1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Sarkari Naukri |  

Army Public School AWES PGT Geography 2013 Previous Year Paper with Answers

Nov 6, 2018 12:22 IST
    AWES PGT Geography 2013 Previous Year Paper with Answers
    AWES PGT Geography 2013 Previous Year Paper with Answers

    To crack the Army Public School AWES PGT/ PGT/ PRT 2018 Exam, candidates must practice the previous year papers of the different subjects for which they are applying this year. It will help them in improving their speed of attempting maximum questions in minimum time with accuracy. So, in this article we have shared the AWES PGT Geography 2013 Previous Year Paper alongwith their answers.

     

    AWES PGT 2013 Geography Previous Year Paper with Answers

    1. Which one of the following is not a plantation crop?

    a) Coffee

    b) Sugarcane

    c) Wheat

    d) Rubber

    Answer: c)

    2. In which one of the following countries co-operative farming was the most successful experiment?

    a) Russia

    b) Denmark

    c) India

    d) The Netherlands

    Answer: b)

    3. Growing of flowers is called:

    a) Truck farming

    b) Mixed farming

    c) Factory farming

    d) Floriculture

    Answer: d)

    4. Which one of the following types of cultivation was developed by European colonists?

    a) Kolkoz

    b) Mixed farming

    c) Viticulture

    d) Plantation

    Answer: d)

    5. In which one of the following regions is extensive commercial grain cultivation not practiced?

    a) American Canadian prairies

    b) European Steppes

    c) Pampas of Argentina

    d) Amazon Basin

    Answer: d)

    6. In which of the following types of agriculture is the farming of citrus fruit very important?

    a) Market gardening

    b) Plantation agriculture

    c) Mediterranean agriculture

    d) Co-operative farming

    Answer: c)

    7. Which one type of agriculture amongst the following is also called ‘slash and burn agriculture’?

    a) Extensive subsistence agriculture

    b) Primitive subsistence agriculture

    c) Extensive commercial grain cultivation

    d) Mixed farming

    Answer: b)

    8. Which one of the following does not follow monoculture?

    a) Dairy farming

    b) Mixed farming

    c) Plantation agriculture

    d) Commercial grain farming

    Answer: b)

    9. Which one of the following is a tertiary activity?

    a) Farming

    b) Trading

    c) Weaving

    d) Hunting

    Answer: b)

    10. Which one of the following activities is NOT a secondary sector activity?

    a) Iron Smelting

    b) Catching fish

    c) Marketing garments

    d) Basket weaving

    Answer: b)

    11. Which one of the following sectors provides most of the employment in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata?

    a) Primary

    b) Secondary

    c) Quaternary

    d) Service

    Answer: d)

    12. Jobs that involve high degrees and level of innovations are known as:

    a) Secondary activities

    b) Quaternary activities

    c) Quinary activities

    d) Primary activities

    Answer: d)

    13. Which one of the following activities is related to quaternary sector?

    a) Manufacturing computers

    b) University teaching

    c) Paper and Raw pulp production

    d) Printing books

    Answer: b)

    14. Which one out of the following South American nation is a part of OPEC?

    a) Brazil

    b) Venezuela

    c) Chile

    d) Peru

    Answer: b)

    15. The Transcontinental Stuart Highway runs between

    a) Darwin and Melbourne

    b) Edmonton and Anchorage

    c) Vancouver and St’ John’s City

    d) Chengdu and Lhasa

    Answer: a)

    16. Which country has the highest density of railway network?

    a) Brazil

    b) Canada

    c) USA

    d) Russia

    Answer: c)

    17. The Big Trunk Route runs though

    a) The Mediterranean Indian Ocean

    b) The North Atlantic Ocean

    c) The South Atlantic Ocean

    d) The North Pacific Ocean

    Answer: b)

    18. The Big Inch pipeline transports

    a) Milk

    b) Water

    c) LPG

    d) Petroleum

    Answer: d)

    19. Which one pair of the following places is linked by Channel Tunnel?

    a) London - Berlin

    b) Paris - London

    c) Berlin - Paris

    d) Barcelona – Berlin

    Answer: b)

    20. Which one of the following continents has the maximum flow of global trade?

    a) Asia

    b) Europe

    c) North America

    d) Africa

    Answer: b)

    21. Who coined the phrase - "Give me the matter and I will build a world out of it"?

    a) Chamberlin

    b) James and Jefferys

    c) Kant

    d) Laplace

    Answer: c)

    22. The Binary Star Hypothesis about the origin of the earth was propounded by

    a) H. N. Russell

    b) R. A. Lyttelton

    c) O. Schimdt

    d) Von Weizsacker

    Answer: a)

    23. Which one of the following has the largest number of satellites?

    a) Jupiter

    b) Neptune

    c) Saturn

    d) Uranus

    Answer: a)

    24. The concept of ‘Base-Level’ was developed by:

    a) C.E. Dutton

    b) G.K. Gilbert

    c) J.W. Powell

    d) W.M. Davis

    Answer: c)

    25. The theory of Isostasy was developed by:

    a) Dutton, C.E.

    b) Gilbert, G.K.

    c) Powell , J.W.

    d) Pratt

    Answer: a)

    26. The most important process in the glacial erosion is:

    a) Ablation

    b) Abrasion

    c) Frosting

    d) Plucking

    Answer: d)

    27. A sharp-edged glacially eroded ridge is known as:

    a) Arete

    b) Col

    c) Horn

    d) Roche-Moutonnee

    Answer: a)

    Click here to know the Exam Pattern and Syllabus of Army Public School AWES PGT/TGT/PRT 2018 Exam

    28. Wind blowing from different directions in a desert forms:

    a) Barkhan

    b) Seif

    c) Star-like sand-dune

    d) Transverse sand-dune

    Answer: c)

    29. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

    a) Barkhan - Wind action

    b) Berg schrund - Glaciers

    c) Cataract - River

    d) Tambolo - Underground water

    Answer: d)

    30. A lake in the course of a river is known as a:

    a) Depositional lake

    b) Erosional lake

    c) Seasonal lake

    d) Transient lake

    31. Which one of the following is not the characteristic of ocean bodies?

    a) Greater evaporation

    b) Mobility and mixing of temperature

    c) Lower specific heat

    d) Transparency

    Answer: c)

    32. The rate of change of pressure per unit distance is known as

    a) Change of pressure

    b) Decrease in pressure

    c) Gradient of pressure

    d) Variation in pressure

    Answer: c)

    33. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

    a) Purga - Siberia

    b) Bora - Adriatic coast

    c) Mistral - France

    d) Samoo – Egypt

    Answer: d)

    34. Which one of the following local winds is not correctly matched?

    a) Foehn - Central Europe

    b) Chinook - Rockies

    c) Khamsin - Nigeria

    d) Brick-fielder – Australia

    Answer: c)

    35. Which one of the following clouds is an indicative of clear and dry weather?

    a) Altostratus

    b) Cirrus

    c) Nimbus

    d) Nimbo-Cumulous

    Answer: d)

    36. Which one of the following clouds create more problems for the pilots of aeroplane:

    a) Cirrus

    b) Cumulous

    c) Nimbus

    d) Stratus

    Answer: b)

    37. The average annual rainfall recorded on the earth is about:

    a) 50 cm

    b) 75 cm

    c) 100 cm

    d) 125 cm

    Answer: c)

    38. Tornadoes are more frequent in the

    a) Caribbean Sea

    b) North East USA

    c) North West USA

    d) South East USA

    Answer: d)

    39. The Koppen’s classification of climate "BWh" stands for:

    a) Cold mid-latitude deserts

    b) Hot low-latitude desert

    c) Monsoon climate

    d) Savanna grasslands

    Answer: b)

    40. Which one of the following are known as ‘thermal winds’?

    a) Ascending winds

    b) Jet streams

    c) Trade winds

    d) Westerlies

    Answer: b)

    41. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

    a) Fortworth - Texas

    b) Birmingham - Arkansa

    c) Atlanta - Georgia

    d) Sacramento – California

    Answer: b)

    42. Which one of the following is known as the "electronic city" of USA?

    a) Phoenix

    b) Portland

    c) Salt Lake city

    d) Denver

    Answer: a)

    43. Which one of the following is not a landlocked country?

    a) Czech Rep.

    b) Hungary

    c) Romania

    d) Slovakia

    Answer: c)

    44. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

    a) Danube is the second longest river of Europe.

    b) Danube merges into the Black Sea through an estuary

    c) The Aegean Sea has about 1500 islands.

    d) About 10 per cent of the Aegean Islands are uninhabited.

    Answer: d)

    45. Which one of the following is the most busy navigable river?

    a) Danube

    b) Rhine

    c) Thames

    d) Volga

    Answer: b)

    46. The Filipinos originally belong to:

    a) Chinese

    b) Indonesians

    c) Malays

    d) Micronesians

    47. The main resource of Japan is:

    a) Coal

    b) Human

    c) Iron

    d) Petroleum

    Answer: b)

    48. The annual fish catch of Japan in the world is about:

    a) 10%

    b) 12%

    c) 14%

    d) 16%

    Answer: a)

    49. Which one of the following has the highest percentage of urban population?

    a) Oman

    b) Qatar

    c) Saudi Arabia

    d) Syria

    Answer: b)

    50. Which one of the following has the highest birth rate?

    a) Afghanistan

    b) Iran

    c) Oman

    d) Yeman

    Answer: a)

    51. Which one of the following states has the highest area under mustard?

    a) Haryana

    b) Punjab

    c) Rajasthan

    d) Uttar Pradesh

    Answer: c)

    52. The highest per acre yield of mustard is found in:

    a) Gujarat

    b) Punjab

    c) Rajasthan

    d) Uttar Pradesh

    Answer: a)

    53. Which one of the following is the leading producer of coffee?

    a) Karnataka

    b) Kerala

    c) Maharashtra

    d) Tamil Nadu

    Answer: a)

    54. Which one of the following states is the leading producer of inland fish?

    a) Andhra Pradesh

    b) Bihar

    c) Kerala

    d) West Bengal

    Answer: c)

    55. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

    a) Parambilkulam - Kaveri

    b) SardarSagar - Saryu

    c) Ghataprabha - Tungbhadra

    d) Maithon Dam – Damodar

    Answer: b)

    56. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

    a) Panchet Dam - Damodar

    b) Gobind B. Pant Dam - Rihand

    c) Hirakud Dam - Mahanadi

    d) Rihand Dam – Son

    Answer: d)

    57. Which one of the following is not correctly method?

    a) Mayurakshi Dam - Subarnrekha

    b) Indira Gandhi - Beas River Canal Project

    c) Pochampad Project - Godavari River

    d) Tehri Dam – Bhagirathi

    Answer: a)

    Click here to know the Eligibility Criteria for Army Public School AWES PGT/TGT/PRT 2018 Exam

    58. Which one of the following mines has the thickest coal-seam?

    a) Kargali

    b) Panchet

    c) Damuda

    d) Talcher

    Answer: d)

    59. Which one of the following is the leading producer of gold?

    a) Andhra Pradesh

    b) Karnataka

    c) Maharashtra

    d) Tamil Nadu

    Answer: b)

    60. Which one of the following has the largest reserves of coal?

    a) Jharkhand

    b) Madhya Pradesh

    c) Orissa

    d) West Bengal

    Answer: a)

    61. Coal is found in:

    a) Badgam

    b) Bhrauch

    c) Bikaner

    d) Garo

    Answer: d)

    62. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

    a) Bongaigaon - Assam

    b) Koyli - Gujarat

    c) Kochi - Karnataka

    d) Haldia - West Bengal

    Answer: c)

    63. Which one of the following states has a thermal power station?

    a) Assam

    b) Jammu and Kashmir

    c) Mizoram

    d) Tripura

    Answer: d)

    64. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

    a) Rawatbhata - Rajasthan

    b) Kalpakkam - Tamil Nadu

    c) Kakrapara - Orissa

    d) Kaiga - Karnataka

    65. Which one of the following has the largest deposits of manganese?

    a) Andhra Pradesh

    b) Karnataka

    c) Madhya Pradesh

    d) Orissa

    66. Which one of the following is the leading producer of Copper?

    a) Bihar

    b) Jharkhand

    c) Orissa

    d) Madhya Pradesh

    67. Which one of the following is not having mica deposit?

    a) Hazaribagh

    b) Koderma

    c) Nellore

    d) Warangal

    68. Uranium is not found in?

    a) Jharkhand

    b) Kullu-Valley

    c) Garhwall (Uttrakhand)

    d) Meghalaya

    69. Which one of the following states has the largest area under canal irrigation?

    a) Andhra Pradesh

    b) Maharashtra

    c) Punjab

    d) Uttar Pradesh

    70. Which one of the following is the largest producer of cotton cloth?

    a) Gujarat

    b) Maharashtra

    c) Punjab

    d) Tamil Nadu

    71. Which one of the following is the most underdeveloped tribe of India?

    a) Birhor

    b) Munda

    c) Oraon

    d) Zarawa

    72. Which one of the following is not having iron ore deposits?

    a) Aridongri

    b) Bailadila

    c) DhalliRajhara

    d) Koraput

    73. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

    a) Bagrupahar (Lohardaga) is rich in bauxite.

    b) Kharagpur Hills of Munghyr are rich in copper.

    c) Banswara is rich in iron-ore deposits.

    d) Phutkar-Pahar and Laddhi-Pahar (Bilaspur) are rich in bauxite deposits.

    74. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

    a) TISCO - Jamshedpur

    b) IISCO - Burnpur

    c) HSL - Coimbatore

    d) VSP - Vishakhapatnam

    75. The Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) was established in:

    a) 1954

    b) 1956

    c) 1958

    d) 1954

    76. The city of Saharanpur is known for the:

    a) Chemical Industry

    b) Paper Industry

    c) Leather Industry

    d) Textile Industry

    77. The most suitable site for Ocean (tidal) energy is:

    a) Gulf of Khambat (Cambay)

    b) Palk Strait

    c) Mouth of Ganga

    d) Chilka Lake

    78. The Indian railway has been divided into:

    a) 14 zones

    b) 15 zones

    c) 16 zones

    d) 17 zones

    79. Which one of the following states has the highest density of population?

    a) Bihar

    b) Punjab

    c) Uttar Pradesh

    d) West Bengal

    80. Which one of the following is not having an airport?

    a) Jabalpur

    b) Jamshedpur

    c) Nagpur

    d) Pune

    81. Which one of the following is a plain tribe?

    a) Apatani

    b) Bhutia

    c) Kachari

    d) Kuki

    82. The northern boundary of the Indian Plate coincides with the southern margin of:

    a) Karakoram

    b) Tibet

    c) Tien Shan

    d) Zanskar

    83. Which one of the following is the cheapest mode of service?

    a) Railways

    b) Roadways

    c) Inland waterways

    d) Seaways

    84. The Boarder Road Organisation was setup in:

    a) 1955

    b) 1960

    b) 1965

    d) 1970

    85. The Indian INSET system was established in:

    a) 1981

    b) 1982

    c) 1983

    d) 1984

    86. Which one of the following statement is not correct?

    a) Aristotle followed the inductive approach.

    b) Herodotus was the follower of Ionian School of thought

    c) Plato followed the deductive approach

    d) The "geocentric concept" was developed by Ptolemy

    87. Who out of the following was the first teleologist?

    a) Aristotle

    b) Anaximander

    c) Polybious

    d) Ptolemy

    88. Hecateaus is known as the "Father of Geography" because:

    a) He conceived the Earth as a Circular Plane

    b) He published the first systematic description of the Earth

    c) He gave a detailed description of the Mediterranean Sea

    d) He wrote the coastal survey of the world

    Click here to Download Previous Year Papers of Army Public School AWES PGT/ TGT/ PRT Exam for free

    89. "Geography is the science which deals with the art of map making". This definition of Geography was given by:

    a) Eratosthenes

    b) Hipparchus

    c) Polybius

    d) Ptolemy

    90. The concept of spherical Earth was denied by:

    a) Firmanus

    b) Heidelus

    c) Pomponius

    d) Solinus

    91. The main contribution of AI-Idrisi was in the field of:

    a) Astronomy

    b) Cartography

    c) Historical Geography

    d) Physical Geography

    92. "Indian Ocean is a closed sea". This statement was made by:

    a) Eratosthenes

    b) Hecataeus

    c) Herodotus

    d) Ptolemy

    93. Who out of the following paid attention to the deflection of wind direction resulting from the Earth’s rotation?

    a) Humboldt

    b) Kant

    c) Ritter

    d) Varenius

    94. The logical and physical classification of geographical phenomena was given by:

    a) Kant

    b) Humboldt

    c) Ritter

    d) Varenius

    95. The daylight saving time is not applied in:

    a) Canada

    b) France

    c) Sweden

    d) Turkey

    96. Which one of the following is the most suitable scale for a map to be included in a book?

    a) Statement of scale

    b) R.F. method

    c) Graphic method

    d) Comparative scale

    97. The wall maps are generally reduced with the help of:

    a) Camera Lucida

    b) Ediograph

    c) Pantograph

    d) Square method

    98. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

    a) Bar diagrams may be horizontal or vertical

    b) Bar diagrams may be simple or compound

    c) Labels of vertical bars can be read more easily

    d) Simple bars have no subdivisions

    99. Which one of the following is the most suitable projection for the Cairo-Capetown Railway Line?

    a) Cylindrical Equidistant

    b) Gall’s

    c) Mollweid

    d) Sinusoidal

    100. In a conical projection the pole is shown by:

    a) Dot

    b) Circle

    c) Arc

    d) Straight Line

    Click here to know the Army Public School AWES PGT/ TGT/ PRT Teachers Salary after 7th Pay Commission

    Practice makes the man perfect! The more you will practice, the more accuracy you will gain which will eventually lead you to a high score in the exam. Practice will help you in avoiding silly mistakes and making unnecessary guess works while attempting the Geography Paper of AWES PGT 2018 Exam. Therefore, practicing previous year papers will help you in achieving accuracy and high score in AWES PGT/ PGT/ PRT 2018 Exam.

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF