Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Geography: Wildlife, Forest & Vegetation Set III

07-SEP-2016 09:31

    GK Questions with answers on Geography: Wildlife, Forest & Vegetation Set III, in this set you will find repository of 10 Multiple Choice Questions that is made as per latest examination pattern of UPSC (IAS, IPS, IES, IFS, CDS, and NDA), State-PSC, SSC, Railways and other competitive examinations.

    1. The main vegetation of the steppe type climatic region is:

    A. Large grasslands

    B. Evergreen forest

    C. Coniferous forest

    D. All of the above

    Ans: A

    2. Which famous politician established The National Bison Range in Moiese, Montana in 1908?

    A. James Madison

    B. Theodore Roosevelt

    C. Thomas Jefferson

    D. Ross Perot

    Ans: B

    3. In which year was Kanaha Pond established as a National Natural Landmark?

    A. 1971

    B. 1989

    C. 1948

    D. 1972

    Ans: A

    Natural Vegetation

    4. Name the wildlife sanctuary of Ethiopia which is a protected area and also a part of the Illubabor Zone of the Oromia Region?

    A. Banks' Pine Grove Sanctuary

    B. Harar Wildlife Sanctuary

    C. Nechisar National Park

    D. Didessa Wildlife Sanctuary

    Ans: D

    5. Which is the only permanent rainforest research station in India? This place is also known as the Capital of King Cobra?

    A. Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park

    B. Agumbe Rainforest Research Station & Romulus Whitaker

    C. Anamudi Shola National Park

    D. Keibul Lamjao National Park

    Ans: B

    6. Who was the first Briton to enter Serengeti National Park and record his explorations in the Northern Serengeti in 1913?

    A. Stewart Edward White

    B. Robert Watson

    C. Rebecca Hosking

    D. John Stewart

    Ans: A

    Wild Life and National Parks

    7. Which wildlife sanctuary is located within the Sabaragamuwa mountain range in the Central hills?

    A. Kundelungu National Park

    B. Maiko National Park

    C. Peak Wilderness Sanctuary

    D. None of the above

    Ans: C

    8. In which wildlife sanctuary the BBC Television shot the film titled "Big Cat Diary"?

    A. Upemba National Park

    B. Maasai Mara

    C. Gandzakar Sanctuary

    D. Akouma National Park

    Ans: B

    9. Which animal is often described as the world’s best survivor as it had withstood even high levels of radioactivity of the Hiroshima -Nagasaki nuclear bomb blasts?

    A. Cockroach

    B. Monkey

    C. Donkey

    D. Lizard

    Ans: B

    10. Name one of the two national parks established by the Scottish Parliament in 2002?

    A. Loch Lomond

    B. Maiko National Park

    C. Cairngorms National Park

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    1000+ GK Questions & Answers on Indian Geography

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK