Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA|  

Business Quiz of the Week – August 13 to August 19

Aug 19, 2016 14:52 IST

    1. In which city the Qatar-based Doha Bank will open its state-of-the-art branch in India?

    a) Kerala

    b) Tamil Nadu

    c) Delhi

    d) Bangalore

    Answer: Option A  

    2. What rank has been secured by Delhi in passenger vehicle sales after registering a sale of 1,99,400 vehicles in FY 2016?

    a) 4th

    b) 2nd

    c) 3rd

    d) 5th

    Answer: Option D

    3. In which state CII in association with Tea Board of India and the Directorate of Tea will organize North East Tea Conclave & Expo 2016 (NETCE 2016) on 26th August 2016?

    a) Shillong

    b) Darjeeling

    c) Guwahati

    d) Meghalaya

    Answer: Option C

    4. In which country Louis Vuitton has recently launched made to order shoe services?

    a) Sri Lanka

    b) India

    c) China

    d) Japan

    Answer: Option B

    5. Which e-commerce giant has shuts down luxury and premium fashion portal Exclusively.com?

    a)

    b)  

    c)  

    d)  

    Answer: Option D

    6. Which bank has recently received certificate of incorporation from ROC and will soon commence in 2017?

    a)

    IIFL Holdings Ltd

    b)

    SKS Microfinance Ltd

    c)

    ESAF Microfinance and Investments Pvt. Ltd

    d)

    India Post Payments Bank

    Answer: Option D

    7. Which FMCG giant has acquired Blueair (a leading player in mobile air purification technology) for an undisclosed amount?  

    a)  

    b)  

    c)

    d) None of the above

    Answer: Option B

    8. Name the city which L&T aims to convert into the Smart city integrated Smart City as per a Letter of Intent?

    a) Dwarka

    b) Nagpur

    c) Kochi

    d) Bhopal

    Answer: Option C

    9. Times Internet has partnered with which bank to launch a co-branded Debit Card?

    a) ICICI

    b) SBI

    c) HDFC

    d) Bank of Baroda

    Answer: Option C

    10. Which company has acquired gaming (interactive livestreaming) startup Beam?

    a)  

    b)  

    c)  

    d)  

    Answer: Option C

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF