Jagran Josh Logo

GK Question and Answer on Indian Polity Election Commission of India

26-SEP-2017 22:00

    Article 324 of the Indian constitution is related to the provisions related to Election Commission of India. In this set we made 10 important questions based on this topic. This set contains the answers of the questions also.

    1. Which of the following is a constitutional body?

    (a) Election Commission

    (b) Finance Commission

    (c) National Commission for Scheduled Castes

    (d) All of the above

    Answer d

    Explanation: All are constitutional bodies.

    2. Which statement about the Election Commission is not correct?

    (a) It is a permanent and independent body

    (b) It is responsible for getting conduct the elections of President, Vice President and Municipal Corporations

    (c) Article 324 of the Constitution envisages the provisions relating to the Election Commission

    (d) This is an all-India institution

    Answer b

    Explanation: The election commission is not responsible for conducting the election of municipal corporations.

    3. How many Election Commissioners are in the Election Commission?

    (a) 3

    (b) 4

    (c) 5

    (d) 6

    Answer a

    Explanation: There are 3 commissioners in the election commission which includes one Chief Election Commissioner and two other Election Commissioners.

    4. Who appoints the Chief Election Commissioner?

    (a) Parliament

    (b) President of India

    (c) Prime Minister

    (d) Law Minister

    Answer b

    Interpreting: President of India

    5. Which of the following statements is correct?

    (a) The powers of the Chief Election Commissioner and two other Election Commissioners vary in many ways.

    (b) The salary and allowances of the Election Commissioner are similar to that of the High Court Judge.

    (c) The Governor appoints State Election Commissions on the advice of the Election Commission

    (d) The term of the Election Commissioners is up to 6 years or 65 years of age.

    Answer d

    Explanation: The term of the Election Commissioners is up to 6 years or 65 years of age.

    6. Which of the following is not the work of Election Commission?

    (a) To conduct the election of Lok Sabha, Legislative Assembly, President and Vice President

    (b) Approval of setting up of political parties

    (c) Deciding the disqualification of a Member of Parliament by using his discretion power

    (d) Advising the governor on matters related to the disqualification of members of the Legislative Council

    Answer c

    Explanation: The Election Commission shall seek the approval of the president in deciding the disqualification of a Member of Parliament.

    7. What kind of procedure should be followed to remove the Chief Election Commissioner?

    (a) As it is followed to remove the Chief Justice of High Court

    (b) As it is followed to remove the Judge of the Supreme Court

    (c) By passing a resolution in the Lok Sabha only

    (d) None of the above

    Answer b

    Explanation: As it is followed to remove the Judge of the Supreme Court.

    8. The State Election Commissioner can be removed on the basis of whose recommendation.

    (a) Law Minister

    (b) Chief Election Commissioner

    (c) Governor

    (d) Chief Justice of the High Court

    Answer b

    Explanation: Chief Election Commissioner

    9. Whose election is not held under the supervision of the Chief Election Commissioner?

    (a) Legislative Assembly

    (b) Vice President

    (c) Gram Panchayat

    (d) President

    Answer c

    Explanation: Election of Gram Panchayat is done under the supervision of the State Election Commission.

    10. Which qualification is given in the constitution to be elected a commissioner of Election Commission?

    (a) Being in Indian Administrative Service

    (b) Shall have Experience of at least 5 years as a lawyer in a High Court

    (c) Completion of 35 years of age

    (d) None of the above

    Answer d

    Explanation: No qualification has been fixed in the constitution to be appointed as election commissioner.

    Solve Polity Quiz

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on