Jagran Josh Logo

GK Question and Answer on Indian Polity: Parliament of India

13-JUL-2017 12:56

    Election of India's 14th President is going to be held in July 2017.In this election Members of Parliament will vote. So to aware the general public we have prepared a quiz of 10 questions on 'Parliament of India' in this article. Questions have also been answered and interpreted for the convenience of students.

    GK QUIZ POLITY

    1. Which of the following is not a part of the Parliament of India?

    (A) President

    (B) Rajya Sabha

    (C) Lok Sabha

    (D) Lok Sabha Speaker

    Answer D

    Explanation: Speaker of Lok Sabha is not a part of Parliament of India.

    2. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (A) Parliament: Legislative bodies of Central Government

    (B) Lok Sabha: Lower House

    (C) Rajya Sabha: Upper House

    (D) House of Commons: Upper House

    Answer D

    Explanation: The House of Commons is the lower house of the British Parliament.

    3. How many members in the Rajya Sabha are elected from the states and union territories?

    (A) 245

    (B) 238

    (C) 250

    (D) 252

    Answer B

    Explanation: In the Rajya Sabha, 238 members are elected from the States and Union Territories, while 12 members are nominated by the President.

    4. Which of the following statements is not correct?

    (A) The maximum number of members in the Lok Sabha can be 552

    (B) Only Delhi and Puducherry have elected members in the Rajya Sabha

    (C) The age limit for voting was reduced from 21 years to 18 years by the 65th Constitutional Amendment.

    (D) Lok Sabha Speaker does not take oath

    Answer C

    Explanation: The age limit for voting was reduced to 18 years 21 year by the 61st Constitutional Amendment (1998).

    5. What type of election system is adopted in the election of the Lok Sabha?

    (A) Regional Representation System

    (B) Proportional representation system

    (C) Both

    (D) None of the two

    Answer A

    Explanation: Regional Representation System

    6. For which of the following "single transferable voting system" adopted in India?

    (A) Rajya Sabha

    (B) President

    (C) State Legislative Council

    (D) All of the above

    Answer D

    Explanation: Single transferable voting arrangement is adopted for the election of Rajya Sabha, State Legislative Council, President and Vice President.

    7. Which of the following is the fault of proportional representation system?

    (A) It is expensive

    (B) It does not give an opportunity of the bypoll

    (C) It promotes the importance of the political party system.

    (D) All of the above

    Answer D

    Explanation: All the options given in the question

    8. What criteria should the candidate fulfill to be elected to the Lok Sabha?

    (A) The candidate does not have to be a registered voter of his constituency.

    (B) Candidate must be registered as an elector for a parliamentary constituency.

    (C) The candidate must be a resident of the election constituency

    (D) None of the above

    Answer B

    Explanation: Candidate must be registered as an elector for a parliamentary constituency. This rule has been withdrawn for the Rajya Sabha from 2003.

    9. No person can become a member of parliament if .......

    (A) He has been convicted under corrupt conduct

    (B) He is an undischarged insolvent

    (C) Have failed to give details of election expenditure on time

    (D) All of the above mentioned

    Answer D

    Explanation: All the options given in the question

    10. Which statement is correct regarding "quorum"?

    (A) "Quorum" is the minimum number of members required to be present in the house.

    (B) "Quorum" needs to be completed in Lok Sabha only.

    (C) For completion of "quorum" 55 members in Lok Sabha and 25 members in Rajya Sabha need to be present.

    (D) If Prime Minister wants, proceeding of any house can be initiated even if the quorum of the House is not completed.

    Answer C

    Explanation: For completion of the quorum, 55 members in Lok Sabha and 25 members in Rajya Sabha should be present.

    600+ questions and answers on Indian Polity

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK