Labour Laws in India: GK Questions and Answers

Labour Laws in India are made to save the job and wage rights of the workers of the private and public establishments. We have published 10 important and tough GK questions and answers on the Labour Laws in India.
Created On: May 14, 2020 15:34 IST
Modified On: May 15, 2020 10:42 IST
GK Questions and Answers on Labour Laws in India
GK Questions and Answers on Labour Laws in India

Solve these 10 GK questions and answers on the Labour Laws in India. These questions are very important for the exams like EPFO fund commissioner held by the UPSC.

1. Find the incorrect match.
(a) Minimum Wages Act: 1948
(b) Maternity Benefits Act: 1961
(c) Payment of Bonus Act: 1971
(d) The Trade Unions Act: 1926
Answer:- c
Explanation:- Payment of Bonus Act was passed in 1965. Other matches in the options are correct. Factories Act-1948, Minimum Wages Act-1948, Maternity Benefits Act-1961, and Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act-2013 are some important labour laws in India.

2. As per the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act which of the following act is not termed as Sexual Harassment?
(a) A demand or request for a sexual favour
(b) Sexually coloured remarks
(c) Bad Physical contact
(d) Meeting in the cabin of the office
Answer:- d
Explanation:- Meeting in the cabin of the office can't be termed as sexual harassment because it is part of official work. These activities come under sexual Harassment:-

a) Improper Physical touch 

b) A demand or request for a sexual favour

c) Sexually coloured remarks

d) Showing pornography

e) Lewd comment

f) Any other unwelcome physical verbal or non-verbal behaviour of sexual nature.

3. Which of the following statement is/are correct about the Maternity Benefits Act, 1961?

i. It is applicable in just government offices.
ii. It is applicable in only those offices which has more than 10 employees
iii. This Act entitles pregnant women employees for paid maternity leave.

(a) Only i,iii
(b) Only ii,iii
(c) Only ii
(d) Only i,ii
Answer:-b
Explanation:- Maternity Benefits Act, 1961 entitles pregnant women employees for paid maternity leave. This act is applicable to all private and government offices that have more than 10 employees.

4. A pregnant women employees is entitled to get paid maternity leave for.....

(a) 6 weeks
(b) 10 weeks
(c) 12 weeks
(d) 16 weeks
Answer:-c
Explanation:- A pregnant woman employee is entitled to get paid maternity leave for 12 weeks or 84 days.

5. When was Sexual Harassment of Women employees at the Workplace Act passed?
(a) 2007
(b) 2001
(c) 1995
(d) 2013
Answer:- d
Explanation:-  Sexual Harassment of Women employees at the Workplace Act was passed in 2013. This act prohibits any kind of sexual Harassment of the women workers at the workplace. This Act came into force from 9 December 2013.

6. A worker who has been employed in an office for more than a year but dismissed by his employer without any appropriate reason. This matter must be addressed under the.....
(a) Industrial Disputes Act, 1947
(b) Minimum Wages Act, 1948
(c) The Payment of Wages Act, 1936
(d) None of the Above
Answer: -a
Explanation:- A worker who has been employed for more than a year can only be dismissed on the permission of the appropriate government office/concerned authority. This worker must be given valid reasons before dismissal under the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947.

7. Which article of the Indian Constitution gives freedom to form a trade Union?

(a) Article 23
(b) Article 19(1)(c)
(c) Article 24
(d) Article 14
Answer:- b
Explanation:- Article 19(1)(c) of the Indian Constitution gives everyone the right "to form associations or unions". The Trade Unions Act 1926, amended in 2001 and contains rules on governance and general rights of trade unions.

8. Find the correct statement.

(a) Article 39(d) of the Constitution envisages that men and women should receive equal pay for equal work.
(b) Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act was passed in 1957
(c) Child Labour (Prohibition and Abolition) Act was passed in 1978
(d) Article 23 of the Indian Constitution prohibits child labour
Answer:- a
Explanation:- Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act was passed in 1976,Child Labour (Prohibition and Abolition) Act was passed in 1986, and Article 24 of the Indian Constitution prohibits child labour.

9. What is the maximum age for being eligible as a child under The Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986?
(a) 14 years
(b) 16 years
(c) 18 years
(d) 12 years
Answer:- a
Explanation:- Article 24 of the constitution, prohibits child labour under 14 years old in a factory, mine or "any other hazardous employment". The original child labour act banned the employment of children below 14 years of age in only 18 hazardous industries. Now Children below 14 years can work only in family enterprises or the entertainment industry.

10. Who had formulated the Employees Provident Fund Scheme?
(a) Medical Benefit Council
(b) ESIC
(c) The State Government
(d) The Central Government
Answer:- d
Explanation:-  The Employees Provident Fund (EPF) is the main scheme under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. The scheme is managed by the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). It covers every office which has 20 or more employees.

List of major labour laws in India: A Brief Introduction

GK Questions and Answers: Make in India Programme

Comment ()

Related Categories