Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions and Answers on healthcare technology

18-JUL-2017 11:51

    Technology related to healthcare includes various devices, procedures, systems, pharmaceuticals, etc. As, digital transformation has now made it possible for the consumers to use various devices to access their medical information, can even do registration in hospitals from home, health tests can also be done at home etc. Digitalisation made life easier we can even consult a doctor from home itself via video conferencing etc.

    What is Healthcare Technology
    Source: www.techstory.in.com
    According to World Health Organization health technology is the application of organized knowledge and skills in the form of devices, medicines, vaccines, etc to solve the health problem and improve the quality of lives. This quiz is related to such healthcare technology which will enhance your knowledge and also make you aware about various technologies related to health.
    1. Name a surgeon who had first used Google Glass while performing a surgery?
    A. Dr. Rafael Grossmann
    B. Alfred Kinsey
    C. Cartwright
    D. Friese-Greene
    Ans A
    2. Which of the following are the applications of 3D-printing technology related to health?
    (i) Printing Skin
    (ii) Patching a broken heart
    (iii) In Blood vessels and heart tissues
    (iv) Studying Cancer
    Correct Options are:
    A. (i) and (ii)
    B. (iii) and (iv)
    C. (i), (iii) and (iv)
    D. All of the above
    Ans. D

    World's First commercial flying Car is now available
    3. What is Optogenetics technology?
    A. It is a technology applied on spinal cord.
    B. A technology for nerves.
    C. A technology in which a single neuron is targeted in the brain of a mouse by turning on a light.
    D. A technology in which rabbit neuron is targeted in the brain and there is no connection with light.
    Ans C
    4. Choose the correct options related to Digestible sensors:
    (i) Digestion process in human being
    (ii) Digestible sensors monitor your bodily systems and wirelessly transmit what is happening in your body.
    (iii) It detects diseases and provides information to the doctor.
    (iv) It helps in the digestion and excretion process in human.
    Correct Options are:
    A. Only (i)
    B. Only (ii)
    C. (ii) and (iii)
    D. (i) and (iv)
    Ans. C
    5. Artificial Retinas technology is related to:
    A. Mouth
    B. Eye
    C. Brain
    D. Kidney
    Ans B
    6. Lightbulbs technology in hospitals is used as:
    A. Disinfect and kill bacteria
    B. A source of light to do surgeries
    C. Is a medicine given to patient before going for a surgery.
    D. Technology to provide oxygen to the patient.
    Ans. A

    World’s first stable semi-synthetic organism discovered
    7. Cutting back on melanoma Biopsies technology is used in the treatment of:
    A. TB
    B. Skin diseases
    C. Viral infection
    D. Allergies
    Ans. B
    8. Warm donor organ perfusion system technology is related to which organ of the body?
    A. Lungs
    B. Kidneys
    C. Brain
    D. None of the above
    Ans.  A
    9. What is mHealth?
    A. Mobile healthcare device
    B. To check health issues related to Respiration.
    C. To provide healthy tips at your doorsteps.
    D. None of the above
    Ans. A
    10. What is self-service kiosks technology?
    A. It is a worldwide home monitoring system.
    B. For doing instant messages related to health used in various hospitals.
    C. It is a technology used in hospital registration.
    D. None of the above.
    Ans. C
    We can say that technology plays a crucial role in healthcare. It helps in saving countless lives and helps in improving health all over the world. In medical technology, innovative research, medical education and different technology help in sustaining life.

    Why bursting of Balloon makes sound when pricked with a needle?

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on