1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: October 2016 Questions III

Oct 14, 2016 12:26 IST

    Current affairs should be prearranged keeping in mind the syllabus of UPSC IAS prelims and mains. For anyone who is aspiring good rank, current affairs should be given priority. We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

    Current affair is the most dynamic and challenging portion of the IAS Prelims preparation .UPSC IAS prelims preparation requires a deep consolidation and fundamental knowledge of the current happenings.

    CURRENT AFFAIRS Topics


    Q1. India has ranked 97th out of 118 countries in the Global Hunger Index. Which organization releases this Global Hunger Index?

    a)World bank
    b)UNICEF
    c)World Health Organization
    d)International Food Policy Research Institute

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Global Hunger Index was adopted and further developed by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), and was first published in 2006 with the Welthungerhilfe, a German non-profit organization (NGO). Since 2007, the Irish NGO Concern Worldwide joined the group as co-publisher.

    The 2016 Global Hunger Index (GHI) report shows that the world has made progress in reducing hunger since 2000, but still has a long way to go, with levels of hunger still serious or alarming in 50 countries. In addition to the ranking, the Global Hunger Index report every year focuses on a main topic: in 2016 the thematic focus is on getting to zero hunger.

    The GHI combines 4 component indicators:
    1) The proportion of the undernourished as a percentage of the population;
    2) The proportion of children under the age of five suffering from wasting;
    3) The proportion of children under the age of five suffering from stunting;
    4) The mortality rate of children under the age of five.

    The data comes from various sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO), UNICEF, the World Health Organization, and the World Bank etc.

    Q2. Which of the following statements are true regarding the term “HIMANSH” recently seen in news?

    a)It is an initiative to better study and quantify the Himalayan glacier responses towards the climate change.
    b)It is established under the Ministry of Earth Sciences.
    c)HIMANSH is the study on Himalayan creation to understand the Earthquake mechanism in the Himalayan states.
    d)Both (a) and (b)

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    As part of the Indian government’s initiatives to better study and quantify the Himalayan glacier responses towards the climate change, National Centre for Antarctic and Ocean Research (NCAOR), Goa, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences has established a high altitude research station in Himalaya called HIMANSH (literally meaning, a slice of ice) at a remote region in Spiti, Himachal Pradesh.

    Understanding the behavior of these glaciers and their contribution to the sustainable supply of water for mankind and agriculture is one of the grand challenges of Indian scientific community.

    The station houses many instruments to quantify the glacier melting and its relation to changing climate. Some of the instruments that are available at this research facility include, Automatic Weather Stations for weather monitoring, water level recorder for quantifying the glacier melt, ground penetrating radar to know the thickness of glaciers, geodetic GPS systems to study the glacier movements, snow fork for studying snow thickness, steam drill, snow corer, temperature profilers, as well as various glaciological tools.

    CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS OF OCTOBER 2016 II

    Q3. India’s first International Arbitration Centre was inaugurated in Mumbai recently. Consider the following statements regarding the Mumbai centre for International Arbitration (MCIA):

    1.It will be an independent, not-for-profit organization governed by a council comprising of eminent national and international legal luminaries.
    2.It can dissolve conflicts between companies and not individuals.

    Choose the correct answer:

    a)Only 1
    b)Only 2
    c)Both 1 and 2
    d)None of the above.

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Mumbai Centre for International Arbitration (MCIA) is a first-of-its-kind arbitral institution in India, established in a joint initiative between the Government of Maharashtra and the domestic and international business and legal communities. The MCIA aims to be India’s premier forum for commercial dispute resolution by providing:

    -->Arbitral rules which draw on the latest innovations in international arbitration best practice and are also attuned to the Indian market;
    -->A dedicated secretariat which facilitates the efficient, flexible, cost-effective and impartial administration of arbitration proceedings; and
    -->World-class premises specifically designed for the conduct of arbitration hearings equipped with dedicated hearing rooms, break-out rooms and transcription facilities.
    The Mumbai Centre for International Arbitration is a not-for-profit organization registered in Mumbai and functions under the structure of a Council of Arbitration and a Secretariat.

    Q4. The Government of India will be hosting the first Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) under the Sendai Framework. Consider the following statements regarding the Sendai framework:

    a)The Sendai Framework is the successor instrument to the Hyogo Framework for Action (HFA).
    b)The Sendai Framework binding agreement which recognizes that the State has the primary role to reduce disaster risk.
    c)United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (UNISDR) has been tasked to review the Sendai Framework.
    d)Both (a) and (c)

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Sendai Framework is a 15-year; voluntary, non-binding agreement which recognizes that the State has the primary role to reduce disaster risk but that responsibility should be shared with other stakeholders including local government, the private sector and other stakeholders.

    The Sendai Framework is the successor instrument to the Hyogo Framework for Action (HFA). It is the outcome of inter-governmental negotiations held from July 2014 to March 2015, which were supported by the UNISDR upon the request of the UN General Assembly. UNISDR has been tasked to support the implementation, follow-up and review of the Sendai Framework.

    The Seven Global Targets

    (a) Substantially reduce global disaster mortality by 2030, aiming to lower average per 100,000 global mortality rate in the decade 2020-2030 compared to the period 2005-2015.

    (b) Substantially reduce the number of affected people globally by 2030, aiming to lower average global figure per 100,000 in the decade 2020 -2030 compared to the period 2005-2015.

    (c) Reduce direct disaster economic loss in relation to global gross domestic product (GDP) by 2030.

    (d) Substantially reduce disaster damage to critical infrastructure and disruption of basic services, among them health and educational facilities, including through developing their resilience by 2030.

    (e) Substantially increase the number of countries with national and local disaster risk reduction strategies by 2020.

    (f) Substantially enhance international cooperation to developing countries through adequate and sustainable support to complement their national actions for implementation of this Framework by 2030.

    (g) Substantially increase the availability of and access to multi-hazard early warning systems and disaster risk information and assessments to the people by 2030.

    CURRENT AFFAIRS OF SEPTEMBER 2016

    Q5. For which discovery is the Nobel Prize 2016 in Physics has been awarded to David J. Thouless, F. Duncan M. Haldane and J. Michael Kosterlitz :

    a)Theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions of matter.
    b)Discovery of low combustion fuel for space satellites.
    c)Discovery in new sources of Centrifugal force.
    d)All of the above.

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Topology is a branch of mathematics that describes properties that only change step-wise. In the early 1970s, Michael Kosterlitz and David Thouless overturned the then current theory that superconductivity or suprafluidity could not occur in thin layers. They demonstrated that superconductivity could occur at low temperatures and also explained the mechanism, phase transition that makes superconductivity disappear at higher temperatures.

    Duncan Haldane discovered how topological concepts can be used to understand the properties of chains of small magnets found in some materials. It is now proven that there are many topological phases, not only in thin layers and threads, but also in ordinary three-dimensional materials.

    Over the last decade, this area has boosted frontline research in condensed matter physics, not least because of the hope that topological materials could be used in new generations of electronics and superconductors, or in future quantum computers.

    Q6. The Finance Ministry has set up a high-level committee to consolidate the regulation of pension products that is currently being done by three different watchdogs including the insurance and stock market regulators. Consider the following statement:

    1.Pension products floated by the insurance companies come under the preview of SEBI.
    2.Pension products floated by the mutual funds are overseen by the Insurance regulatory and Development Board (IRDB).
    3.Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) was set up with the intent of regulating all pension products.

    Choose the correct answer:

    a)Only 1
    b)1 and 2
    c) Only 3
    d)All of the above.

    Answer: c

    Explanation:

    The Finance Ministry has set up a high-level committee to consolidate the regulation of pension products that is currently being done by three different watchdogs including the insurance and stock market regulators.

    While the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) was set up with the intent of regulating all pension products, insurers and mutual funds continue to sell pension products outside its watch, creating confusion among consumers looking to build a retirement nest egg.

    The move to set up a panel was made after the issue was flagged at recent meetings of the Financial Stability and Development Council .Pension products floated by insurance companies come under the purview of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) while those sold by mutual funds are overseen by the SEBI.

    MORE CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZZES

    Summary:

    Current Affairs is the most significant part of IAS Prelims as well as IAS Mains Exam. The IAS aspirants should tackle Current Affairs in an analytical way to understand its utility in IAS Preparation. Here, we have provided Current Affairs Quiz for IAS Prelims Exam Preparation.

     

    Title: Current Affairs for IAS Prelims Exam 2017: October 2016 Questions III

     

    Current affairs should be prearranged keeping in mind the syllabus of UPSC IAS prelims and mains. For anyone who is aspiring good rank, current affairs should be given priority. We will continue to provide the current affairs questions for IAS Prelims 2017 to help you gain a better perception of how questions can be asked in the examination.

    Current affair is the most dynamic and challenging portion of the IAS Prelims preparation .UPSC IAS prelims preparation requires a deep consolidation and fundamental knowledge of the current happenings.

     

    Q1. India has ranked 97th out of 118 countries in the Global Hunger Index. Which organization releases this Global Hunger Index?

    a)     World bank

    b)    UNICEF

    c)     World Health Organization

    d)    International Food Policy Research Institute

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Global Hunger Index was adopted and further developed by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), and was first published in 2006 with the Welthungerhilfe, a German non-profit organization (NGO). Since 2007, the Irish NGO Concern Worldwide joined the group as co-publisher.

    The 2016 Global Hunger Index (GHI) report shows that the world has made progress in reducing hunger since 2000, but still has a long way to go, with levels of hunger still serious or alarming in 50 countries. In addition to the ranking, the Global Hunger Index report every year focuses on a main topic: in 2016 the thematic focus is on getting to zero hunger.

    The GHI combines 4 component indicators:

    1) The proportion of the undernourished as a percentage of the population;

    2) The proportion of children under the age of five suffering from wasting;

    3) The proportion of children under the age of five suffering from stunting;

    4) The mortality rate of children under the age of five.

    The data comes from various sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO), UNICEF, the World Health Organization, and the World Bank etc.

     

    Q2. Which of the following statements are true regarding the term “HIMANSH” recently seen in news?

    a)     It is an initiative to better study and quantify the Himalayan glacier responses towards the climate change.

    b)     It is established under the Ministry of Earth Sciences.

    c)     HIMANSH is the study on Himalayan creation to understand the Earthquake mechanism in the Himalayan states.

    d)    Both (a) and (b)  

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    As part of the Indian government’s initiatives to better study and quantify the Himalayan glacier responses towards the climate change, National Centre for Antarctic and Ocean Research (NCAOR), Goa, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences has established a high altitude research station in Himalaya called HIMANSH (literally meaning, a slice of ice) at a remote region in Spiti, Himachal Pradesh.

    Understanding the behavior of these glaciers and their contribution to the sustainable supply of water for mankind and agriculture is one of the grand challenges of Indian scientific community.

    The station houses many instruments to quantify the glacier melting and its relation to changing climate. Some of the instruments that are available at this research facility include, Automatic Weather Stations for weather monitoring, water level recorder for quantifying the glacier melt, ground penetrating radar to know the thickness of glaciers, geodetic GPS systems to study the glacier movements, snow fork for studying snow thickness, steam drill, snow corer, temperature profilers, as well as various glaciological tools.

    Q3. India’s first International Arbitration Centre was inaugurated in Mumbai recently. Consider the following statements regarding the Mumbai centre for International Arbitration (MCIA):

    1.     It will be an independent, not-for-profit organization governed by a council comprising of eminent national and international legal luminaries.

    2.     It can dissolve conflicts between companies and not individuals.

    Choose the correct answer:

    a)     Only 1

    b)    Only 2

    c)     Both 1 and 2

    d)    None of the above.

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    The Mumbai Centre for International Arbitration (MCIA) is a first-of-its-kind arbitral institution in India, established in a joint initiative between the Government of Maharashtra and the domestic and international business and legal communities. The MCIA aims to be India’s premier forum for commercial dispute resolution by providing:

    Arbitral rules which draw on the latest innovations in international arbitration best practice and are also attuned to the Indian market;

    A dedicated secretariat which facilitates the efficient, flexible, cost-effective and impartial administration of arbitration proceedings; and

    World-class premises specifically designed for the conduct of arbitration hearings equipped with dedicated hearing rooms, break-out rooms and transcription facilities.

    The Mumbai Centre for International Arbitration is a not-for-profit organization registered in Mumbai and functions under the structure of a Council of Arbitration and a Secretariat.

    Q4. The Government of India will be hosting the first Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) under the Sendai Framework. Consider the following statements regarding the Sendai framework:

    a)     The Sendai Framework is the successor instrument to the Hyogo Framework for Action (HFA).

    b)    The Sendai Framework binding agreement which recognizes that the State has the primary role to reduce disaster risk.

    c)     United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (UNISDR) has been tasked to review the Sendai Framework.

    d)    Both (a) and (c)

    Answer: d

    Explanation:

    The Sendai Framework is a 15-year; voluntary, non-binding agreement which recognizes that the State has the primary role to reduce disaster risk but that responsibility should be shared with other stakeholders including local government, the private sector and other stakeholders.

     

    The Sendai Framework is the successor instrument to the Hyogo Framework for Action (HFA). It is the outcome of inter-governmental negotiations held from July 2014 to March 2015, which were supported by the UNISDR upon the request of the UN General Assembly. UNISDR has been tasked to support the implementation, follow-up and review of the Sendai Framework.

    The Seven Global Targets

    (a) Substantially reduce global disaster mortality by 2030, aiming to lower average per 100,000 global mortality rate in the decade 2020-2030 compared to the period 2005-2015.

    (b) Substantially reduce the number of affected people globally by 2030, aiming to lower average global figure per 100,000 in the decade 2020 -2030 compared to the period 2005-2015.

    (c) Reduce direct disaster economic loss in relation to global gross domestic product (GDP) by 2030.

    (d) Substantially reduce disaster damage to critical infrastructure and disruption of basic services, among them health and educational facilities, including through developing their resilience by 2030.

    (e) Substantially increase the number of countries with national and local disaster risk reduction strategies by 2020.

    (f) Substantially enhance international cooperation to developing countries through adequate and sustainable support to complement their national actions for implementation of this Framework by 2030.

    (g) Substantially increase the availability of and access to multi-hazard early warning systems and disaster risk information and assessments to the people by 2030.

    Q5. For which discovery is the Nobel Prize 2016 in Physics has been awarded to David J. Thouless, F. Duncan M. Haldane and J. Michael Kosterlitz :

    a)     Theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions of matter.

    b)    Discovery of low combustion fuel for space satellites.

    c)     Discovery in new sources of Centrifugal force.

    d)    All of the above.

    Answer: a

    Explanation:

    Topology is a branch of mathematics that describes properties that only change step-wise. In the early 1970s, Michael Kosterlitz and David Thouless overturned the then current theory that superconductivity or suprafluidity could not occur in thin layers. They demonstrated that superconductivity could occur at low temperatures and also explained the mechanism, phase transition that makes superconductivity disappear at higher temperatures.

    Duncan Haldane discovered how topological concepts can be used to understand the properties of chains of small magnets found in some materials. It is now proven that there are many topological phases, not only in thin layers and threads, but also in ordinary three-dimensional materials.

    Over the last decade, this area has boosted frontline research in condensed matter physics, not least because of the hope that topological materials could be used in new generations of electronics and superconductors, or in future quantum computers.

    Q6.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF