Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC|  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 5- Science

Mar 28, 2016 14:44 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Science)

    1. Maxwell’s right-hand thumb rule is also known as:
    A. Biot-Savart law
    B. Hall Effect
    C. Born rule
    D. Corkscrew rule
    Ans: D

    2. What is used to make electromagnets?
    A. Circular wire
    B. Solenoid
    C. Straight wire
    D. Horse shoe magnet
    Ans: B

    3. Strong permanent magnets are used in:
    A. Microphones
    B. Loudspeakers
    C. Voltmeters
    D. All of the above
    Ans: D

    4. Why a pressure cooker reduces cooking time?
    A. Temperature inside is higher than normal boiling point
    B. Temperature inside is cooler
    C. Due to weight on pressure cooker
    D. Due to loss of moisture
    Ans: A

    5. Electric bulb is filled with which gas?
    A. Nitrogen
    B. Helium
    C. Hydrogen
    D. Oxygen
    Ans: A

    6. Which is the strongest muscle in human body?
    A. Masseter
    B. Genioglossus
    C. Platysma
    D. Deltoid
    Ans: A

    7. Which part of the body never stops growing?
    A. Fingers
    B. Ear and nose
    C. Stomach
    D. Feet
    Ans: B

    8. Which is the smallest bone in human body?
    A. Patella
    B. Stapes
    C. Tibia
    D. Humerus
    Ans: B

    9. What carries oxygen around the body?
    A. White blood cells
    B. Red blood cells
    C. Platelets
    D. Lungs
    Ans: B

    10. What is the hearing range of a human?
    A. 10 to 100 hertz
    B. 20 to 20, 000 hertz
    C. 100 to 1000 hertz
    D. 70 to 30,000 hertz
    Ans: B


    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF