Oscar Nominations 2023: Here’s the complete list of Oscar Nominations for 2023!

The wait is over. Oscar 2023 nominations are out, and all your stars, movies, and more made it to the Oscar nomination list in 2023. Don’t believe us? Check it yourself.
Oscar Nominations 2023: Here’s the complete list of Oscar Nominations for 2023!
Oscar Nominations 2023: Here’s the complete list of Oscar Nominations for 2023!

Every artist working for films ever born dreams of the beautiful Oscar trophy in hand. Winning the Oscar awards is a matter of great prestige and a dream come true for many, but not all are fortunate enough to achieve that. 

 

As the nominations for the Academy Awards have been declared recently, the world is now buzzing over the nominations for Oscar in 2023.

 

Here’s everything spicy that you need to know about Oscar nominations in 2023!

 

The present year Oscar season has all your favorite movies as the nominees. Enjoyed Avatar? Well, “Avatar: The Way of Water”, “Elvis” and “All Quiet on the Western Front”, all three of your most desired movies have made it to the Oscar nomination list for 2023.

Did we forget to mention “Triangle of Sadness”? Who thought tragic-comedy genres would also be appreciated by the Oscars? Yes, the “Triangle of Sadness” too is in the nominations for Oscar 2023. “The Banshees of Inisherin” too fits best in the tragic-comedy genre and has also made it to the nomination list. “Everything Everywhere All at Once” has been a film that is so desired that viewers from all over the globe have loved everything in the movie; the movie has been liked everywhere; and the movie made it to the nominations for Oscar 2023, all at once.

 

“Women Talking” too has gained a lot of attention from viewers and thus, there is no wonder that the film is a part of the nominations list for Oscar 2023. 

 

“The Fabelmans”, “Top Gun: Maverick” and the “Tar” are also there in the Oscar nominations for 2023.

 

Date and Venue for Oscars 2023!

Calm down, we have all the information you need for you to enjoy the Oscar Awards in 2023. The Oscars 2023 will be held at the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood, on Sunday, March 12. 

Who is the host of Oscars 2023?

 

Just like in the Oscar awards of 2017 and 2018, Jimmy Kimmel will be seen again as the host of Oscar 2023.

It was in the last year itself that the Oscars brought back the host format. Regina Hall, Wanda Sykes, and Amy Schumer were the hosts then. In the previous two years, the Oscar awards did not have a host.

 

Here are the Oscar nominations for 2023!

 

Best Animated Feature Film

“Marcel the Shell With Shoes On,”

 

Directors/ Producers: Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Dean Fleischer Camp, Andrew Goldman, Paul Mezey

 

“The Sea Beast,”

 

Directors/ Producers: Jed Schlanger, Chris Williams

 

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,”

 

Directors/ Producers: Mark Gustafson, Guillermo del Toro, Alex Bulkley, Gary Ungar

 

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish,”

 

Directors/ Producers: Mark Swift, Joel Crawford

 

Last year’s winner: ENCANTO

________________________________________________________

Best Animated Short Film

 

“The Flying Sailor,”

 

Director/ Producer: Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

 

“My Year of Dicks,”

 

Director/ Producer: Pamela Ribon, Sara Gunnarsdóttir

 

“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse,”

 

Director/ Producer: Matthew Freud, Charlie Mackesy

 

“Ice Merchants,”

 

Director/ Producer: Bruno Caetano, João Gonzalez

 

“An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It,”

 

Director/ Producer: Lachlan Pendragon

 

Last year’s winner: THE WINDSHIELD WIPER, Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

_______________________________________________________________________________

Best Live Action Short

 

“Ivalu”

Directors/ Producers: Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

 

“Night Ride,”

Directors/ Producers: Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

 

“An Irish Goodbye,”

Directors/ Producers: Tom Berkeley and Ross White

 

“Le Pupille,”

Directors/ Producers: Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

 

“The Red Suitcase,”

Directors/ Producers: Cyrus Neshvad

 

Last year’s winner: THE LONG GOODBYE, Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

________________________________________________________________________________

Best Supporting Actor

 

Brian Tyree Henry

Movie: Causeway

 

Barry Keoghan

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

 

Brendan Gleeson

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

 

Judd Hirsch

Movie: The Fabelmans

 

Ke Huy Quan

Movie: Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Last year’s winner: TROY KOTSUR, CODA

_________________________________________________________________________________

Best Supporting Actress

 

Hong Chau

Movie: The Whale

 

Jamie Lee Curtis

Movie: Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Angela Bassett

Movie: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

 

Kerry Condon

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

 

Stephanie Hsu

Movie: Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Last year’s winner: JESSICA CHASTAIN, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Best Lead Actor

 

Austin Butler

Movie: Elvis

 

Brendan Fraser 

Movie: The Whale

 

Bill Nighy

Movie: Living

 

Colin Farrell

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

 

Paul Mescal

Movie: Aftersun

 

Last year’s winner: WILL SMITH, King Richard

_________________________________________________________________________________

Best Lead Actress

 

Ana de Armas

Movie: Blonde

 

Michelle Williams

Movie: The Fabelmans

 

Cate Blanchett

Movie: Tár”

 

Andrea Riseborough

Movie: To Lesli

 

Michelle Yeoh

Movie: Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Last year’s winner: JESSICA CHASTAIN, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Best Original Score

 

“Babylon,”

By Justin Hurwitz

 

“Everything Everywhere All at Once,”

By Son Lux

 

“All Quiet on the Western Front,”

By Volker Bertelmann

 

“The Banshees of Inisherin,”

By Carter Burwell

 

“The Fabelmans,”

By John Williams

 

Last year’s winner: DUNE, Hans Zimmer

_______________________________________________________

Best Picture

 

Avatar: The way of water

 

Elvis

 

The Fabelmans

 

Top Gun: Maverick

 

Women Talking

 

All Quiet on the Western Front

 

The Banshees of Inisherin

 

Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

TÁR

Triangle of Sadness

 

Last year's winner: CODA

 

____________________________________________________________

Best Director

 

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

Movie: Everything Everything All at Once

 

Todd Field

Movie: TÁR

 

Martin McDonagh

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

 

Steven Spielberg

Movie: The Fabelmans

 

Ruben Östlund

Movie: Triangle of Sadness

 

Last year’s winner: Jane Campion, Movie: The power of the dog

__________________________________________________________

Best Writing (Adapted screenplay)

 

Rian Johnson

Movie: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

 

Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer, and Christopher McQuarrie (Screenplay)

Peter Craig and Justin Marks (Story)

Movie: Top Gun: Maverick

 

Edward Berger, Ian Stokell, and Lesley Paterson

Movie: All Quiet on the Western Front

 

Sarah Polley

Movie: Women Talking

 

Last year’s winner: Siân Heder, Movie: CODA

______________________________________________________________

Best International Feature Film

 

Argentina, 1985

 

Eo

 

All Quiet on the Western Front

 

Close

 

The Quiet Girl

 

Last year’s winner: DRIVE MY CAR

 

______________________________________________________________

Best Documentary Feature

 

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

 

A House Made of Splinters

 

All that breathes

 

Fire of love

 

Navalny

 

Last year’s winner: SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

_____________________________________________________________________

Best Film Editing

 

Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Movie: Elvis

 

Monika Willi

Movie: TÁR

 

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Movie: The Banshees of Inisherin

 

Paul Rogers

Movie: Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Eddie Hamilton

Movie: Top Gun: Maverick

 

Last year’s winner: DUNE

________________________________________________________________

Best Cinematography

 

James Friend

Movie: All Quiet on the Western Front

 

Many Walker

Movie: Elvis

 

Florian Hoffmeister

Movie: TÁR

 

Darius Khondji

Movie: Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

 

Roger Deakins

Movie: Empire of Light

 

Last year’s winner: DUNE

__________________________________________________________________

Best Costume Design

 

Ruth E. Carter

Movie: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

 

Shirley Kurata

Movie: Everything Everywhere All at Once

 

Mary Zophres

Movie: Babylon

 

Catherine Martin

Movie: Elvis

 

Jenny Beavan

Movie: Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

 

Last year’s winner: CRUELLA, Jenny Beavan

_______________________________________________________________________

Best makeup and hairstyling

 

Linda Eisenhamerová and Heike Merker

Movie: All Quiet on the Western Front

 

Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Movie: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

 

Adrien Morot, Anne Marie Bradley, and Judy Chin

Movie: The Whale

 

Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, and Naomi Donne

Movie: The Batman

 

Mark Coulier, Aldo Signoretti, and Jason Baird

Movie: Elvis

 

Last year’s winner: THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh, Linda Dowds, 

_____________________________________________________________________

Best Production Design

 

Dylan Cole, Vanessa Cole, Ben Procter

Movie: Avatar: The Way of Water

 

Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn, and Catherine Martin

Movie: Elvis

 

Christian M. Goldbeck and Ernestine Hipper

Movie: All Quiet on the Western Front

 

Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino

Movie: Babylon

 

Rick Carter and Karen O’Hara

Movie: The Fabelmans

 

Last year’s winner: DUNE, Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos, Production Design: Patrice Vermette

_________________________________________________________________________

Best Music (Original Song)

 

Applause from Tell It Like a Woman, music and lyrics by Dianne Warren

 

Lift Me Up from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, music and lyrics by Tems, Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Goransson, and Rihanna

 

This is a Life from Everything Everywhere All at Once, music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne, and Mitski, lyrics by Ryan Lott

 

Hold my hand from Top Gun: Maverick, music and lyrics by BloodPop and Lady Gaga

 

Naatu Naatu" from RRR, music by M.M. Keeravaani, lyrics by Chandrabose

 

Last year’s winner: NO TIME TO DIE

_____________________________________________________________________

Best Sound

 

Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, and Michael Hedges

Movie: Avatar: The Way of Water

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel, and Stefan Korte

Movie: All Quiet on the Western Front

 

David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, and Michael Keller

Movie: Elvis

 

Korte

Movie: All Quiet on the Western Front 

 

Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray, and Andy Nelson

Movie: The Batman

 

Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor

Movie: Top Gun: Maverick

 

Last year’s winner: DUNE, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Best Visual Effects

 

Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, and Daniel Barrett, Avatar: The Way of Water

 

Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White, and Dan Sudick, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

 

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank, and Kamil Jafar, All Quiet on the Western Front

 

Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, and Dominic Tuohy, The Batman

 

Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, and Scott R. Fisher, Top Gun: Maverick

 

Sudick, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

 

Last year’s winner: DUNE, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

_____________________________________________________________________________

Best Documentary Short

 

Haulout

 

The Martha Mitchell effect

 

The elephant whisperers

 

How do you measure a year?

 

Stranger at the Gate

 

Last year’s winner: THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL, Ben Proudfoot

 

What have been India’s plans so far to vanish measles and rubella, once and for all?

Get the latest General Knowledge and Current Affairs from all over India and world for all competitive exams.
Jagran Play
खेलें हर किस्म के रोमांच से भरपूर गेम्स सिर्फ़ जागरण प्ले पर
Jagran PlayJagran PlayJagran PlayJagran Play

Related Categories