Jagran Josh Logo
  1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2018|  

SSC CGL Mock Test-5 Quantitative Aptitude with Solutions

Jul 10, 2018 15:46 IST
    SSC CGL Mock Test 5
    SSC CGL Mock Test 5

    Quantitative Aptitude can become one of the high scoring sections in SSC CGL Tier-I Exam, if practiced well. Getting a good score in this section demands in-depth knowledge of all the formulas and the pattern of question asked. Therefore, rigorous practice is required for acing this section. For your practice, we have designed mock papers which will test your mathematical skills.

    We have covered the following five major categories of Quantitative Aptitude Section in this mock test:

    1. Arithmetic
    2. Algebra
    3. Geometry and Mensuration
    4. Trigonometry
    5. Data Interpretation

    So, let’s continue the practice with the 5th Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test. You must try to finish all the 25 questions within 25 minutes time duration. After attempting all the questions, you can assess your performance by checking answers alongwith their solutions given latter in this article.

    Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test-5

    1. The difference of two numbers is 1365. On dividing the larger number by the smaller, we get 6 as quotient and the 15 as remainder. What is the smaller number?
    a) 270
    b) 240
    c) 284
    d) 320

    2. The profit percentage of M and N is same on selling the articles at Rs. 3600 each but M calculates his profit on the selling price while N calculates it correctly on the cost price which is equal to 20%. What is the difference in their profits?
    a) Rs.260
    b) Rs.160
    c) Rs.140
    d) Rs.120

    3. A trader mixes 25% Vanaspati Ghee to Desi ghee and then he sells the whole mixture at the price of Desi ghee. If the cost price of Vanaspati Ghee be 50% of the cost price of Desi ghee, what is the net profit percentage?
    a) 150/9 %
    b) 111/9 %
    c) 20%
    d) 25%

    4. What will be the simple interest on an amount of Rs. 2000 in 3 years at interest 4% per annum?
    a) Rs. 280
    b) Rs.240
    c) Rs.250
    d) Rs. 220

    5. If x-1 / x = 3, then value of x3 - 1/x3  is:
    a) 32
    b) 36
    c) 40
    d) 49

    6. If a + b + c = 6, a2 + b2 + c2 = 14 and a3 + b3 + c3 = 36, then value of abc is:
    a) 3
    b) 5
    c) 6
    d) 12

    7. Aayush walks from his home to his office at a rate of 8 km/hr and returned home in the evening at a rate of 6 km/hr. What is his average speed?
    a) 6.52
    b) 6.76
    c) 6.85
    d) 6.5

    8. Walking at 8/9 th of his usual speed, a man reached his destination 20 minutes later than the time he usually takes to reach his destination. Find the usual time taken by him to reach his destination.
    a) 12 hour, 44 minutes  
    b) 2 hour, 52 minutes
    c) 2 hour, 36 minutes
    d) 2 hour, 40 minutes

    9. A work is done by three people A, B and C. A alone takes 20 hours to complete a single product but B and C working together takes 8 hours, for the completion of the same product. If all of them worked together and completed 28 products, then how many hours have they worked?
    a) 160 hrs
    b) 128 hrs
    c) 120 hrs
    d) 154 hrs

    10. The average weight of 20 students in a class is 44 kg and that of the remaining 10 student is 38. Find the average weights of all the students the class:
    a) 39 kg
    b) 43 kg
    c) 41 kg
    d) 42 kg

    11. If Ratio of weights of A and B are in the ratio of 5:9 respectively and weights of A and C are in the ratio 1: 3. If after 2 months all of them gain 5 Kgs, then sum of their weights are 189 kgs. Then find the present weight of A.
    a) 29 Kg
    b) 32 Kg
    c) 30 kg
    d) 27 Kg

    12. The total salary of X, Y and Z is Rs. 1812. If they spend 80%, 85%, 75% of their salaries respectively, their savings are as 7:6:19. Then salary of Y is:
    a) Rs 440
    b) Rs 480
    c) Rs 544
    d) Rs 445

    13. One root of the quadratic equation x2 - 12x + a = 0, is thrice the other. Find the value of a.
    a) 29
    b) 7
    c) 28
    d) None of these

    14. In a right angled ∆ABC, ∠C = 90° and CD is the perpendicular on hypotenuse AB if BC = 15 cm and AC = 20 cm then CD is equal to:
    a) 18 cm
    b) 12 cm
    c) 17.5 cm
    d) Can’t be determined

    15. In the adjoining figure m ∠CAB = 62° , m ∠CBA = 76° m ∠ADE = 58° and ∠DFG = 66°,Find measure of ∠FGE:
    a) 44°
    b) 32°
    c) 36°
    d) 34°

    16. C and D are points on the semi-circle subscribed on BA as diameter. If ∠BAD = 70° and ∠DBC = 30°. Calculate ∠ABD.
    a) 40°
    b) 35°
    c) 20°
    d) 65°

    17. PQ and RS are parallel straight lines of lengths 9 cm and 6 cm respectively. PS and QR intersect at a point O such that PO=15 cm, then OS equals:
    a) 7 cm
    b) 8 cm
    c) 10cm
    d) 9 cm

    18. The maximum value of 24 sin θ + 7 cos θ is:
    a) 25
    b) 20
    c) 22
    d) 21

    19. If tan2θ.tan4θ =1 then value of tan3θ is:
    a) -1
    b) -2
    c) 3
    d) 1

    20. If (a2 - b2) sinθ + 2ab cosθ = a2 + b2, then value of tanθ is:
    a) (a2+b2) / 4ab
    b) (a2-b2) / 2ab
    c) (a2+b2) / 3ab
    d) (a2-b2) / ab

    Directions (21 -25): The following pie-chart shows the hourly distribution (in degrees) of all the major activities of a student:

    Quant DI

    21. What per cent does he spend in school comparison to sleeping?
    a) 817/11 %
    b) 877/9 %
    c) 1222/9  %
    d) 762/11 %

    22. What is the difference between the time he spent in Games and in others?
    a) 3 hrs 20 min
    b) 3 hrs 33 min
    c) 3 hrs
    d) 3 hrs 55 min

    23. The percentage of time which he spends in homework is:
    a) 11 2/9%
    b) 13 2/7 %
    c) 90%
    d) 11 1/9%

    24. If he spends the time in sleeping equal to the school and others and home work remains constant, then percentage decrease in time of games is:
    a) 75%
    b) 57 1/7%
    c) 61 2/7%
    d) 72%

    25. If he spends 1/4 th time of homework in Physics, then the number of hours he spends in rest of the subject in homework is:
    a) 3
    b) 4
    c) 1
    d) None of these

    Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test-5: Answers with Solutions

    1. Answer (a)

    Explanation: Let the smaller number be x. Then larger number = (x + 1365)
    ∴ X + 1365 = 6x + 15
    5x = 1350
    X = 270
    ∴  Smaller number = 270

    2. Answer (d)

    Explanation: When profit calculate on S.P
    Then Profit = 20% of 3600 = 720
    When Profit calculate on CP = (x)
    x + x/5 = 3600
    x = 3000
    Profit = 600
    Required difference = Rs. 120

    3. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Let quantity of Desi ghee = 100 litre
    Then quantity of Vanaspati Ghee mixed = 25 litre
    Let cost price of one litre Desi ghee = Rs.10
    Let cost price of one litre Vanaspati Ghee = Rs.5
    Total cost price = 100 × 10 + 25 × 5 = 1125
    Total selling price = (100 + 25)×10 = 1250
    Profit = 1250 - 1125 = 125
    Net profit percentage
    (125×100)/1125 = 100/9 = 11 1/9%

    4. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Simple Interest = P×R× T/100
    (2000×4×3)/100 = Rs.240

    5. Answer (b)

    Explanation:

    6. Answer (c)

    Explanation: a + b + c = 6
    a2+b2+c2 = 14
    a3+b3+c3 = 36
    Put value as
    a=1, b=2,c=3
    1+2+3 = 6
    1+4+9 = 14
    1+8+27 = 36
    ∴ abc= 1×2×3 = 6

    7. Answer (c)

    Explanation:


    8. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Ratio of Speed  9 : 8 and Time  8 : 9
    1 = 20
    7 = 8 X 20 = 160 min
    = 2 hour 40 minutes

    9. Answer (a)

    Explanation: 1/A = 1/20 and
               1/B + 1/C = 1/8 (Given)
       1/A + 1/B + 1/C = 1/8 + 1/20 = 7/40
    In 40 hours, working together they will complete 7 products.
    Thus in 160 hours they will complete 28 products

    10. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Total weight of 20 student = 20 × 44 = 880
    Total weight of 10 student = 10 × 38 = 380
    Average weights of all the students = (880 + 380)/30 = 1260/30 = 42 kg

    11. Answer (c)

    Explanation: Ratio of weights of B : A : C = 9×1 : 5×1 : 5×3 = 9 : 5 : 15
    ∴ 9x + 5x + 15x + 15 = 189 ∴ x = 6, Present weight of A = 5 × 6= 30kgs

    12. Answer (b)

    Explanation: Ratio of their incomes is X : Y : Z = 7/20 : 6/15 : 19/25 = 35 : 40 : 76
    Income of Y = 40/151 × 1812 = Rs.480

    13. Answer (d)

    Explanation: Let the roots of the quadratic equation be x and 3x.
    Sum of roots = - (-12) = 12
    =a + 3a = 4a = 12 => a = 3
    Product of the roots= 3a2 = 3(3)2 = 27

    14. Answer (b)

    Explanation:



    15. Answer (d)

    Explanation:     



    16. Answer (c)

    Explanation: Since ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral
    ∴    ∠BCD + ∠BAD = 180°
            ∠BCD + 70° = 180°
                    ∠BCD = 110°
    ∴ In ∆ABCD we have
    ∠CBD + ∠BCD+∠BDC = 180°
         30°+110°+∠BDC = 180°
                       ∠BDC = 40°
    In ∆ABD, ∠ ABD = 180° - (90° + 70°)
                  ∠ABD = 20°

    17. Answer (c)

    Explanation:


    18. Answer (a)

    Explanation: Maximum value of sinθ + cosθ = √a2+b2
    So, maximum value = √242+72
    =√625 = 25

    19. Answer (d)

    Explanation: tan2θ.tan4θ = 1
    tan2θ = 1/tan4θ
    tan2θ = cot4 θ
    tan2θ = tan(90 - 4θ)
    2θ = 90 - 4θ
    6θ = 90
    3θ = 45
    tan3θ.tan45 = 1

    20. Answer (b)

    Explanation:   

    21. Answer (c)

    Explanation: 110/90 × 100 = 122 2/9

    22. Answer (a)

    Explanation: (85 - 35)/360 × 24 = 3hours 20min

    23. Answer (d)

    Explanation: 40/360 × 100 = 11 1/9%

    24. Answer (b)

    Explanation: If the time spends in school is equal to that of spent in sleeping, then angle of sleeping is increased by 20 degrees. Hence, his time of games is decreased by 20degrees.
    = 20/35 × 100 = 57 1/7%

    25. Answer (d)

    Explanation: 3/4 × 40/360 × 24 = 2 hours


    We have covered the following topics in the above Mock Test-5:

    Quantitative Aptitude Topics

    Number of Questions

    Number systems

    1

    Percentages, Profit & Loss and Interest

    3

    Algebra

    2

    Speed, Time & Distance

    2

    Time & Work

    1

    Averages

    1

    Ratio & Proportion

    2

    Surds/ Quadratic Equation/ Mixture & Alligation

    1

    Geometry

    4

    Trigonometry

    3

    Data Interpretation

    5

    Total

    25

    The difficulty level of the above mock test was ranging between easy to difficult level and a good score would lie between 17 to 20 marks. Don’t stop your practice until you achieve efficiency and accuracy. Try another mock test here – Quantitative Aptitude Mock Test.

    Know the SSC CGL 2018 Quantitative Aptitude Preparation Strategy

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • By clicking on Submit button, you agree to our terms of use
      ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF