1. Home
  2. |  
  3. UPSC |  

NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Environment

Apr 1, 2016 16:33 IST

    NDA Exam I 2016 – 17th April 2016
    (Environment)

    1.Which is the incorrect pair of animals and Wildlife Sanctuary/National Park?
    a)Dachigam National Park- Hangul or Kashmiri Stag
    b)Gobindsagar Wildlife Sanctuary- Elephant
    c)Hemis National Park- Snow Leopard
    d)Keoladeo Ghana National Park-  Birds
    Ans b

    2.Where do we find Asiatic Lion in India?
    a)Gujarat
    b)Rewa
    c)Assam
    d)Himachal Pradesh
    Ans a

    3. Which is /are the incorrect statement (s) related to biodiversity?
    I. The nutrients move from the nonliving to the living and back to the nonliving component of the ecosystem in a more or less circular manner.
    II. The process by which communities of plant and animal species in an area are replaced or changed into another over a period of time.
    a)Only I
    b)Only II
    c)Both I and II
    d)Neither I nor II
    Ans- d

    4. Which of the following is not the consequence of ozone layer depletion?
    (a)Increased ultraviolet rays
    (b)Malignant melanoma-Another form of skin cancer
    (c)Cyanobacteria are sensitive to UV radiation and would be affected by its increase.
    (d) Tides
    Ans. d

    5.Which of the following National Park is situated in dense mangrove forest?
    a)Ranthombare National Park
    b)Sunderbans National Park
    c)Jim Corbett National Park
    d)Bandhavgarh National Park
    Ans b

    6.How many biosphere reserves notified in India?
    a)18
    b)19
    c)15
    d)17
    Ans d

    7. Which products contain ozone depleting substances?
    1.Motorbike
    2.Car with AC
    2Spray
    3Oven
    4Refrigerator
    5Pesticides
    6Fire extinguisher
    Options are
    (a)1,2,3,4,5,6
    (b)2,3,4,6,7
    (c)2,4,5,6,7
    (d)2,3,4,5,6,7
    Ans.c

    8.Which of the following element/s is/are cause of e-waste?
    (a)Lead
    (b)Cadmium
    (c)Beryllium, or Brominated flame retardants
    (d)All of the above
    Ans. d

    9.Which place is protected area for the breeding of Flamingo (Hansawar) in India?
    (a) Runn of Kutch
    (b) Ghana Vihar
    (c) Sambhar lake
    (d) Chilka lake
    Ans d

    10. How are electronic items dangerous?
    (a)They degrade over time, releasing cancer-causing chemicals into the air.
    (b)Lead and mercury in components can cause metabolic changes in users.
    (c)They leach toxic metals in landfills and into ground water.
    (d)They create electromagnetic fields that interfere with animal reproduction.
    Ans. c

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 5- Geography

    NDA Exam I 2016: Sample Question Set 1- Polity

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF