Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Exam: IAS Prelims CSAT Basic Numeracy Set 2

Jan 7, 2016 09:49 IST

    In the Civil Services Prelim Examination, the CSAT paper has been made qualifying in nature from 2015 onwards. The candidates have to score at least qualifying marks in the paper but in case, if a candidate could not be able to score the required qualifying marks in CSAT Paper then his/her other papers will not be evaluated. So, it is important for the candidates to do preparation in such a manner that there must not lay them in any suspicion of underscoring.

    Category: Simple interest and compound interest

    1. The population of a town was 3600 three years back. It is 4800 right now. What will be the population three years down the line, if the rate of growth of population has been constant over the years and has been compounding annually?

    a) 6000

    b) 6400

    c) 7200

    d) 9600

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    Category: Mensuration

    2. What is the diagonal of a rectangle with perimeter and area, 32m and 56 m2 respectively?

    a) 144 m

    b) 12 m

    c) 13

    d) 16

    Answer (b)

    Explanation: Let the diagonal of the rectangle be d.

    Category: Mixture and allegations

    3. A mixture can be prepared by Zinc and copper. Price of Zinc is thrice the price of copper. Rohan sells the mixture at Rs. 4320 per 20g, thereby making a profit of 20%. If the ratio of zinc  and copper in the mixture be 2 : 3, find the cost price of Zinc.

    a) Rs. 210/gm

    b) Rs. 300/gm

    c) Rs. 120/gm

    d) Rs. 354/gm

    Answer (b)

    Explanation: Let C.P. of copper =x and C.P. of Zinc = 3x

    4. A sphere of radius 12 cm is dropped into a cylindrical vessel partly filled with water. The radius of the vessel is 16 cm. If the sphere is submerged completely, then the surface of the water rises by:

    a) 7 cms

    b) 8 cms

    c) 9 cms

    d) 10 cms

    Answer (c)

    Explanation:

    Category: Probability

    5. The probability that a diversified company will get a Power project is 2/3 and the probability that he will get an solar energy project is 5/9. If the probability of getting at least one contract is 4/5, what is the probability that he will get both the contracts?

    a) 19/45

    b) 13/45

    c) 12/35

    d) 11/23

    Answer (a)

    Explanation: 

    6. The sum of the ages of a mother and daughter is 45 years. Five years ago the product of their ages was 4 times the mother's age at that time. The present ages of the mother and daughter respectively are:

    a) 25 years, 10 years

    b) 36 years, 9 years

    c) 39 years, 6 years

    d) None of these

    Answer (b)

    Explanation: Let daughter's age=x. Then, mother's age=(45-x)

    (x-5) (45-x-5)=4(45-x-5)

    x-5=4, x=9

    Therefore, mother's age now=36 years & daughter's age=9 years.

    Category: Data sufficiency

    7. Direction: In each question there are two statements A and B, you have to select the correct answer from (a) to (d) depending upon the sufficiency of data given in the statements to answer the question.

    a) If statement A alone is sufficient and statement B alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

    b) If statement B alone is sufficient and statement A alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

    c) If statements A and B together are sufficient but neither statements alone is sufficient to answer the question.

    d) If both the statements A and B together are not sufficient to answer the question.

    Find the profit obtained by the Ramesh at the end of the year, if the profit is Rs 60,000    .

    A. Ramesh has invested 60,000 and Vishwas 25,000.

    B. Ramesh has invested the money for 10 months and Vishwas for 12 months

    Answer (c)

    Explanation: Both the statements are needed to solve this question

    Amount1* time 1: Amount2*time2

    60,000*10 : 25,000*12

    600000:300000

    2:1

    So the profit has to be divided in the ratio of 2:1

    So the profit of Ramesh =2* 60,000/3=2 *60,000=1, 20,000/3= 40,000.

    Category: Data interpretation

    Directions (18- 20): Given below is the data of production and consumption of wheat (in tonnes) in India during the given time period. (Production + Import = Consumption + Export + change in closing stock)

    Year

    Consumption

    Export

    Import

    (-) and (+) in Closing Stock

    2001 - 2002

    3, 50,480

    816

    19,940

    7015

    2002 - 2003

    3,85,850

    1861

    8093

    (7465)

    2003 - 2004

    4,25,465

    1030

    51,635

    33,640

    2004 - 2005

    4,61,765

    1498

    19,770

    4120

    2005 - 2006

    4,71,820

    1315

    32,070

    39,990

    2007 - 2008

    4,91,545

    1740

    29,534

    40,665

    2007 - 2008

    5,28,110

    5889

    20,207

    4605

    2008 - 2009

    5,31,475

    12,356

    8572

    (8580)

    8. Calculate the total quantity of import during the year?

    a) 2,01,786

    b) 1,98,456

    c) 2,14,786

    d) 1,89,821

    Answer (d)

    Explanation: Total amount of import during the year

    = (19,940 + 8093 + 51,635 + 19,770 + 32,070 + 29,534 + 20,207 + 8572)

    = 1, 89,821

    9. What is the respective ratio of average export and average import during the period?

    a) 331 : 2373

    b) 378 : 3456

    c) 361 : 2871

    d) None of these

    Answer (a)

    Explanation: Average Export: Average Import

    26505/8 : 189821/8

    3310:  23730 (approximately)

    10. Find the approximate percentage growth in the quantity of the export during the entire period?

    a) 87

    b) 93

    c) 96

    d) None of these

    Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF