Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Indian Geography Set XIII

20-JUN-2016 10:43

    GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography Set XIII, in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions  are made on the basis of latest examination patterns UPSC, State-PSC, SSC, Railways and other competitive examinations.

    1. Central Potato Research Institute is located at which place in India?
    A.    Imphal
    B.    Chennai
    C.    Shimla
    D.    Ranikhet
    Answer: C

    2. What is BT in BT Cotton?
    A.    Virus
    B.    Bacteria
    C.    Algae
    D.    None of the above
    Answer: B

    3. Pitambari is a variety of which crop?
    A.    Paddy
    B.    Wheat
    C.    Mustard
    D.    Groundnut
    Answer: C

    4. Jalpriya is a variety of which crop?
    A.    Paddy
    B.    Wheat
    C.    Mustard
    D.    Groundnut
    Answer: A

    5. Kisan Credit Card scheme was introduced in the year?
    A.    1997
    B.    1998
    C.    1996
    D.    1995
    Answer: B

    6. Which of the following state become’s India’s first Organic State?
    A.    Manipur
    B.    Sikkim
    C.    Assam
    D.    Kerala
    Answer: B

    7. Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research is located at?
    A.    Kampur
    B.    Lucknow
    C.    Gorakhpur
    D.    Satna
    Answer: B

    8. Which of the following state is a leading producing state of tobacco in India?
    A.    Andhra Pradesh
    B.    Uttar Pradesh
    C.    Rajasthan
    D.    Gujarat
    Answer: A

    9. The Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR) is located at?
    A.    Ahmedabad
    B.    Bengaluru
    C.    Gorakhpur
    D.    Lucknow
    Answer: B


    10. National Research Centre for Grapes is located at which place?
    A.    Mathura
    B.    Pune
    C.    Indore
    D.    Chennai
    Answer: B

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK