Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment|  

SBI Clerk Exam 2018: Approximation/Simplification Quiz

Apr 3, 2018 18:30 IST
    SBI Clerk Exam 2018: Approximation/Simplification Quiz
    SBI Clerk Exam 2018: Approximation/Simplification Quiz

    SBI Clerk exam is scheduled to be held in the month of June 2018. It is noticed in the previous year that 10 to 12 questions of Approximation/Simplification asked in the examination in every slot. Here is a approximation/simplification quiz for SBI clerk exam.

    Simplification refers to conversion of long mathematical expressions into one fraction or number.

    What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

    1.      4.6×4.7×40=?

    a)      864.8

    b)      764.8

    c)       768.2

    d)      862.2

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(a)

    Explanation:

    4.6 ×4.7×40=864.8

    2.     4/7 of 1589 of 3/9 of 133/4=?

    a)      10063

    b)      10065

    c)       10060

    d)      10064

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (d)

    Explanation:

    4/7 ×1589 × 3/9 × 133/4

    =10063.66~10064

    3.    7836-2243+5831=4216+?

    a)      7106

    b)      7508

    c)       7206

    d)      7208

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (d)

    Explanation:

    7836-2243+5831=4216+?

    =11,424-4216

    =7208

    SBI Clerk 2018: A Chance to make a dream career

    4.    √5929+√361-√784?

    a)      64

    b)      74

    c)       68

    d)      78

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(c)

    Explanation:

    √5929+√361-√784=?

    or, 77+19-28=68

    5.    (54×168)/(14×81)=?

    a)      6

    b)      4

    c)       4.8

    d)      8.0

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (d)

    Explanation:

    (54×168)/(14×81)

    =9072/1134

    =8

    Salary of Bank Employees after 11th bipartite Settlement

    6.     0.3%×2027+13%×664=?

    a)      92.401

    b)      91.401

    c)       97.701

    d)      96.301

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (a)

    Explanation:

    2027×3/10×100+664×13/100

    =6081/1000+8632/100

    =6.081+86.32

    =92.401

    7.   2162÷46×38+383­127=?

    a)      2104

    b)      2046

    c)       2148

    d)      2042

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option (d)

    Explanation:

    =2162÷46×38+383­127

    =47 ×38+383-127

    =2042

    8.   1512.25× 156.5=1521-?

    a)      18.75

    b)      79.625

    c)       2.25

    d)      2.50

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(c)

    Explanation:

    1512.25× 156.5=1521­?

    or,1512.25× 156.5=(15)21­?

    or, 21-?=18.75

    ?=2.25

    Common Mistakes to avoid while preparing for SBI PO Exam 2018

    9.   (5.90)3­- (1.990)3-(4.02)3=?

    a)      134

    b)      144

    c)       124.564

    d)      164.234

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(b)

    Explanation:

    (5.90)3­- (1.990)3-(4.02)3

    ≈ (6)3-(2)3-(4)3

    =216-8-64

    =144

    10.  3.014÷1.982×15.011÷8.971

    a)      5.16405

    b)      4.2051

    c)       2.5

    d)      1.5

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option(c)

    Explanation:

    3.014÷1.982×15.011÷8.971

    ≈3÷2×15÷9

    =3/2×5/3

    =2.5

    SBI Clerk exam is scheduled to be held in the month of June 2018. It is noticed in the previous year that 10 to 12 questions of Approximation/Simplification asked in the examination in every slot. Here is approximation/simplification quiz for SBI clerk exam.

    Simplification refers to conversion of long mathematical expressions into one fraction or number.

    Best Jobs that suits SBI PO Exam Preparation 2018

    How to prepare SBI Clerk Exam 2018

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF