1. Home
  2.  |  
  3. General Knowledge Quiz  |  

GK Questions & Answers on Physics: Reflection of Light Set 1

15-DEC-2016 09:52

    Light is a form of energy without it we cannot see things around us. Light enables us to see objects from which it comes or from which it is reflected. We detect light with our eyes. When light falls on the surface of an object, some of it sent back and the process of sending back the light rays which fall on the surface of an object, is called the reflection of light.
    Jagranjosh
    This article is based on the question and answers on reflection of light which not only help you in your preparations, but also help you to understand the laws of reflection of light, what is an object and image, how images are formed by mirrors etc.

    1. On which theory nature of light depends upon:

    A. Wave theory

    B. Particle theory

    C. Both A and B

    D. Only A

    Ans. C

    2.  Why light is said to have a dual nature?

    A. It exhibits the properties of wave and particles.

    B. It exhibits the properties of reflection and diffraction.

    C. It has both interference and polarisation effect.

    D. None of the above

    Ans. A

    3. Which object does not reflect more light?

    A. Polished Surface

    B. Shining Surface

    C. Unpolished

    D. Both A and B

    Ans. C

    4. Name a metal which is the best reflector of light?

    A. Gold

    B. Silver

    C. Iron

    D. Magnesium

    Ans. B

    5. An incident ray is:

    A. The point at which incident ray falls on the mirror.

    B. The ray of light which is sent back by the mirror.

    C. The ray of light which falls on the mirror surface.

    D. The ray which makes right angle to the mirror surface.

    Ans. C

    6. Which statement is correct about the laws of reflection:

    (i) The incident ray, normal ray and the reflected ray all lie in the same plane.

    (ii) The angle of reflection is always equal to the angle of incidence.

    (iii) The angle of incidence is equal to the angle formed by normal ray.

    (iv) The angle of reflection is equal to 90o.

    Options are:

    A. Both (i) and (ii)

    B. Both (ii) and (iii)

    C. Both (iii) and (iv)

    D. (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct

    Ans. A

    7. When a parallel beam of incident light is reflected as a parallel beam in one direction, this reflection is known as:

    A. Diffuse reflection

    B. Interference

    C. Diffraction

    D. Regular reflection

    Ans. D

    8. Anything which gives out light rays is called :

    A. Real Image

    B. Virtual Image

    C. Object

    D. Image

    Ans. C

    9. We see the image of our face when we look into the mirror. It is due to:

    A. Interference

    B. Diffraction

    C. Polarisation

    D. Reflection

    Ans D

    10. The image formed on a cinema screen is an example of:

    A. Real Image

    B. Virtual Image

    C. Point Image

    D. Plane Image

    Ans. A

    Hence, we can say that light travels in a straight line and consists of dual nature of both wave and particle. We see objects clearly due to the light which have been emitted by the object itself or it may have been reflected by the object.

    Reflection of Light

    Reflection of light from Spherical Mirrors

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK