Jagran Josh Logo

GK Question and Answer on Indian Polity: State Public Service Commission

04-OCT-2017 11:35

    The State Public Service Commission is a constitutional body, whose main work is to select good candidates to run the administration of the state government. This set contains 11 questions based on the State Public Service Commission. These questions are useful for all the competitive exams held in India.

    1. In which part of the Indian Constitution there is a provision for the establishment of the State Public Service Commission and the Union Public Service Commission?

    (a) 14th

    (b) 11th

    (c) 12th

    (d) 17th

    Answer a

    Explanation: In Part 14 of the Indian Constitution, Article 315 to 323 has mentioned the powers of the State Public Service Commission, appointment of members and dismissal etc.

    2. Who appoints the Chairman and members of the State Public Service Commission?

    (a) Chief Justice of the High Court

    (b) The governor of the state

    (c) President

    (d) Chief Minister of the state

    Answer b

    Explanation: The Governor of the State

    3. Which of the following statements is correct about the State Public Service Commission?

    (a) The governor determines the number of members in the Public Service Commission

    (b) The number of members of Public Service Commission in the Constitution shall be 10

    (c) The Governor has the right to remove the members of the State Public Service Commission

    (d) Members of State Public Service Commission can remain in office upto the age of 65 years

    Answer a

    Explanation: The governor determines the number of members in the State Public Service Commission.

    4. Chairman and the member of the State Public Service Commission give his resignation to whom?

    (a) President

    (b) To the Chairman of Union Public Service Commission

    (c) Lok Sabha Speaker

    (d) Governor

    Answer a

    Explanation: To the President

    5. Which of the following elects the acting Chairman of the Public Service Commission?

    (a) President

    (b) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

    (c) Chief Minister

    (d) None of the following

    Answer d

    Explanation: The governor of the state chooses the acting Chairman of the State Public Service Commission.

    6. Who can remove the President and members of the State Public Service Commission from the post?

    (a) Governor

    (b) Chief Minister

    (c) President

    (d) Parliament

    Answer c

    Explanation: The Governor has the right to appoint the Chairman and members of the State Public Service Commission while the President has the right to remove them.

    7. Which of the following post cannot be held by the retired chairman of the State Public Service Commission?

    (a) Chairman of any other Public Service Commission

    (b) Member of Union Public Service Commission

    (c) Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission

    (d) Member of state Public Service Commission in any other State

    Answer d

    Explanation: Member of state Public Service Commission in any other state.

    8. Salary, allowance and pension of the President and members of the State Public Service Commission are weighted on……………..

    (a) Consolidated Fund of India

    (b) On Contingency Fund of India

    (c) Consolidated Fund of state

    (d) None of the above

    Answer c

    Explanation: Consolidated Fund of State

    9. How long is the tenure of the Chairman and Members of the State Public Service Commission?

    (a) 4 years

    (b) 5 years

    (c) 6 years

    (d) Not fixed

    Answer c

    Explanation: By the age of 6 years or 62 years (whichever is earlier)

    10. Who appoints the joint Chairman of the State Public Service Commission?

    (a) Parliament

    (b) President

    (c) Governor of the States

    (d) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

    Answer b

    Interpreting: President

    11. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (a) Article 312: Provision of Public Service Commission for Union and States

    (b) Article 316: Appointment and tenure of members of UPPSC

    (c) Article 320: The functions of Public Service Commissions

    (d) Article 317: Dismissal of members of Public Service Commissions

    Answer a

    Explanation: The provision of Public Service Commission for the Union and States is in Article 315.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK