Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA|  

Business Quiz of the Week – May 28 to June 03

Jun 3, 2016 14:18 IST

    A business quiz is based on the latest developments in the business world. This article presents the business quiz for the 28th May to 3rd June 2016 week. This Quiz would be quite instrumental in various management competitive exams such as IIFT, SNAP, XAT, CMAT, MAT etc. Read the multiple choice questions below and know how well updated you are with the current happenings.

    1. Which Indian cinema chain has acquired DLF Cinemas ‘DT Cinemas’ for Rs. 433 crores?

    (a)

    (b)

    (c)

    (d)

    Answer: Option B

    2. Who has been chosen to head the Indian Business of ‘Cushman & Wakefield’?

    a) Nawal Sharma

    b) Anshul Jain

    c) Kartik Shetty

    d) Manish Naik

    Answer: Option B

    3. Which product has been launched by ‘Yours Food’ (eastern India's leading FMCG brand) under the brand name ‘Malto’?

    a) Energy Biscuits

    b) Chips

    c) Toffees

    d) Namkeen

    Answer: Option A

    4. Which Indian Cricketer has got associated with Arvind Fashion to launch menswear brand by the name of “True Blue”?

    (a)

    (b)

    (c)

    (d)


    Answer: Option B

    5. Which multiplex chain has launched online ticketing services to offer savings on tickets to the customers?

    a) INOX

    b) MovieTime Cinemas

    c) PVR Cinemas

    d) SRS Cinemas

    Answer: Option D

    6.  In which state Bata is planning to open its 1101st store resulting in its largest flagship outlet?

    a) Lucknow

    b) Bengaluru

    c) Chennai

    d) Kolkata

    Answer: Option B

    7. Which advertising company will be merging with ‘Publicis iStrat’, a digital agency acquired by Publicis Groupe in 2012?

    a) Publicis Ambience

    b) L&K Saatchi & Saatchi

    c) Orchard Advertising

    d) Leo Burnett

    Answer: Option D

    8. What is the length of the gauge line which has been approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs and will extend from Mau to Tarighat?

    a) 75 km

    b) 91 km

    c) 51 km

    d) 63 km

    Answer: Option C

    9. Who has been appointed as the new CEO, MD of Airtel Payments Bank by Bharti Airtel?

    a) Shashi Arora

    b) Manish Khera

    c) AM Naik

    d) Ashish Nanda

    Answer: Option A

    10. In which city Muthoot Exim Pvt Ltd. has opened its Gold recycling center?

    a) Alleppey

    b) Hyderabad

    c) Vijayawada

    d) Coimbatore

    Answer: Option C

    Also Take: GK Quiz for the MBA Aspirants

    For practicing more Business Quiz regularly to keep your business quotient high, keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF