Jagran Josh Logo

GK Question and Answer on Indian Polity: Central Council of Ministers

01-JUL-2017 16:21

    1.The Parliamentary System of government in India is taken from.......

    (A) Canada

    (B) UK

    (C) America

    (D) Australia

    Answer B

    Explanation: The parliamentary system of government in the constitution of India is based on the British model.

    2. Which of the following statements is not correct?

    (A) Article 74 deals with the Council of Ministers

    (B) The Prime Minister is the head of the Council of Ministers

    (C) The Central Council of Ministers is the head of India's political and administrative system.

    (D) Article 75 is related only to the appointment of ministers.

    Answer D

    Explanation: Article 75 deals with the appointment of ministers, as well as their tenure, liability, oath and salaries.

    3. Which statement is not correct in the context of Article 75?

    (A) The President will appoint the Prime Minister

    (B) The number of members of cabinet will not exceed 15% of the total number of Lok Sabha.

    (C) The minister shall hold the office till the pleasure of the Prime Minister.

    (D) Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha.

    Answer C

    Explanation: Minister will hold office till the pleasure of the President of India.

    4. The salary and allowances of the Ministers of the Government of India are determined by whom?

    (A) Prime Minister

    (B) President

    (C) Council of Ministers

    (D) Parliament

    Answer D

    Explanation: The salaries and allowances of the Ministers of the Government of India are determined by the Parliament.

    5. What is not the correct statement?

    (A) If a minister is not the member of any house at the time of becoming a minister, then he will have to get a membership of Lok Sabha within 6 months.

    (B) A minister who is a member of lower House can participate in the proceedings of the upper house.

    (C) A minister can vote only in that house whose membership he holds.

    (D) The President appoints the Prime Minister.

    Answer A

    Explanation: A person who is not a member of either house of Parliament can also be a minister but within six months he must become a member of either house of Parliament.

    6. It is necessary to be a member of a house after 6 months of becoming a minister, but in what way should a member of the house be elected?

    (A) by election

    (B) by nomination

    (C) either by election or nomination.

    (D) None of the above

    Answer C

    Explanation: Membership can be obtained either by election or nomination within 6 months.

    7. What does it mean that the Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha?

    (A) All Ministers are liable to the Lok Sabha for their work

    (B) All Ministers are responsible for the Rajya Sabha for their work

    (C) All ministers will act as a team

    (D) Both a and c

    Answer D

    Explanation: The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha,it means that all the ministers will be responsible to the Lok Sabha for their work and act as a party.

    8. When the Lok Sabha passes a no confidence motion against the Council of Ministers .........?

    (A) All the ministers elected from the Lok Sabha have to resign

    (B) All the ministers elected from the Rajya Sabha have to resign

    (C) both a and b

    (D) Only the Prime Minister has to resign

    Answer C

    Explanation: When the Lok Sabha Minister passes a no confidence motion against the Council of ministers, then all the ministers (either elected from the Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha) have to give resignation.

    9. If any minister does not agree with any decision of the Cabinet ...

    (A) The president can remove him without asking the Prime Minister

    (B) He has to resign

    (C) He can remain a minister

    (D) None of the above

    Answer B

    Explanation: He has to resign. In 1953, due to difference with cabinet on Hindu code bills, Dr. Ambedkar had to resign.

    10. Who said that "The cabinet is the pivot around which the whole political machinery revolves"?

    (A) Sir John Marriott

    (B) Dr. Ambedkar

    (C) W. Churchill

    (D) Jawaharlal Nehru

    Answer A

    Explanation: Sir John Marriott

    600+ Questions of Indian Polity

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK