Jagran Josh Logo

GK Questions with answers on Science Physics (Magnetic field of electric Current) Set VI

29-JUL-2016 10:55

    GK Questions with answers on Science Physics (Magnetic field of electric Current) Set VI ,in this set you will find repository of 10 Objective Type Questions that will help you to attune and equipped for different competitive examinations like UPSC-prelims, IAS-prelims, NDA, CDS, SSC, State Services etc as well as academic examinations.

    1. What is the electric potential of neutral wire?

    A. Zero volt

    B. 100 volt

    C. 10 volt

    D. 10 volt

    Ans: A

    2. What is the colour of insulation covering on live wire?

    A. Green

    B. Red

    C. Black

    D. Yellow

    Ans: B

    3. What is the colour of insulation covering on neutral wire?

    A. Blue

    B. Red

    C. Green

    D. Black

    Ans: D

    4. What is the rating of main fuse which is put in the live wire?

    A. 10 amperes

    B. 140 amperes

    C. 50 amperes

    D. 65 amperes

    Ans: C

    5. In which unit is the electrical energy consumed by us recorded?

    A. Volt

    B. Kilowatt-minute

    C. Kilowatt-hour

    D. Kilowatt-second

    Ans: C

    6. Which of the following are the two separate circuits in a house?

    A. Lighting and power circuit

    B. Open and closed circuit

    C. Series and parallel circuit

    D. None of the above

    Ans: A

    7. What is the fuse of lighting circuit?

    A. 20 A fuse

    B. 5 A fuse

    C. 18 A fuse

    D. 5 A fuse

    Ans: B

    8. What is the fuse of power circuit?

    A. 5 A fuse

    B. 18 A fuse

    C. 15 A fuse

    D. 10 A fuse

    Ans: C

    9. Which of the following devices is run by lighting circuit in the house?

    A. Electric bulb

    B. Tube-lights

    C. Fans

    D. All of the above

    Ans: D

    10. Which of the following devices is run by power circuit in the house?

    A. Tube-lights

    B. Electric iron

    C. Television

    D. Radio

    Ans: B

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on