1. Home
  2. |  
  3. MBA |  

GK Questions for MBA: 03rd September to 09th September

Sep 13, 2016 10:39 IST

    General Knowledge for MBA aspirants is essential these days to crack in exams such as IIFT, XAT, SNAP, MAT etc. Prepare your General Awareness aptitude section at jagranjosh.com with a weekly Quiz. Test your GK about the current news and happenings that occurred globally during 03rd September to 09th September.

    1. Where was the 2016 Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit held?

    a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    b) Langkawi, Malaysia

    c) Vientiane, Laos

    d) Cebu City, Philippines

    Answer: Option C

    2. Majuli recently became the first island district of India. Majuli is located in which of the following states?

    a) Assam

    b) West Bengal

    c) Tripura

    d) Arunachal Pradesh

    Answer: Option A

    3. Which country was declared free from Yaws and Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus (MNT) by the World Health Organization (WHO)?

    a) Sri Lanka

    b) Combodia

    c) Japan

    d) India

    Answer: Option D

    4. Who of the following was India’s flag-bearer at the 2016 Summer Paralympic Games?

    (a)

    Rajinder Singh Rahelu

    (b)

    Girisha Hosanagara Nagarajegowda

    (c)

    Murlikant Petkar

    (d)

    Devendra Jhajharia

    Answer: Option D

    5. Name the Satellite Launch Vehicle that was used to launch the advanced weather satellite, INSAT-3DR by ISRO.

    a) GSLV-D5

    b) GSLV-D6

    c) GSLV-F05

    d) GSLV Mk.I

    Answer: Option C

    6. Which movie won the Best Film Award at the first BRICS Film Festival that recently concluded in New Delhi?

    (a)

    Xuan Zang

    (b)

    The Battle for Sevastopol

    (c)

    Thithi

    (d)

    Kalushi, The story of Solomon Mahlangu

    Answer: Option C

    7. Name the state that celebrates Nuakhai, the agrarian mass festival.

    a) Andhra Pradesh

    b) Assam

    c) West Bengal

    d) Odisha

    Answer: Option D

    8.  Who has won the 2016 Italian Grand Prix?

    (a)

    Lewis Hamilton

    (b)

    Nico Rosberg

    (c)

    Sebastian Vettel

    (d)

    Daniel Ricciardo

    Answer: Option B

    9. Who was recently sworn in as the acting Governor of Tamil Nadu?

    a) K. Rosaiah

    b) Sanjay Kishan Kaul

    c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao

    d) Kalyan Singh

    Answer: Option C

    10. A group of scientist discovered a new influenza virus that affects cattle. What is the official name of the virus?

    a) Influenza A

    b) Influenza B

    c) Influenza Z

    d) Influenza D

    Answer: Option D

    For more updates on the General Awareness keep visiting jagranjosh.com

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF