1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-4 English Language and Comprehension with Solutions

Aug 3, 2018 16:02 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test-4
    SSC CGL Mock Test-4

    English Language and Comprehension can become one of the high scoring sections in SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, if practiced well. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your understanding of English Grammar alongwith Comprehension Skills.

    We have covered the following three major categories of English Language and Comprehension Section in this mock test:
    1. Vocabulary
    2. Grammar
    3. Comprehension


    So, let’s start the practice with the 4th English Language and Comprehension Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 10 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    English Language and Comprehension Mock Test-4

    1. In the following question, the first word is given in capital letters followed by four alternative words. Select from the alternatives the word nearest in meaning to the word given in capital letters.
    DEMARCATE
    a) Connect
    b) Mark off
    c) Combine
    d) Publicize

    2. In the following question, the first word is given in capital letters followed by four other words, one of which is the antonym of the first word. Find the word.
    CREDENCE
    a) Dependence
    b) Assurance
    c) Disbelief
    d) Reliance

    Directions (3 - 5): The following sentences can be replaced with one word from the options given below them. Choose the correct word and mark as your answer.

    3. A person who walks while sleeping
    a) Ambulant
    b) Somnambulist
    c) Athlete
    d) Ardent

    4. A woman whose spouse is dead
    a) Divorced
    b) Married
    c) Widow
    d) Connoisseur

    5. The ability to be free from infection
    a) Antiseptic
    b) Immune
    c) Hypocrite
    d) Heretic

    Directions (6 – 9): Choose the option that completes the sentence most meaningfully and appropriately.

    6. The controversial land acquisition bill was introduced in the Lok Sabha ______________ strong protests by the Opposition which termed the measure 'anti-farmer'.
    a) Seeming
    b) Abstracted
    c) Amid
    d) Distracted

    7. Surprise inspections, hefty fines and strict _______________ have ensured that New Delhi railway station looks clean and tidy and meets commuters' expectations.
    a) Sincerity
    b) Vigil
    c) Deadlines
    d) Negligence

    8. Industrial _________________ of carbon dioxide and other planet-warming greenhouse gases have boosted the global average temperature by about 0.8 degree Celsius since the beginning of the Industrial Revolution.
    a) Containments
    b) Usage
    c) Chemicals
    d) Emissions

    9. Start-ups in e-commerce and e-retail space are the ones that will change the face of Indian _____________ and marketing business.
    a) Consumption
    b) Production
    c) Merchandising
    d) Financial

    Directions (10 - 12): Each of the following sentences is divided in to four parts. Any of the parts may contain an error. Select the part that has an error. Select option (d), if you find no error in the sentence. Ignore punctuation errors if any.

    10. She opened (a)/ box full of chocolates (b)/ and took one of them (c).

    11. Due to me being a fresher, (a)/ I was unable to (b)/ get hands on the work (c).

    12. In need of money, (a)/ he sold out his car (b)/ to one of his neighbors (c).

    13. Which of the following spellings is correct?
    a) Aparthied
    b) Apartheid
    c) Aparthide
    d) Aparthid

    Directions (14 - 18): In the following questions each sentence has an underlined part that can be improved by replacing the part with one among the four options given below. Choose the correct option and if you think no improvements can be made, then select (d) as your answer.

    14. Millions of people in India are deprived of two square meals in a day.
    a) Have been deprived
    b) Are being deprived
    c) Has been deprived
    d) No correction required

    15. Why did you not spoken to him earlier?
    a) Were you not spoken
    b) Did you not spoke
    c) You did not speak
    d) Did you not speak

    16. His statement that he was thorough ignorant of the consequences cannot be trusted.
    a) Thoroughly ignorance
    b) Thoroughly ignorant
    c) Thoroughly in ignorance
    d) No correction required

    17. By nature the English are reserved, so they prefer to live in solitary houses.
    a) English
    b) Some English
    c) English people
    d) No correction required

    18. They will be coming to attend the birthday party, isn’t it?
    a) Isn’t they
    b) Won’t they
    c) Aren’t they
    d) No improvement

    Directions (19 - 20): The following sentences have a certain phrase highlighted in bold. Choose the correct phrase from the options given below to replace the highlighted phrase and make it grammatically correct. Ignore punctuation errors if any.

    19. We cannot move forward without Ankit, so let's call it a year.
    a) Call it a month
    b) Say it a year
    c) Say it a day
    d) Call it a day

    20. My parents call me every then and now to see if I'm doing well.
    a) now and then
    b) now and when
    c) when and where
    d) Here and there

    Directions (21 - 25): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    The decision to hire retired teachers to meet the shortage of teaching staff is a welcome move. Education ministers from 18 states have agreed to hire teachers in this manner from April next. Opportunities will also be given to volunteers who are adequately qualified. Though termed an ad hoc measure, it is an effective and immediate solution to overcome the acute shortage of teachers. According to official estimates, the country is short of at least 10-12 lakh teachers. In some states like Karnataka, the problem is so acute that many government schools are in no position to complete the syllabus before the SSLC exams in March. Whatever arrangements the authorities concerned are making, are unlikely to benefit the students.

    What has been agreed upon at the recent education ministers’ meeting is not revolutionary. Already, states like Delhi and Odisha hire part-time or guest teachers to complement the regular staff. But, the Central and state governments must understand this cannot be a permanent solution. It is, in fact, unbelievable that in a country of India’s size and resources, it is difficult to find adequate number of teachers. The need to have permanent teachers cannot be overemphasized. It is the prevalence of red tapism in the government, which is primarily responsible for the delay in recruiting staff. This year, for instance, Karnataka planned to recruit teachers on an emergency basis but a court case scuppered the plan. As a result, the availability of teachers in the state is in the ratio of 1:75 when, ideally, it should be 1:35. The increasing reluctance of states to spend on education is also reflected in the shortage.

    21. Which one of the following is a welcome move for meeting the shortage of teaching staff?
    a) Hiring more teachers.
    b) Hiring retired teachers.
    c) Increasing the salary of the existing teachers.
    d) Decreasing the salary of the existing teachers.

    22. What does the author mean by the term ‘ad hoc measure’?
    a) Measure taken for an ambiguous objective.
    b) Measure taken for an indefinite objective.
    c) Measure taken for a particular objective.
    d) Measure taken for a random objective.

    23. Which of the following cannot be a permanent solution for the problem of shortage of teaching staff?
    a) Hiring retired teachers.
    b) Hiring part-time or guest teachers.
    c) Increasing the number of schools in the states.
    d) Increasing the number of schools in the whole country.

    24. According to the passage, what is the prime cause of delay in recruiting teaching staff?
    a) Lack of Knowledge
    b) Lack of Human Resource
    c) Red tapism
    d) None of the above

    25. Which of the following statement is incorrect according to the passage?
    a) Education ministers from 18 states have agreed to hire retired teachers.
    b) The availability of teachers in Karnataka is in the ratio of 1:35.
    c) The country is short of at least 10-12 lakh teachers.
    d) Delhi and Odisha hired part-time or guest teachers to complement the regular staff.

    Know the Detailed Exam Pattern and Syllabus of SSC CGL 2018 Exam

    English Language and Comprehension Mock Test-4: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : Both ‘Demarcate’ and ‘Mark off’ means to separate or differentiate something.

    2. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : ‘Credence’ means to believe in or accepting something as true and ‘Disbelief’ is the exact opposite word.

    3. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : Somnambulism is a situation in which a person walks around while they are sleeping.

    4. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : Widow is a woman who has lost her spouse by death and has not married again.

    5. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : Immune means someone resistant to a particular infection or toxin owing to the presence of specific antibodies or sensitized white blood cells.

    6. Answer: c)
    Explanation
    : As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘Amid’ which means something surrounded by or in the middle of, fits in the blank.

    7. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘Vigil’ which means to recall and show respect for someone or something, fits in the blank.

    8. Answer: d)
    Explanation
    : As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘Emissions’ which means the production and discharge of especially gas or radiation, fits in the blank.

    9. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    As per the meaning of the sentence, the word ‘merchandising’ which means the activity of promoting the sale of goods, especially by their presentation in retail outlets, fits in the blank.

    10. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : Add ‘a’ before ‘box’.

    11. Answer: a)
    Explanation
    : Replace ‘me’ by ‘my’.

    12. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : Remove ‘out’, as it is redundant.

    13. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The correct answer is option b).

    14. Answer: a)
    Explanation:
    The grammatically correct sentence would be “Millions of people in India have been deprived of two square meals in a day”.

    15. Answer: d)
    Explanation
    : The grammatically correct sentence would be “Why did you not speak to him earlier?”

    16. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The grammatically correct sentence would be “His statement that he was thoroughly ignorant of the consequences cannot be trusted”.

    17. Answer: c)
    Explanation:
    There is no error in the sentence.

    18. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The correct sentence would be “They will be coming to attend the birthday party, won’t they?”

    19. Answer: d)
    Explanation
    : The grammatically correct phrase would be “We cannot move forward without Ankit, so let's call it a day.”

    20. Answer: a)
    Explanation
    : The grammatically correct phrase would be “My parents call me every now and then to see if I'm doing well.”

    21. Answer:  b)
    Explanation
    : The first line of the passage clearly states that the decision to hire retired teachers to meet the shortage of teaching staff is a welcome move.

    22. Answer:  c)
    Explanation
    : The word ‘ad hoc’ means something created or done for a particular purpose as necessary.

    23. Answer:  b)
    Explanation
    : The second paragraph clearly states that the Central and state governments must understand that hiring part-time or guest teachers cannot be a permanent solution the problem of shortage of teaching staff.

    24. Answer:  c)
    Explanation
    : The second paragraph clearly states that it is the prevalence of red tapism in the government, which is primarily responsible for the delay in recruiting staff.

    25. Answer: b)
    Explanation
    : The second paragraph clearly states that the availability of teachers in Karnataka is in the ratio of 1:75.


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-4:

    English Language and Comprehension Topics

    Number of Questions

    Synonyms

    1

    Antonyms

    1

    One Word Substitution

    3

    Sentence Completion

    4

    Spotting Errors

    3

    Sentence improvement

    5

    Idioms & Phrases

    2

    Spelling Test

    1

    Reading comprehension

    5

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to moderate level and a good score would lie between 18 to 22 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – English Language and Comprehension Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 English Language and Comprehension Preparation Strategy

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF