Archaeological Sites in India: Amaravati

Amaravati is a small town situated on the banks of the River Krishna in the Guntur District of Andra Pradesh.
Created On: Feb 12, 2013 13:09 IST
Modified On: Feb 12, 2013 13:49 IST

 

Name : Amaravati 
State: Andra Pradesh
District: Guntur
Situated: On the banks of river Krishna
Famous for: Amareswara temple dedicated to Lord Shiva. The temple is one of the famous Pancharamas. 
Also known as: Dhanyakataka/Dharanikota (Dhanyakataka/Dharanikota was the site of a great Buddhist Stupa built in pre-Mauryan times)
Legend: The Skanda Purana gives a picture of the place and the Siva temple located here.
Geography: The city is located at 16°34 N 80°22 E on the south bank of Krishna river. 
Located at: Amaravati is located 35 km northwest of Guntur.
Culture: The people of Amaravati speak Telugu. The common traditional clothing for women is a Saree and for men a Pancha or a Lungi.

Name: Amaravati 

State: Andra Pradesh

District: Guntur

Situated: On the banks of river Krishna

Famous for: Amareswara temple dedicated to Lord Shiva. The temple is one of the famous Pancharamas. 

Also known as: Dhanyakataka/Dharanikota (Dhanyakataka/Dharanikota was the site of a great Buddhist Stupa built in pre-Mauryan times)

Legend: The Skanda Purana gives a picture of the place and the Siva temple located here.

Geography: The city is located at 16°34 N 80°22 E on the south bank of Krishna river. 

Located at: Amaravati is located 35 km northwest of Guntur.

Culture: The people of Amaravati speak Telugu. The common traditional clothing for women is a Saree and for men a Pancha or a Lungi.

 

Comment ()