Search

CTET 2016: Social Science study notes

We are providing you the Study material on Medieval History of India for the CTET February 2016, which will help you to prepare for the Exam.

Feb 8, 2016 12:22 IST
facebook IconTwitter IconWhatsapp Icon

Study notes and sample questions on Medieval History of India for CTET 2016 Exam

It is the time for final preparations now, as Central board of secondary Education (the exam conducting body for CTET) has already notified the date of examination of Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) to be held on 21st February 2016. Successful Candidates will be eligible for being teachers (class I to class VIII) in government schools (state governments conduct their own TET exam).

Social studies/Social science is one of the elective subjects in paper II of CTET. History is a major part of the syllabus of social studies/social science in CTET exams. So, one has to focus on the history of India. Indian History is a topic of interest to many because of the cultures and civilizations existed in this sub-continent. History of India can be studied under political, cultural, religious or economic heads. Chronologically, Indian History can be classified into three periods – Ancient India, Medieval India and Modern India. By the time now, you must have followed NCERT books for detailed study and preparations of history. In one of the article, we briefly discussed the ancient history and few facts on ancient India. The current article introduces the medieval history of India followed by some sample questions on the same.

Medieval India (AD 700 – AD 1857):

The Medieval history of India may be referred to the Post classical Era, i.e. 8th to 18th century CE in the Indian subcontinent. Broadly, medieval India may be divided into two eras: The 'early medieval period' which lasted from the 8th to the 13th century and the 'late medieval period' which lasted from the 13th to the 18th century. It lasted from 8th century AD to 18th century AD.

•Rashtrakuta dynasty: It was a Kannada royal dynasty who built world heritage center Ellora which is in Maharashtra. They ruled large parts of the Indian Subcontinent between the 6th  and the 10th  centuries.

•Chalukyas: Eastern Chalukyas were a South Indian dynasty whose kingdom was located in the present day Andhra Pradesh. The Western Chalukya Empire (contribution to world heritage center Badami) ruled most of the western Deccan, South India, between the 10th and 12th centuries.

•Seuna (Yadava) dynasty (kannada-marata dynasty): They ruled a kingdom stretching from the Tungabhadra to the Narmada rivers, including present-day Maharashtra, north Karnataka and parts of Madhya Pradesh, from its capital at Devagiri.

•Chola Empire (9th century to 13th century): Chola was a South Indian empire which ruled from Tamil Nadu and extended till South-East Asian Nations in its height.

•Hoysala Empire (10th and the 14th centuries): It was a prominent South Indian (Kannadiga) empire that ruled most of the modern day state of Karnataka.

•Sena dynasty: This dynasty, a Hindu dynasty ruled from Bengal through the 11th and 12th centuries. The empire at its peak covered much of the north-eastern region of the Indian subcontinent. The rulers of the Sena Dynasty traced their origin to the south Indian region of Karnataka.

•Delhi Sultanate (1206 AD – 1526 AD): Delhi Sultanate is a term used to cover five short-lived dynasties of Turkic origin, based in Delhi.

•Slave Dynasty
•Khilji Dynasty
•Tuglaq Dynasty
•Sayyid Dynasty
•Lodi Dynasty

•Mughal Empire:  Babur was the founder of Mughal Empire in India. In1526, Babur defeated the Ibrahim Shah Lodhi, at the First Battle of Panipat and started mughal reign in India. Bahadur Shah 2 was the last emperor of mughal dynasty. He was exiled by the British after the Indian Rebellion of 1857. Akbar was the most famous Mughal emperor.He defeated Hindu King Hemu in the second battle of Panipat (1556) and defeated Rana Pratap in the battle of Haldighati (1576). He built Agra Fort (1565), Lahore Palace (1572), Fatehpur Sikri, Bulan Darwaza and Allahabad fort (1583). Akbarnama and Ain-I-Akbari were  thebiographies of Akbar written by his court poet Abul Fazal.

•Maratha Empire:  Marathas (modern day Maharashtra ) replaced the Mughal rule over large parts of India in the 18th century, they were later usurped by the British Colonialsts, who took over India by defeating several Maratha kingdoms in the Anglo-Maratha Wars in early 19th century.

Other Important empires were Ahom Kingdom (Brahmaputra valley, in Assam), Vijaynagar empire (World heritage center Hampi was their capital city), Kingdom of Mysore,   Nayak dynasty (group of Kannada, Telugu, Tamil kings ruled south India), Deccan Sultanates (five Muslim-ruled late medieval kingdoms), Sikh Empire (arose under the leadership of Maharaja Ranjit Singh in the Punjab region) etc.   

Sample questions with answer on Medieval India:

1.  Who among the following did establish Mughal Empire in India?
A.  Akbar
B.  Shajahan
C.  Babar
D.  Jahangir
Answer: C
2.  The first state against which Alauddin launched an attack was:
A. Ranthambhor
B. Madurai
C. Kannauj
D. Mysore
Answer: A
3.  The founder of Bijapur state was:
A. Ibrahim Zubayri
B. Akbar
C. Mehmood
D. Yusuf Adil Shah
Answer: D
4. Who built the Alai Darwaza?
A. Babar
B. Jahangir
C. Allauddin Khilji
D. Akbar
Answer: C
5. The king who was defeated by Babar in the First Panipat war was:
A.  Bahulal Lodi
B.  Ibrahim Lodi
C.  Sikander Lodi
D.  Hemu
Answer: B
6. The term used for the Royal cavalry of the Maratha Army System was:
A. The Shiledars
B. The Bargirs
C. The Hazari
D. The Subedars
Answer: B
7.  The term “Kharaj” was used for:
A. Worship Tax on Hindus
B. Islamic land tax
C. Education Tax
D. Income tax
Answer: B
8.  Which one of the following wars led to the establishment of Mughal Empire in India?
A.  Panipat war I
B.  Panipat war II
C.  Panipat war III
D.  Kanwa war
Answer: A
9. Timur invades India in:
A. 1398
B. 1195
C. 1488
D. 1388
Answer: A
10.  The metal which was the token currency introduced during Muhammad bin Tughlaq’s time was:
A. Leather
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. Iron
Answer: C

I hope the notes provided above will be helpful to candidates and will introduce the medieval history of India. The sample questions may also give a glimpse of pattern and level of questions asked from this part.

CTET 2016: Science study material

CTET 2016: Child development & Pedagogy notes

Related Stories