GK Quiz and Answer on Indian Polity President of India

29-MAY-2017 17:16

    In this article, a questionnaire of 10 questions is being given based on the President of India, in which questions have also been answered & explained for the convenience of the students. Hope this quiz will help a lot to competitors preparing for IAS / PCS / SSC / CDS and other competitive exams.

    GK-QUIZ-POLITY

    1. Which Article of the Indian Constitution says that there shall be a President of India?

    (A) 61

    (B) 62

    (C) 52

    (D) 74

    Answer C

    Explanation: Article 52 to 78 in Part V of the Constitution deal with the Union Executive. According to Article 52, India shall have a President.

    2. Who participates in the Presidential election?

    (A) Elected members of both Houses of Parliament

    (B) Elected and nominated members of the State Legislative Assembly

    (C) Members of all Union Territories

    (D) All of the above

    Answer A

    Explanation: In the Presidential election, elected members of both houses of parliament, elected members of the state legislature and only elected members of Delhi and Puducherry Legislatures participate.

    3. What qualifications should be to become a President?

    (A) 35 years of age

    (B) He should be eligible to be elected as a member of Rajya Sabha.

    (C) Must be an Indian citizen

    (D) Only a and c

    Answer D

    Explanation: To become President of India, candidate must be 35 years old, must be an Indian citizen and should be eligible to be elected as a member of Lok Sabha.

    4. Which of the following statements is wrong?

    (A) Elected and nominated members of the State Legislative Assembly participate in the presidential election.

    (B)  The Union Executive includes the President, Vice President, Prime Minister, Attorney General of India

    (C) Impeachment may be initiated against the President for 'breach of constitution'

    (D) Article 56 envisages the tenure of the President

    Answer A

    Explanation: Only elected members of the State Legislative Assembly participate in the presidential election, nominated members do not participate.

    5. Which of the following is not matched?

    (A) Article 54: Presidential election

    (B) Article 55: manner of presidential election

    (C) Article 60: Procedure for impeachment of the President

    (D) Article 123: Power of the President to promulgate ordinance

    Answer C

    Interpretation: Article 60 is related to oath and affirmation of the President.

    6. Which article of Indian constitution envisages that there shall be an Attorney General of India?

    (A) Article 78

    (B) Article 76

    (C) Article 67

    (D) Article 113

    Answer B

    Interpretation: Article 76 envisages that India shall have an Attorney General.

    7. How can the post of President be vacant?

    (A) On expiry of his tenure

    (B) By his resignation

    (C) Only on the commencement of impeachment in Rajya Sabha

    (D) Only a and b

    Answer D

    Explanation: The post of the President will be vacant in the following ways: upon the expiry of the tenure, on giving the resignation letter and the completion of the impeachment process in the Parliament.

    8. Which of the following statements is not correct?

    (A) President is the head of military forces of India

    (B)President can appoint a commission to investigate into the conditions of SCs and STs.

    (C) Parliament can declare any area as scheduled area

    (D) President of India chooses the chairman of the Finance Commission

    Answer C

    Explanation:  President of India can declare any area as schedule area.

    9. In which of the following article provision of National Emergency is mentioned?

    (A) Article 356

    (B) Article 352

    (C) Article 360

    (D) Article 365

    Answer B

    Explanation: Article 352 envisages the National Emergency in the country.

    10.  Impeachment of the President can be initiated in.............

    (A) Only in Lok Sabha

    (B) Only in Rajya Sabha

    (C) In either house of Parliament

    (D) Supreme Court

    Ans. C

    Explanation: The impeachment charges against President can be initiated in either house of Parliament.

    Political structure quiz

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK