Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Exam: Prelims Geography Goh Cheng Leong Questions: Volcanisms and Earthquakes

Jan 15, 2016 15:13 IST

    Geography Subject for the Civil Services Exam is a very important component for the IAS Preparation and hence the candidates gave special emphasis on Geography. Goh Cheng Leong is one of the essential books for IAS Exam Preparation. Here we are covering the whole Goh CHeng Leong book through the Multiple Choice Questions:

    Q.1. Which of the following decides landforms characteristics?

    1. Fluidity of magma

    2. Strength of magma

    3. Manner in which magma escapes to surface

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 2
    b.Only 1 and 3
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation: landforms also depend on types of cracks, faults, and joints that it penetrates

    Q.2. Consider the following statements?

    1. Intrusive rocks are formed while magma thrust to surface cool and solidify within crust.

    2. Plutonic rocks are Extrusive landforms

    3. Igneous rocks are formed by either plutonic or volcanic activity.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 2
    b.Only 1 and 3
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: b

    Explanation:  Plutonic rocks are Intrusive landforms. Extrusive landforms are magma that solidify after reaching surface.

    Q.3. Which of the following are intrusive landforms?

    1. sills

    2. dykes

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 2
    c.Both 1 and 2
    d.Neither 1 nor 2

    Answer: c

    Explanation: both sills and dykes are intrusive landforms. Sills are horizontal intrusions of molten magma. Dykes are vertical intrusions.

    Q.4. Consider the following statements?

    1. Laccolith are saucer shaped igneous intrusions.

    2.Lopolith is dome shaped igneous intrusions

    3. Phacolith is lens shaped igneous intrusions

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 3
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: a

    Explanation: laccolith- dome shaped, Lopolith- saucer shaped

    Q.5. With reference to batholiths which of the following are true?

    1. It is huge mass of igneous rocks

    2. It is usually granite

    3. They are most spectacular of intrusive landforms

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation: metamorphosed rocks and solidified magma give rise to extensive batholiths.

    Q.6. Which of the following gases is present in magma?

    1. CO2

    2. Sulphurated hydrogen

    3. Nitrogen

    4. CH4

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 2 and 3
    b.Only 1 , 2 and 3
    c.Only 1 and 4
    d.1,2,3 and 4

    Answer: b

    Explanation:  the magma is heavily charged with gases such as CO2 , SulPhurated hydrogen, nitrogen, chlorine and volatile substances.

    Q.7. Consider the following statements?

    1. Dormant volcanoes are the ones that have not erupted at all in historic times, but retains features of volcanoes

    2. Active volcanoes are ones which erupt frequently and erupted in recent times.

    3. All volcanoes pass through active, dormant, and extinct stages.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: c

    Explanation: Extinct volcanoes are the ones that have not erupted at all in historic times, but retain features of volcanoes. All volcanoes pass through active, dormant, and extinct stages, but we can never be thoroughly sure when they are extinct.

    Q.8. Which of the following are extrusive landforms?

    1. Cones

    2. Domes

    3. Dykes

    4. Pyroclast

    Select the correct answer from the following codes
    a.Only 2
    b.Only 1,2 and 3
    c.Only 3 and 4
    d.1,3 and 4

    Answer: d

    Explanation: volcanic cones are most typical extrusive features. Highly fluid lavas build up lava domes. Pyroclast are coarser fragmental rocks. Dykes are intrusive landforms.

    Q.9. Sunda strait is between

    a. Java and Sumatra

    b. Sumatra and Malaysia

    c. Java and Philippines

    d. Malaysia and Thailand

    Answer: a

    Explanation: Mt.Kratatau is small volcanic island in Sunda Strait midway between Java and Sumatra.

    Q.10. Which of the following are associated with Geysers?

    1. It is associated with volcanic regions.

    2. It is emitted with explosion

    3. Its emission is triggered off by gases.

    Select the correct answer from the following codes

    a.Only 1
    b.Only 1 and 2
    c.Only 2 and 3
    d.1,2 and 3

    Answer: d

    Explanation:  Geysers are fountains of hot water and super heated steam. The jet of water is emitted with explosion is often triggered off by gases seeping out of heated rocks.

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF