1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Bank Recruitment |  

SBI PO Mains 2016 Quantitative Aptitude: Data Interpretation (DI) Practice Set-1

Jul 21, 2016 10:02 IST

    Data Interpretation (DI) is one of the significant topics in the Quantitative Aptitude Section for SBI PO exam. In SBI PO examination a large number of problems are asked on DI. Candidates can attain expertise in this type of questions through adequate practice.

    The expert team of jagranjosh.com has come up with Practice questions of DI with Answers for SBI PO Main exam 2016 that is scheduled to be held on 31st July.

    Directions (1-5):  The following table gives the sales of different mobile sets sold by a retail store over the years.

    Number of Different Types of mobile sets Sold by a store Over the Years (Numbers in Thousands)

    1. The number of Samsung handsets sold in 2002, 2004 and 2006 are approximately what percent of total sales of all handsets in 2005?

    a) 42%

    b) 38%

    c) 50%

    d) 56%

    e) 62%

    Answer (c) Explanation:

    2. What is the respective ratio of average sales of Sony handsets in 2005, 2006 and 2007 and Nokia in 2001, 2002 and 2003 respectively?

    a) 481 : 500

    b) 500 : 361

    c) 480 : 381

    d) 500 : 291

    e) None of these

    Answer (d) Explanation:

    3. What was the approximate percentage increase in the sales of Apple mobile handsets   in 2007 compared to that in 2001?

    a) 28%           

    b) 31%

    c) 33%

    d) 34%

    e) None of these

    Answer (d) Explanation:

    4. The total sales of all the seven years are the maximum for which mobile handset?

    a) Nokia

    b) Samsung

    c) Sony

    d) Micromax

    e) Apple

    Answer (c) Explanation:

    The total sales (in thousands) of all the seven years for various mobile handsets are:

    For Nokia = 85 + 100 + 106 + 115 +100 + 115 + 125 = 746

    For Samsung = 134 + 116 + 104 + 80 + 65 + 50 + 75 = 624

    For Sony = 104 + 112 + 85 + 160 + 145 + 175 + 180 = 961

    For Micromax = 112 + 94 + 115 + 100 + 85 + 55 + 110 = 671

    For Apple = 118 + 136 + 145 + 85 + 100 + 130 + 155 = 869.

    Clearly, sales are maximum in case of Sony handsets.

    5. What is difference between the number of Nokia and micromax handsets sold by the retailer over the period?

    a) 89

    b) 75

    c) 72

    d) 62

    e) 61

    Answer (b) Explanation:

    Total number of Nokia handsets sold during the period = ( 85 +100 + 106 + 115 +100 +115 +125) = 746

    Total number of Micromax handsets sold during the period = (112 + 94 + 115 + 100 +85 +55 +110) = 671

    Difference = (746 – 671) = 75

    Directions (6-10) Out of the two bar graphs provided below, one shows the total number of candidates appeared in an examination over the years and the other shows the number of candidates selected over the years.

    6. During which of the following year the difference between the numbers of candidates appeared and selected was maximum?

    a) 2005

    b) 2009

    c) 2007

    d) 2010

    e) 2006

    Answer(c) Explanation:

    The difference between the numbers of candidates appeared and selected

    For 2005 = (200 - 120) l = 80. 

    For 2006 = (300 - 225) = 75

    For 2007 = (500 - 375) = 125

    For 2008 = (400 - 330) = 70.

    For 2009 = (600 - 525) = 75.

    For 2010 = (460 - 420) = 40.

    Clearly, maximum difference was during 2007.

    7. The number of appeared candidates in 2009 was approximately what percent of the sum of selected candidates in the years 2007, 2008 and 2009?

    a) 34%

    b) 44%

    c) 45%

    d) 54%

    e) 49%

    Answer (e) Explanation:

    8. What was the difference between the average number of appeared candidates and average number of selected candidates during this period (in hundreds)? 

    a) 72.5

    b) 76.2

    c) 77.5

    d) 70.5

    e) 69.5

    Answer (c) Explanation:

    9. In which year, the percentage change (compared to the previous year) in the selected candidates is same as that of appeared candidates?

    a) 2005

    b) 2007

    c) 2008

    d) 2009

    e) 2010

    Answer (b) Explanation:

    The percentage change in the selected candidates and  appeared candidates for different years are:

    Thus, the percentage difference is same during the year 2007.

    10. What is the respective ratio of selected candidates in the year 2005, 2007 and 2009 and that of appeared candidates in the years 2006, 2008 and 2010?

    a) 53 : 58

    b) 51 : 59

    c) 41 : 47

    d) 46 : 49

    e) None of these

    Answer (e) Explanation:

    Total selected candidates in the year 2005, 2007 and 2009 = (120 +375 + 525) = 1020

    Total appeared candidates in the years 2006, 2008 and 2010 =(300 + 400 +460) =1160

    Respective ratio = 1020: 1160

           51: 58

    Directions (10-15) The following pie-chart shows the percentage distribution of the cost incurred in production of washing machine and distribution to the end user. Study the pie-chart and the answer the questions based on it.

    11. If 55 units are manufactured and the selling and distribution cost on them amounts to Rs. 82500, then what should be the selling price per unit of the machine so that the manufacturer can earn a profit of 25%?

    a) 15,000

    b) 17,000

    c) 13,500

    d) 12,500

    e) None of these

    Answer (d) Explanation:

    12. If the difference between the two costs are represented by 18º in the pie-chart, then these cost possibly are :

    a) Raw material and labour

    b) Advertising and capital

    c) Administration and capital

    d) Raw material and selling and distribution

    e) Raw material  and capital

    Answer (e) Explanation:

    The difference between two costs should be 5%.

    From the given chart it is clear that, Out of the given combinations, only in combination (e) is true.

    13. If for the production of the machine, the cost of selling and distribution is Rs. 56250, then raw material and labour cost of machine will be

    a) 1,31,000

    b) 1,25,000

    c) 1,31,250

    d) 1,43,500

    e) 1,54,500

    Answer (c) Explanation:

    Selling and distribution = Rs. 56250 and constitutes 15%.

    14. Which two costs together have central angle of 108?

    a) Raw material and labour

    b) Advertising and capital

    c) Administration and labour

    d) Raw material and selling and distribution

    e) Raw material  and capital 

    Answer (b) Explanation:

    15. The price of the machine is marked 20% above the C.P. If the marked price of the machine is Rs. 14,400, then what is the cost of the advertising used in a single machine?

    a) 1500

    b) 1600

    c) 1000

    d) 1100

    e) None of these

    Answer (e) Explanation:

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF