Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions & Answers on Medieval History: Art & Culture Set III

20-JUN-2016 10:22

    GK Questions & Answers on Medieval History: Art & Culture Set III consists of 10 Multiple Type Questions that attune and equipped the aspirants according to the evolving nature of examinations like UPSC, PSC, SSC, NDA, CDS etc.


    1. Who among the following built the famous Alai Darwaza?
    A.    Allaudin Khilji
    B.    Babur
    C.    Ibrahim Lodi
    D.    Shahjahan
    Answer: A

    2. Sakhi, Shabad and Ramaini were the notable work of?
    A.    Tansen
    B.    Rahim
    C.    Kabir
    D.    Tulsidas
    Answer:C

    3. Hamzanama paintings were produced during the reign of?
    A.    Humayun
    B.    Akbar
    C.    Jahangir
    D.    Shahjahan
    Answer: B

    4. Who built the famous Shalimar bagh of Srinagar?

    A.    Humayun
    B.    Akbar
    C.    Jahangir
    D.    Shahjahan
    Answer: C

    5. Which Mughal ruler constructed A new city called as Din Panah on the bank of Yamuna river?
    A.    Humayun
    B.    Babur
    C.    Jahangir
    D.    Aurangzeb
    Answer: A

    6. During the reign of which ruler use of Halo or Divine Lights were started in painting?
    A.    Iltutmish
    B.    Aurangazeb
    C.    Jahangir
    D.    Akbar
    Answer: C

    7. Mughal paintings were reached its zenith of progress during the reign of?
    A.    Babur
    B.    Aurangazeb
    C.    Jahangir
    D.    Shahjahan
    Answer: C

    8. Bhakta Tukaram was a contemporary of which Mughal ruler?
    A.    Akbar
    B.    Babur
    C.    Shahjahan
    D.    Jahangir
    Answer:D

    9. Which of the following was not the saint of Varkari sect?
    A.    Tukaram
    B.    Namdev
    C.    Eknath
    D.    Kabir
    Answer: D

    10. Surdas was a disciple of which among the following saints?
    A.    Guru Nanak
    B.    Guru Ramdas
    C.    Nimbarkacharya
    D.    Vallabhacharya
    Answer: D

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK