GK Question and Answer on Indian Polity Parliamentary Committees in India

27-JUL-2017 12:04

    We made this set of Indian polity based on the topic of "Parliamentary Committees in India". We hope that it will be helpful for all the competitive exams held in India.

    QUIZ-POLITY

    1. Which of the following statement is wrong with regard to Parliamentary Committee?

    (a) Parliamentary Committee is appointed/elected by the speaker/chairman

    (b) Works under the guidance of speaker/chairman

    (c) Has a secretariat provided by the president of India

    (d) Submits its reports to house or speaker/chairman

    Answer c

    Explanation: Secretariat provided by the Lok Sabha/Rajya Sabha

    2. Which of the following statement is not correct?

    (a)  Mainly Parliamentary Committees are of two types

    (b) Ad hoc committees are of permanent nature

    (c) Parliamentary Committees are mentioned in the Indian constitution

    (d) Indian Constitution does not mentioned any time period for the Parliamentary Committees

    Answer b

    Explanation: Ad hoc committees are of temporary nature.

    3. Which of the following committee is NOT made for day to day business of the house?

    (a) Business Advisory Committee

    (b) Committee of private members bill

    (c) Rules committee

    (d) Ad hoc committee

    Answer d

    Explanation: Ad hoc committee

    4. How many members are in Public Account Committee?

    (a) 22

    (b) 15

    (c) 7

    (d) 10

    Answer a

    Explanation: 22

    5. Which of the following statement is not correct about Public Account Committee?

    (a) Public Account Committee is made as per the provision of Government of India Act, 1919

    (b) This Committee consists of members from both the house of the Parliament

    (c) Term of the members of the Committee is 5 year

    (d) A minister cannot be member of the Committee

    Answer c

    Explanation: Term of the members of the Public Account Committee is 1 year

    6. Which of the following committee regulates the programme and time table of the house of Parliament?

    (a) Committee on public understanding

    (b) Public Account Committee

    (c) Estimates Committee

    (d) Business advisory committee

    Answer d

    Explanation: Business advisory committee

    7. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (a) Committee on labour : Labour and employment committee

    (b)  Committee on rural development:  Panchayti Raj Ministry

    (c) Committee on transport: Civil Aviation Ministry

    (d) Committee on energy: New and Renewable Energy Ministry

    Answer b

    Explanation: Committee on rural development:  Rural Development Ministry

    8. Which of the following committee enforces code of conduct of members of Parliament?

    (a) Ethics committee

    (b) House committee

    (c) Committee of privileges

    (d) Ad-hoc committee

    Answer. a

    Explanation: Ethics committee enforces code of conduct of members of Parliament. It examines the cases of misconduct and recommends appropriate action.

    9. Which of the following is matched correctly?

    (a) House Committee: deals with residential accommodation of members and other amenities like food, medical etc.

    (b) Library Committee:  it is related to calculate all the expenses of parliament during business meetings.

    (c) Rules committee: it frames rules for regulating salary  allowances and pension of the members of Parliament

    (d) Public Account Committee: To examine the reports and accounts of public undertakings

    Answer. a

    Explanation: House Committee: deals with residential accommodation of members and other amenities like food, medical etc.

    10. The function of the …………….committee is to examine the estimates included in the budget and suggests economies in public expenditure.

    (a) Public Accounts Committee

    (b) Rules Committee

    (c) Estimate Committee

    (d) Ethics Committee

    Answer. c

    Explanation: Estimate Committee

    To solve more than 600 Polity Quiz

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK