1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment |  

SBI PO Mains Exam 2017: Banking Awareness Quiz

Jun 2, 2017 18:40 IST

     

    GK for SBI PO

    1. Which of the following have the right to mint coins of all denominations in India?

     a)      Govt. of India

    b)      Reserve Bank of India

    c)       Both 1 and 2

    d)      SBI

    e)      All of the above

     Ans: Option a)

     2. The RBI’s model for rating of Indian Bank is called-

    a)      CARE

    b)      PCA

    c)       CAMELS

    d)      CRISIL

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option c)

     

    3. What does OLTAS stand for?

     a)      Online Tax Accounting System

    b)      Online Transfer Accounting System

    c)       Online Tax Application System

    d)      Online Transfer Application System

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option a)

     

    4. Which of the following full forms of the given acronyms is NOT correct?

    a)      MSF: Marginal Standing Facility Rate

    b)      LAF: Liquidity Adjustment Facility

    c)       CAR: Current Adequacy Ratio

    d)      CRR: Cash Reserve Ratio

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option c)

     

     5. The book named 'Fault Lines - How Hidden Fractures Still Threaten the World Economy’ is authored by-

    a)      Raghuram Rajan

    b)      Urjit Patel

    c)       Usha Thorat

    d)      Anand Sharma

    e)      None of these

     

    Ans: Option a)

     6. A  bank, which provides various kind of banking activities, is both a commercial bank and an investment bank and provides other financial services such as insurance, consultation etc, is termed as

     a)      Shadow Banking

    b)      Wholesale Banking

    c)       Retail Banking

    d)      Universal Banking

    e)      None of these

     Ans: Option d)

     7. Which of the following is NOT a type of cheques used in India as per the present rules and regulations?

    a)      Stale Cheque

    b)      Open Cheque

    c)       Closed Cheque

    d)      Beares Cheque

    e)      Order Cheque

    Ans: Option c)

    8. The Capital city of Kazakhstan is

    a)      Kazakh

    b)      Astana

    c)       Almaty

    d)      Karaganda

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option b)

     9. NABARD was established in the year-

    a)      1981

    b)      1982

    c)       1983

    d)      1984

    e)      None of these

    Ans: Option b)

     10. An FCCB is a type of convertible bond issued in currency different than issuer’s domestic currency. The term FCCB means-

    a)      Foreign Castex Convertible Bond

    b)      Foreign Category Convertible Bond

    c)       Foreign Capital Convertible Bond

    d)      Foreign Currency Convertible Bond

    e)      None of these

     

    Ans: Option d)

    Expected Letter writing topics for SBI PO Mains Exam 2017

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF