Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services|  

IAS Prelims : GS Environment and Ecology : MCQ Set 5

May 19, 2015 12:13 IST


    Q.1. Which of the following Environment related Act is/are correctly mentioned?

         1. Environment Protection Act, 1986
         2. Wildlife Protection Act, 1972
         3. Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
         4. Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974

    a) Only (1) and (2)                    b) Only (3) and (4)
    c) Only (1), (2) and (3)              d) Only (1), (2) and (4).

    Answer – (a)

    Q.2. Phenomena of Excessive growth of Planktonic in river bodies is caused due to:

    a) Presence of large amount of fishes in the water
    b) Presence of large amount of nutrients in the water
    c) Presence of large amount of dead fishes in the water
    d) Presence of no fishes in the water

    Answer – (b)

    Q.3. Which of the following elements is/are not found in polluted water in India?

      1. Mercury
      2. Cadmium
      3. Lead
      4. Copper
      5. Uranium

    a) Only (1)                              b) Only (3)
    c) Only (1) and (3) and (5)      d) None of the above

    Answer – (d)

    Q.4. Few toxic substances found in industrial waste water undergo biological magnification. In this phenomena

      a) Concentration of toxic substances increases when we move up in pyramids
      b) Concentration of toxic substances decreases when we move up in pyramids
      c) Concentration of toxic substances remains same
      d) Concentration of toxic substances first decreases, then increases.

    Answer – (a)

    Q.5. Which of the following is True about lakes as well as other water bodies:

      a) Young lake supports more life compared to Old Lake
      b) Young lake supports less life compared to Old Lake
      c) Support to life is similar in Young as well as Old Lake
      d) None of the above.
     
    Answer – (b)

    Explanation – Young lakes are usually cold and clear, therefore less support to life.

    Q.6. Which of the following is not an in-situ conservation method?

    a) National Parks
    b) Wild life sanctuaries
    c) Biosphere reserves
    d) Zoological Parks

    Answer – (d)

    Q.7. Contribution of various green house gases to total global warming in decreasing order

      a) Carbon dioxide, Methane, CFCs
      b) Methane, Carbon dioxide, CFCs
      c) Carbon dioxide, CFCs, Methane
      d) Methane, CFCs, Carbon dioxide

    Answer – (a)

    Q.8. Which of the following phenomena is correct about ozone?

    a) Good ozone is found in the Troposphere.
    b) Good ozone is found in the stratosphere.
    c) Bad ozone is found in the stratosphere.
    d) Good ozone is found in troposphere as well as stratosphere.

    Answer – (b)

    Q.9. Which of the following is not true about ozone?

    a) Ozone is covered under Montreal Protocol.
    b) Ozone is also covered under Kyoto Protocol.
    c) Montreal protocol binds countries to adopt measures to curb ozone depleting substances.
    d) HFC was used to replace ozone depleting substances.

    Answer – (b)

    Q.10. Which of the following is/are not a cause of bio-diversity loss:

    1. Habitat loss and fragmentation
    2. Over exploitation
    3. Alien Species invasion
    4. Co-extinctions

    a) Only (1), (2), (3)                b) Only (1), (3) and (4)
    c) Only (1), (2) and (4)                d) All of the above.

    Answer – (d)

    For more IAS Prelims Questions please click here

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF