Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Sarkari Naukri |  

KVS TGT Science 2014 Previous Year Paper with Answers

Oct 8, 2018 16:07 IST
    KVS TGT Science 2014 Previous Year Paper with Answers
    KVS TGT Science 2014 Previous Year Paper with Answers

    To crack the KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT 2018 Exam, candidates must practice the previous year papers of the different subjects for which they are applying this year. It will help them in improving their speed of attempting maximum questions in minimum time with accuracy. So, in this article we have shared the KVS TGT Science Previous Year Paper alongwith their answers.

     

    KVS TGT Science Previous Year Paper with Answers

    1. Which of the following is not a chromosomal mechanism for sex determination?

    A) Genic balance mechanism

    B) Haploid diploid mechanism

    C) Metabolic mechanism

    D) Single gene mechanism

    Answer: c)

    2. Which assisted reproductive technology has been used for the longest time period?

    A) Intracytoplasmic sperm injection

    B) Artificial insemination

    C) In vitro fertilization

    D) Gamete intrafallopian transfer

    Answer: b)

    3. Lysosomes containing inactive enzymes are called

    A) Autophagosomes

    B) Residual bodies

    C) Secondary lysosomes

    D) Primary lysosomes

    Answer: d)

    4. Transpiration pull will be maximum under which of the following conditions?

    A) Open stomata, high humid atmosphere, and well irrigated soil

    B) Open stomata, high humid atmosphere, and dry soil

    C) Open stomata, dry atmosphere, and moist soil

    D) Closed stomata, low light intensity and humid atmosphere

    Answer: c)

    5. Hepatic portal system starts from

    A) Digestive system to liver

    B) Kidney to liver

    C) Liver to heart

    D) Liver to kidney

    Answer: a)

    6. Ivan Pavlov performed experiments on

    A) Simple reflexes

    B) Conditioned reflexes

    C) Cardiac reflexes

    D) Origin of life

    Answer: b)

    7. Greenhouse effect is caused by

    A) Green plants

    B) Infrared rays

    C) UV rays

    D) X-rays

    Answer: b)

    8. Free living nitrogen fixing bacteria are

    A) Nitrosomonas

    B) Clostridium

    C) Rhizopus

    D) Anabaena

    Answer: b)

    9. Eutrophication is caused by excess of in water.

    A) Nutrients

    B) Heavy metals

    C) Pesticides

    D) Microbes

    Answer: a)

    10. Photosynthetic pigments present in plants are:

    A) Chlorophyll a and b

    B) Chlorophyll a and c

    C) Chlorophyll a

    D) Chlorophyll b

    Answer: a)

    Click here to download the Previous Year Question Papers for KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT Exam

    11. In aerobic organisms, glucose is converted into as a final product

    A) Lactic acid

    B) CO2

    C) O2

    D) Ethanol

    Answer: b)

    12. The role of double fertilization in angiosperms is to produce

    A) Integuments

    B) Endosperm

    C) Endocarp

    D) Cotyledons

    Answer: b)

    13. Natural pacemaker in heart is

    A) SA node

    B) Purkinje fibers

    C) Chordae tendineae

    D) Mitral valve

    Answer: a)

    14. The excretory organs in arthropods are

    A) Nephron

    B) Flame cells

    C) Tubefeet

    D) Malpighian tubules

    Answer: d)

    15. Which part of the brain in human body controls temperature?

    A) Cerebellum

    B) Medulla

    C) Hypothalamus

    D) Thalamus

    Answer: c)

    16. Addison’s disease is caused by deficiency of a hormone which is secreted by

    A) Pitutiary gland

    B) Adrenal cortex

    C) Thyroid

    D) Thymus

    Answer: b)

    17. Which of the following is a secondary pollutant?

    A) Aerosol

    B) CO

    C) PAN

    D) SO2

    Answer: c)

    18. The layer of earth’s atmosphere in which clouds occur is

    A) Stratosphere

    B) Troposphere

    C) Thermosphere

    D) Mesosphere

    Answer: b)

    19. Hybrid vigour is due to

    A) Homozygosity of pure characters

    B) Superiority of all genes

    C) Heterozygosity

    D) Mixing up of the cytoplasm of male with that of female

    Answer: c)

    20. Crosses between two plants by the same variety are called

    A) Intravarietal

    B) Intervarietal

    C) Interspecific

    D) Intergenic

    Answer: a)

    Click here to know the latest Exam Pattern and Syllabus of Kendriya Vidyalaya (KVS) PGT/ TGT/ PRT 2018 Exam

    21. Which of the following explain relay intercropping?

    A) Component crops are totally mixed in the available space

    B) Component crops arranged in alternate rows

    C) Sowing of fast growing crops with a slow growing crop

    D) Second crop is sown during growth and often during fruiting of first crop

    Answer: d)

    22. The shoots and roots of the plant show

    A) Negative and positive geotropism respectively

    B) Only negative geotropism

    C) Only positive geotropism

    D) Positive and negative geotropism respectively

    Answer: a)

    23. Bacteria asexually reproduce by

    A) Amitosis

    B) Meiosis

    C) Conjugation

    D) Transformation

    Answer: a)

    24. Retina is most sensitive at

    A) Optic disc

    B) Periphery

    C) Macula lutea

    D) Fovea centralis

    Answer: d)

    25. Astigmatism can be corrected by wearing

    A) Concave lens

    B) Convex lens

    C) Spherical cylindrical lens

    D) Without any lens

    Answer: c)

    26. When the egg does not get fertilized, which hormone is produced by ruptured follicle?

    A) LH

    B) FSH

    C) Progesterone

    D) Thyroxine

    Answer: c)

    27. Pollination by insects is known as

    A) Entomophily

    B) Anemophily

    C) Chiropterophily

    D) Ornithophily

    Answer: a)

    28. Vitellogenesis is the process of formation of

    A) Vitelline membrane around the developing egg cell

    B) Yolk cell membrane around the yolk mass during development of reptiles and birds

    C) Yolk and its deposition within the growing oocyte of amphibians

    D) Archenteron around egg cell

    Answer: c)

    29. During which epoch of Cenozoic era, there was extinction of large mammals?

    A) Oligocene

    B) Pliocene

    C) Holocene

    D) Pleistocene

    Answer: d)

    30. Fossils are found in

    A) Rocks

    B) Amber

    C) Asphalt

    D) All of these media

    Answer: d)

    Click here to know the Best Books for KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT Exam Preparation

    31. Vascular bundles in a dicot stem are

    A) Open, collateral and endarch

    B) Closed, collateral and endarch

    C) Closed, collateral and exarch

    D) Open, collateral and exarch

    Answer: a)

    32. Hard, lignified, thick walled, long and pointed cells in a plant are

    A) Parenchyma

    B) Sclerenchyma

    C) Collenchyma

    D) Sclerids

    Answer: b)

    33. The layer of actively dividing cells of skin is termed as

    A) Stratum compactum

    B) Stratum corneum

    C) Stratum lucidium

    D) Stratum germinativum

    Answer: d)

    34. Alternative forms of a gene are called

    A) Loci

    B) Multiples

    C) Chromosomes

    D) Alleles

    Answer: d)

    35. What will be the genotypic ratio of the cross between Rr X rr?

    A) 1:2:1

    B) 3:1

    C) 1:1

    D) 1:1:1

    Answer: c)

    36. Which of the following does not occur within mitochondria?

    A) Krebs cycle

    B) Glycolysis

    C) ECT

    D) ATP Synthesis

    Answer: b)

    37. Cell wall of the plant cell contain pit fields known as

    A) Mitochondria

    B) Golgi bodies

    C) Plasma membrane

    D) Plasmodesmata

    Answer: d)

    38. Which phylum does not have a true coelom?

    A) Arthropoda

    B) Echinodermata

    C) Porifera

    D) Annelida

    Answer: c)

    39. Which one of the following kind of animals is triploblastic?

    A) Corals

    B) Flatworms

    C) Sponges

    D) Ctenophores

    Answer: b)

    40. Phylogenetic system of classification is based on

    A) Floral characters

    B) Evolutionary relationship

    C) Morphological features

    D) Chemical constituents

    Answer: b)

    Click here to know the Previous Year Cut-Off of KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT Exam

    41. Mycorrhiza is correctly described as

    A) Parasitic association between roots and some fungi

    B) Relation of ants with the stem of some trees

    C) Symbiosis of algae and fungi

    D) Symbiotic relationship between fungi and roots of some higher plants

    Answer: d)

    42. Common cold is not cured by antibiotics because it is

    A) Caused by a Gram negative bacterium

    B) Not an infectious disease

    C) Caused by a virus

    D) Caused by a Gram positive bacterium

    Answer: c)

    43. Prions affect which tissue in the body?

    A) Endocrine

    B) Cardiac

    C) Connective

    D) Nervous

    Answer: d)

    44. Gas leaked in Bhopal tragedy was

    A) Methyl isocyanate

    B) Potassium isothiocyanate

    C) Sodium isothiocyanate

    D) Ethyl isothiocyanate

    Answer: a)

    45. Tuberculosis is caused by

    A) Mycobacterium

    B) Vibrio

    C) Clostridium

    D) Nitrobacter

    Answer: a)

    46. HIV mainly affects

    A) Cell mediated T lymphocytes

    B) Helper T lymphocytes

    C) Natural Killer cells

    D) Cytotoxic T lymphocytes

    Answer: b)

    47. Release of milk and contraction of uterus are caused by

    A) Prolactin

    B) Oxytocin

    C) Progesterone

    D) Estrogen

    Answer: b)

    48. Which of the following are analogous organs?

    A) Eye of cephalopods and vertebrates

    B) Flippers of seal and wings of pigeon

    C) Tendril of Passiflora and thorn of Bougainivillea

    D) Legs of grasshopper and honey bee

    Answer: a)

    49. Which of the following is an apocrine gland?

    A) Mammary gland

    B) Thyroid

    C) Thymus

    D) Hypothalamus

    Answer: a)

    50. The development of fruit without fertilization is

    A) Parthenogenesis

    B) Parthenocarpy

    C) Apomixes

    D) Apogamy

    Answer: b)

    Click here for Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT Recruitment 2018

    51. Ranikhet attacks the

    A) Pigs and poultry

    B) Poultry and honey bee

    C) Silkworm and camels

    D) Poultry only

    Answer: d)

    52. Knee or elbow joint is

    A) Pivot

    B) Condyloid

    C) Gliding

    D) Hinge

    Answer: d)

    53. The product of conjugation in Spirogyra is

    A) Akinete

    B) Zygospore

    C) Chlamydospore

    D) Zoospore

    Answer: b)

    54. Thylakoids occur inside

    A) Endoplasmic Reticulum

    B) Golgi Complex

    C) Chloroplast

    D) Mitochondria and chloroplast

    Answer: c)

    55. Which state consists of super energetic and super excited particles?

    A) Liquid

    B) Gas

    C) Plasma

    D) Bose-Einstein Condensate

    Answer: c)

    56. According to Henry’s law

    A) Doubling the partial pressure doubles the solubility

    B) Doubling the partial pressure triples the solubility

    C) Doubling the partial pressure decreases the solubility

    D) Doubling the partial pressure does not affect the solubility

    Answer: a)

    57. The protecting power of lyophilic colloidal sol is expressed in terms of

    A) Critical miscelle concentration

    B) Oxidation number

    C) Coagulation value

    D) Gold number

    Answer: d)

    58. Atoms having same number of neutrons but different mass number are called

    A) Isotopes

    B) Isobars

    C) Isotones

    D) Isotherms

    Answer: c)

    59. Which of the following has largest negative electron affinity?

    A) F

    B) Cl

    C) Br

    D) I

    Answer: b)

    60. The family of elements with the highest ionisation enthalpy:

    A) Alkali metals

    B) Alkaline earth metals

    C) Halogens

    D) Noble gases

    Answer: d)

    61. Which of the following has coordination bond?

    A) N2

    B) CaCl2

    C) O3

    D) H2O

    Answer: c)

    62. What will be the pH at 25oC containing 0.10 M CH3COONa and 0.03 M CH3COOH. pKa for CH3COOH = 4.57.

    A) 4.87

    B) 3.33

    C) 5.09

    D) 4.05

    Answer: c)

    63. The function of alum used for the purification of water is to

    A) Coagulate the sol particles

    B) Disperse the sol particles

    C) Emulsify the sol particles

    D) Absorb the sol particles

    Answer: a)

    64. Which one of the following is metal?

    A) C

    B) N

    C) Na

    D) O

    Answer: c)

    65. Which non-metal is found in liquid state at room temperature?

    A) Mercury

    B) Zinc

    C) Iodine

    D) Bromine

    Answer: d)

    66. Oxides of non metals are _______ in nature.

    A) Basic

    B) Acidic

    C) Neutral

    D) Amphoteric

    Answer: b)

    67. Which gas is produced when metal react with acids ?

    A) Oxygen

    B) Nitrogen

    C) Hydrogen

    D) Carbon dioxide

    Answer: c)

    68. Which of the following can be shown to be both a Bronsted acid and a Bronsted base?

    A) O-2

    B) HSO4-1

    C) PO4-3

    D) CN-1

    Answer: b)

    69. An example of an emulsifying agent would be _________.

    A) Oil

    B) Soap

    C) Water

    D) Salt

    Answer: b)

    70. Which is not an organic compound?

    A) methanol

    B) acetonitrile

    C) Sodium cyanide

    D) Phenol

    Answer: c)

    71. In benzene, each carbon atoms undergoes:

    A) sp

    B) sp2

    C) sp3

    D) sp2 and sp3 hybridisation

    Answer: b)

    72. The shortest C-C bond distance is found in:

    A) Ethane

    B) ethene

    C) ethyne

    D) Diamond

    Answer: c)

    73. Propene reacts with HBr in presence of organic peroxide to form:

    A) 1-Bromopropane

    B) 2-Bromopropane

    C) 3-Bromopropane

    D) 2-Bromopropene

    Answer: a)

    74. The strongest acid among the following is:

    A) C2H6

    B) C3H8

    C) C2H4

    D) C2H2

    Answer: d)

    75. The compound formed as a result of oxidation of ethyl benzene by KMnO4 is

    A) Benzoic acid

    B) Acetophenone

    C) Benzophenone

    D) Benzyl alcohol

    Answer: a)

    76. Which acid is used in the manufacture of synthetic rubber?

    A) Acetic acid

    B) Formic acid

    C) Carbonic acid

    D) Benzoic acid

    Answer: a)

    77. Not a characteristic property of ceramic material

    A) High temperature stability

    B) High mechanical strength

    C) Low elongation

    D) Low hardness

    Answer: d)

    78. Increasing concentration of CO2 in atmosphere is responsible for:

    A) acid rain

    B) greenhouse effect

    C) lack of photosynthesis

    D) death of aquatic life

    Answer: b)

    79. The coating on modern non- stick cookware and electric iron is of

    A) Terrycot

    B) Rayon

    C) Polyester

    D) Teflon

    Answer: d)

    80. For corrosion of iron to take place

    A) Presence of moisture is sufficient

    B) Presence of moisture and oxygen is essential

    C) Hydrogen is required

    D) A strong acid is necessary

    Answer: b)

     


    Practice makes the man perfect! The more you will practice, the more accuracy you will gain which will eventually lead you to a high score in the exam. Practice will help you in avoiding silly mistakes and making unnecessary guess works while attempting the Science Paper of KVS TGT 2018 Exam. Therefore, practicing previous year papers will help you in achieving accuracy and high score in KVS PGT/ TGT/ PRT 2018 Exam.

     

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF