Pavic & Bruno Soares vs Sander Arends & Matwe Middelkoop

Court no. 12
1. Victoria Azarenka vs Ajla Tomljanovic
2. Daniil Medvedev vs Alexei Popyrin
3. Andreas Seppi vs Guido Pella
4. Danielle Collins vs Anastasija Sevastova

Court no. 14
1. Marie Bouzkova vs Maria Sakkari
2. Ivo Karlovic vs Thomas Fabbiano
3. Marcel Granollers vs Ugo Humbert

Court no. 15
1. Benoit Paire vs Miomir Kecmanovic
2. Viktorija Golubic vs Yulia Putintseva

Court no. 16
1. Pablo Cuevas vs Jiri Vesely
2. Steve Darcis vs Roberto Bautista Agut
3. Yanina Wickmayer vs Shuai Zhang
4. Petra Martic vs Anastasia Potapova

Court no. 17
1. Madison Brengle vs Karolina Muchova
2. Leonardo Mayer vs Hubert Hurkacz

Court no. 18
1. Su-Wei Hsieh vs Kirsten Flipkens
2. Jeremy Chardy vs David Goffin
3. Sofia Kenin vs Dayana Yastremska

Download our Current Affairs & GK app For exam preparation

डाउनलोड करें करेंट अफेयर्स ऐप एग्जाम की तैयारी के लिए

AndroidIOS