Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA|  

Business Quiz for MBA | September 03 to September 09

Sep 13, 2016 12:28 IST

    Practice the business quiz in order to crack the general awareness section of various MBA aptitude exams such as IIFT, SNAP, XAT, CMAT, MAT etc. This article presents the business quiz for the September 03 to September 09 week. Read the multiple choice questions below and test how well updated you are with the current happenings.

    1. Which bank recently introduced the Software Robotics for power banking operations?

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Answer: Option A

    2. Who assumed charge as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Uranium Corporation of India Limited recently?

    a) CK Asnani

    b) Debashish Ghosh

    c) Sanjeev Sood

    d) R A Rajeev

    Answer: Option A

    3. Name the organization that launched a one-step offline payments mode, called Bubble Pin.

    a)

    b)

    c)

    d)

    Answer: Option B

    4. How much amount of money was recently approved by the Union Government for Swadesh Darshan scheme?

    a) About 450 crore rupees

    b) About 500 crore rupees

    c) About 460 crore rupees

    d) About 250 crore rupees

    Answer: Option A

    5. Who was recently appointed the part-time chairperson of Unique Identification Authority of India?

    a) Nandan Nilekani

    b) J Satyanarayana

    c) Rajesh Jain

    d) Anand Deshpande

    Answer: Option B

    6. Nomad Film Festival 2016 started in which of the following cities?  

    a) Mumbai

    b) Jaipur

    c) Jabalpur

    d) New Delhi

    Answer: Option D

    7. Who was recently appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Religare Enterprises Limited?  


    a) Arjun Godhwani

    b) Ryan Matthew

    c) Sunil Godhwani

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option C

    8. Which village became the first Wi-fi hotspot village in Haryana?


    a) Bahu-Jholri

    b) Rewari Khera

    c) Gumthala Garhu

    d) Thamber

    Answer: Option C

    9. Who was recently appointed as the CMD of MOIL Limited?

    a) Mukund Chaudhari

    b) Vivek Dahiya

    c) Rajat Pachauri

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option A

    10. Who is the author of the book titled Munnu: A Boy from Kashmir?

    a) Agha Shahid Ali

    b) Mirza Waheed

    c) Subhash Kak

    d) Malik Sajad

    Answer: Option D

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF