1. Home
  2. |  
  3. SSC 2019 |  

Memory Based Questions: SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam

Feb 7, 2019 10:33 IST
    Memory Based Questions: SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam
    Memory Based Questions: SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam

    SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exams have been started from 5th February 2019 and will last till 7th February, 2019. In this article we are going to share the important memory based Questions as per the feedback received by the candidates who have appeared for SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam. Candidates are advised to definitely cover these questions for scoring high marks in the Exam.

    Let’s have a look at the Important Questions that are being covered in the SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam:

    General Intelligence and Reasoning Section (50 Questions)

    This section covered questions from both verbal and non-verbal reasoning section consisting of total 50 Questions of easy to moderate level. Below are some memory based questions from General Intelligence and Reasoning Section of Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam:

    Click here to know the SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam Analysis

    1. Statements: All pencils are sharpeners. No sharpener is eraser. Some books are pencils.

    Conclusions:

    1. Some erasers are pencils.
    2. Some erasers are books.
    3. Some sharpeners are books.
    4. No eraser is books.

    a) Only either II or III, and IV follow

    b) Only either II or IV, and III follow

    c) Only either II or IV, and I follow

    d) Only either II or IV follows.

    Answer: (b)

    Explanation:


    Either II or IV will follow and II will definitely be true.

    2. Statements: Some pigeons are eagles. All eagles are sparrows. Some sparrows are not pigeons.

    Conclusions:

    1. Some sparrows are pigeons.
    2. All pigeons are sparrows.
    3. All eagles are pigeons.

    a) Only I follows

    b) Only II follows

    c) Only III follows

    d) Both I and III follows

    Answer: (a)

    Explanation:

    Only I is definitely true.

    3. Ram facing south. He turns right and walks 40 metre. Then he turns right again and walks 20 metre. Then he turns left and walks 20 metre and then turning right walk 40 metre. Then he turns right again and walks 120 metre. In which direction he is from the starting point?

    a) North-East

    b) North-West

    c) North

    d) West

    Answer: (a)

    Explanation:

    4. Rajat goes towards east kilometers, and then he takes a turn to South west and goes 12 kilometres. He again takes a turn towards North West and goes 12kilometres. With respect to the point from where he started, where is he now?

    a) At the starting point.

    b) In the west

    c) In the east

    d) In the North West.

    Answer: (b)

    Explanation:

    Click here to know the Expected Cut-Off marks for SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam

    5. Which of the options is true based on the Venn diagram below?

    a) Some honest people are also hardworking and are literate

    b) Illiterates are either honest or hard working

    c) All literates are rural

    d) No person is rural, literate, honest and hardworking

    Answer: (a)

    Directions (6-7): In each of the following questions, choose the correct mirror image from the alternatives (a), (b), (c) and (d), when mirror is placed on the line AB.

    Answer: (b)

    Answer: (c)

    Directions (8-9): In each of the following letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.

    8. _ baa _ aa _ aab _

    a) baba

    b) bbab

    c) aabb

    d) abba

    Answer: (d)

    Explanation: The series is aba/aba/aba/aba. Thus, the pattern 'aba' is repeated.

    9. _ cd _ ac _ b _ _ dbacd _

    a) abdbca

    b) abdacb

    c) abdbac

    d) acdbad

    Answer: (b)

    Explanation: The series acdb/ acdb/ acdb/ acdb. Thus, the pattern ' acdb ' is repeated.

    Directions (10 - 11): Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures a), b), c) and d) constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in figure (D).

    Answer: (c)

    Explanation: The second figure is divided into as many parts as the number of sides of the first figure. Similarly, Fourth figure will be divided by six lines as the third figure is a hexagon.

    Answer: (d)

    Explanation: The inner element enlarges to become the outer element while the outer element reduces in size, turns black and becomes the inner element.

    Directions (12-14): Some groups of letters are given, all of which, except one, share a common similarity while one is different. Choose the odd one out.

    12.   

    a) Flower: Petal

    b) Triangle  : Angle

    c) Cover : Page

    d) Table : Leg

    Answer: (c)

    Explanation: In all other pairs, second is a part of the first.

    13.   

    a) Ostrich   

    b) Penguin

    c) Emu

    d) Owl

    Answer: (d)

    Explanation: Out of the four except owl, all is flightless birds.

    14.

    a) Triangle   

    b) Trifle

    c) Triathlon

    d) Trilingual

    Answer: (b)

    Explanation: Except (b), tri indicates ‘three’.

    Click here to know the Previous Year Cut-Off Score of SSC Stenographer Grade C and D Exam

    General Awareness Section (GK and Current Affairs 50 Questions)

    This section was mainly covered by Current Affairs Questions (25-30 Questions) and rest by GK questions (25-30 Questions). Below are some memory based questions from General Awareness Section of SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam:

    1. Best Gramin Surveskshan District

    Answer: Satara (Maharashtra)

    2. Top three Gramin Surveskshan State

    Answer: Haryana (1st), Gujarat (2nd) and Maharashtra (3rd)....

    3. Who is the Solicitor General of India?

    Answer: Tushar Mehta

    4. 2018 Jnanpith Award

    Answer: Amitav Ghosh

    5. Which among the following is a Bengali Dance Form?

    Answer: Dhunachi

    6. Who continued Brahmo Samaj after Raja Ram Mohan Roy?

    Answer: Dwarkanath Tagore

    7. Who was India’s flag bearer in 18th Asian Games?

    Answer: Rani Rampal (Hockey)

    8. How many Bronze medals did India won at 18th Asian Games?

    Answer: 30

    9. Capital of Australia

    Answer: Canberra

    10. Capital of Canada

    Answer: Ottawa

    11. Who was conferred with Tansen Award 2018?

    Answer: Sitar Player Manju Mehta

    12. Tansen Award is given by which state?

    Answer: Madhya Pradesh

    13. 2018 Nobel Peace Prize was given to whom?

    Answer: Denis Mukwege Mukengere, Nadia Murad

    14. Who was crowned 2018 Miss World?

    Answer: Manushi Chhillar

    15. Who topped Forbes Indian celebrity List?

    Answer: Salman Khan

    16. India’s largest water bridge length?

    Answer: 9.15 KMs (Dhola Sadiya Bridge)

    17. The longest rail cum road bridge made on which river?

    Answer:  Brahmaputra (Bogibeel Bridge)

    18. The Attorney General of India is appointed by?

    Answer: President of India

    19. Who represented India for 10m Air Pistol event at 18th Asian Games?

    Answer: Manu Bhaker

    20. Entrepreneurship Minister of India

    Answer: Dharmendra Pradhan

    21. Which river flows parallel to Ganga?

    Answer: Yamuna

    22. Name the Respiratory Organ of Fish.

    Answer: Gills

    23. Razia Sultan was from which dynasty?

    Answer: Mamluk Dynasty

    24. BRICS Nation include:

    Answer: Brazil, Russia, India and China

    25. Name the structural and functional unit of kidney.

    Answer: Nephron

    26. Largest salt water lake in India.

    Answer: Chilka Lake

    27. Taj Mahal has been built on which river?

    Answer: Yamuna

    28. Range of Ultrasonic Sound Waves

    Answer: 20 kilohertz (20,000 hertz)

    29. Why urine is yellow in color?

    Answer: Urobilin or urochrome (Yellow Pigments)

    30. Tear gas is made up of:

    Answer: 2-chlorobenzalmalononitrile

    31. Summer Olympics 2018 was held in which month?

    Answer: October

    32. Sprinter Dutee Chand belongs to which State of India?

    Answer: Odisha

    33. What is a Producer Gas?

    Answer: Producer gas is fuel gas that is manufactured from material such as coal, as opposed to natural gas.

    34. Which of the following book was written by Al Biruni?

    Answer: Kitab-ul-Hind

    35. Who is known as the father of Modern Indian Advertising?

    Answer: Alyquee Padamsee

    36. Under which British Policy, the annexation of Satara was enacted?

    Answer: Doctrine of Lapse

    37. Rank of India in Ease of Doing Business Index?

    Answer: 77

    38. What is the venue of ISSF Junior World Cup?

    Answer: Sydney, Australia

    39. Who was the President of India during 1977-1982?

    Answer: Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

    40. Who has been appointed as India’s ambassador for UN Conference on Disarmament?

    Answer: Pankaj Sharma

    41. Who is the Central Minister of Textile?

    Answer: Smriti Irani

    42. In which year the Bombay stock exchange moved to Dalal street?

    Answer: 1874

    43. Madhubani Painting belongs to which State?

    Answer: Bihar

    44. Rank of Haryana in Swacch Bharat Mission?

    Answer: 1st

    45. Who was the first ruler who started revolt against Britishers in Kitturu?

    Answer: Rani Chennamma

    46. What is India’s rank in terms of Population?

    Answer: 2nd

    47. ____________ is the study of how organisms interact with their environment, including both abiotic (non-living) and biotic (living) aspects of the environment?

    Answer: Ecology

    48. Full form of IND INDO CORPAT

    Answer: India - Indonesia Coordinated Patrol

    49. Simple pendulum maximum time period

    Answer: Amplitude

    50. Tanjore Balasaraswati, also known as Balasaraswati is associated with:

    Answer: Bharatanatyam Dance

    51. Who gave the slogan ‘Arise, awake, and stop not till the goal is reached’?

    Answer: Swami Vivekanand

    52. ‘Swarajya is my birthright and I shall have it’ slogan given by:

    Answer: Bal Gangadhar Tilak

    53. What is the highest part of the Himalayas called?

    Answer: Himadri

    54. How much was the GST revenue collection in December 2018?

    Answer: Rs. 94,726 crore

    55. Bindusara was coronated in which year?

    Answer: 297 BCE

    56. Who was the real founder of the Kushan Dynasty?

    Answer: Kujula Kadphises

    57. Who was appointed to spread dhamma by Ashoka?

    Answer: Dhamma Mahamatras

    58. How much MSP for Paddy has been fixed by the government?

    Answer: Rs 1750 per quintal for the 2018-19 crop year

    59. Which instrument is used in Kathakali?

    Answer: The Kathakali Percussion Instruments include metallophones (chengalam and llatalam) and membranophones (chenda, maddalam and edakka).

    60. In which year did Harivansh Narayan Singh appoint as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

    Answer: 8th August 2018

    61. Where was the North-East 2018 Festival held?

    Answer: New Delhi

    62. 1 Horse Power is equal to how many watts?

    Answer: 745.7 watts

    English Language and Comprehension Section (100 Questions)

    This section was bit lengthy and time taking consisting of total 100 Questions. Below are some memory based questions from English Language and Comprehension Section of Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam:

    Direction (1 – 5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/ Passive Voice. Out of the tour alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active.

    1. Kabir was writing a letter to his father.

    a)      A letter was written to his father by Kabir.

    b)      A letter has been written to his father by Kabir.

    c)      A letter was being written by Kabir to his father.

    d)      A letter was written by Kabir to his father.

    Answer: c)

    2. She teaches us History.

    a)      History is taught to us by her.

    b)      We are being taught History by her.

    c)      History is being taught us by her.

    d)      We are taught History by her.

    Answer: d)

    3. Do you mock others?

    a)      Are others mocked by you?

    b)      Are others being mocked by you?

    c)      Were others being mocked by you?

    d)      Have others been mocked by you?

    Answer: a)

    4. I saw her conducting the seminar.

    a)      She was seen conducting the seminar.

    b)      I saw the seminar to be conducted by her.

    c)      She was seen by me to conduct the seminar.

    d)      I saw the seminar being conducted by her.

    Answer: d)

    5. Have the wall broken.

    a)      Have the broken wall.

    b)      Break the wall.

    c)      Get someone to break the wall.

    d)      They have broken the wall.

    Answer: c)

    Direction (6 – 10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given Indirect/Direct Speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.

    6. She said to him, "Are you coming to the office?" 

    a)      She asked him whether he was coming to the office.

    b)      She told him if he was coming to the office.

    c)      She asked him if he was coming to the office.

    d)      She asked him if he will be coming to the office.

    Answer: c)

    7. The teacher said, "A friend in need is a friend indeed.”

    a)      The teacher said that a friend in need is a friend indeed.

    b)      The teacher said that a friend in need was a friend indeed.

    c)      The teacher said that a friend needed is a friend indeed.

    d)      The teacher said that a friend in need has to be a friend indeed.

    Answer:  a)

    8. "Please don't cry", he said.

    a)      He said to please him and not cry.

    b)      He told me not to cry.

    c)      He begged that I not cry.

    d)      He begged me not to cry.

    Answer: d)

    9. He said, "I wash my car twice a day."

    a)      He said that he washed his car twice a day.

    b)      He said that he washes his car twice a day.

    c)      He said that he used to wash his car twice a day.

    d)      He said that he is used to washing his car twice a day.

    Answer: b)

    10. She said to them, ''Don't make an issue."

    a)      She told them that don't make an issue.

    b)      She told them not to make issue.

    c)      She told them not to make an issue.

    d)      She asked them not to make an issue.

    Answer: d)

    Directions (11 - 13): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

    11. ABSCOND

    a)      Demonstrate

    b)      Derive

    c)      Disappear

    d)      Destroyed

    Answer: c)

    12. SUMPTOUS

    a)      Economical

    b)      Splendid

    c)      Slender

    d)      Inferior

    Answer: b)

    13. GLIB

    a)      Small

    b)      Silent

    c)      Eloquent

    d)      Stuttering

    Answer: c)

    Directions (14 - 16): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in the meaning to the given words.

    14. OBSTINATE

    a)      Adhesive

    b)      Adamant

    c)      Progressive

    d)      Submissive

    Answer: d)

    15. PARSIMONIOUS

    a)      Stingy

    b)      Religious

    c)      Generous

    d)      Selfish

    Answer: c)

    16. IMPROPRIETY

    a)      Appropriate

    b)      Inappropriate

    c)      Immoral

    d)      Incompatible

    Answer: a)

    Directions (17 - 20): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

    17. For a country on the growth trajectory, the Public-Private-_________ (PPP) model has worked quite well.

    a)      Ownership

    b)      Partnership

    c)      Proprietorship

    d)      None of the above

    Answer: b)

    18. The e-commerce industry in India lags far behind various developed and developing countries mainly on account of low internet _________ due to poor infrastructure.

    a)      Alteration

    b)      Invasion

    c)      Penetration

    d)      None of the above

    Answer: c)

    19. The cold moist air traps ____________ and the whole thing hangs in a toxic cloud that takes hours of sun to dissipate.

    a)      Poison

    b)      Waste

    c)      Pollutants

    d)      None of the above

    Answer: c)

    20. The proposed GST reform could be a potential tool to attract and retain investors beside ___________ India’s brand image.

    a)      Damaging

    b)      Resurrecting

    c)      Weakening

    d)      None of the above

    Answer: b)

    Directions (21 - 22): The following sentences have a certain phrase highlighted in bold. Choose the correct phrase from the options given below to replace the highlighted phrase and make it grammatically correct. Ignore punctuation errors if any.

    21. Your remark about finances reach the bull's-eye.

    a)      Instigate the bull's-eye

    b)      Ignore the bull's-eye

    c)      Approach the bull's-eye

    d)      Hit the bull's-eye

    Answer: d)

    Explanation: The phrase ‘hit the bull's-eye’ means get something exactly right, or be on target.

    22. His views on female foeticide are effectively a paper test of his views on women's rights.

    a)      An equality test

    b)      an eraser test

    c)      a litmus test

    d)      a gender test

    Answer: c)

    Explanation: The phrase ‘a litmus test’ means a test used to determine someone's true intentions or beliefs.

    Directions (23 - 27): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    India has witnessed a 455 per cent increase in drug hauls during 2011-2013, according to data released by the government. Officials have seized 105,173 tonnes of illegal drugs over this period, a reminder of a growing Indian problem on the international day against drug abuse and illicit trafficking, observed on June 26 by the UN. The world drug report says with nearly 18 per cent of the world’s population in the 15-64 age groups, India is a prime market for illicit opiates originating in both south-east Asia and south-west Asia.

    According to official estimates, some 7.3 crore people in India are victims of drug addiction. In a survey by some college students in Mumbai and Delhi, it was found that the problem has multiplied in recent times and that the majority of the addicts were teens. It was discovered that about a fifth of the alcoholics were only just over 15. The menace cannot be curbed by merely enacting a stronger law and rigorous enforcement. It is to be redressed by adopting counseling and creating awareness.

    23. According to the World Drug Report, which of the following statements are true?

    a)      India is a prime market for illegal trading of all the drugs to both south-east Asia and south-west Asia.

    b)      India is a prime market for trading between south-east Asia and south-west Asia.

    c)      India is a prime market for illegal trading of opium to all the countries of the world.

    d)      India is a prime market for illegal trading of opium to both south-east Asia and south-west Asia.

    Answer: d)

    Explanation: The world drug report says with nearly 18 per cent of the world’s population in the 15-64 age groups, India is a prime market for illicit opiates originating in both south-east Asia and south-west Asia.

    24. According to the passage, drug hauls during 2011-2013 in India has:

    a)      Increased in a minor way.

    b)      Increased majorly.

    c)      Increased at a decreasing rate.

    d)      Decreased at an increasing rate.

    Answer: b)

    Explanation: The first line of the passage clearly states that India has witnessed a 455 per cent increase in drug hauls during 2011-2013.

    25. According to the passage, who are the major addicts of drugs in India?

    a)      Youth

    b)      Adults

    c)      Old Aged people

    d)      Children below 12 years of age

    Answer: a)

    Explanation: The second paragraph clearly states that “In a survey by some college students in Mumbai and Delhi, it was found that the problem has multiplied in recent times and that the majority of the addicts were teens”.

    26. What does the term ‘menace’ mean in the passage?

    a)      Increasing number of tobacco eaters in India.

    b)      Increasing number of smokers in India.

    c)      Increasing number of drug addicts in India.

    d)      Increasing number of population in India.

    Answer: c)

    Explanation: The second paragraph clearly states that government cannot curb the increasing number of drug addicts in India by merely enacting a stronger law and rigorous enforcement.

    27. What is required to put a curb on the increasing number of drug addicts in India?

    a)      A stronger law

    b)      Rigorous enforcement

    c)      Adopting counseling methods for victims and creating awareness amongst them.

    d)      All of the above

    Answer: d)

    Explanation: The last lines of the passage clearly mention that the menace cannot be curbed by merely enacting a stronger law and rigorous enforcement. It is to be redressed by adopting counseling and creating awareness.

    Directions (28 - 32): In the following questions each sentence has an underlined part that can be improved by replacing the part with one among the four options given below. Choose the correct option and if you think no improvements can be made, then select (d) as your answer.

    28. Five hours have elapsed since he had fallen asleep.

    a)      Was fallen

    b)      Has fallen

    c)      fell

    d)      No Improvement

    Answer: c)

    Explanation: The grammatically correct sentence would be “Five hours have elapsed since he fell asleep”.

    29. The Manager asked, Why you are late?

    a)      Why are you late?

    b)      Why you were late?

    c)      Why late are you?

    d)      No improvement

    Answer: a)

    Explanation: The grammatically correct sentence would be - The Manager asked, “Why are you late?”

    30. Many a man have died of tuberculosis.

    a)      Have died from

    b)      Has died of

    c)      Have been dying of

    d)      No improvement

    Answer: b)

    Explanation: The grammatically correct sentence would be “Many a man has died of tuberculosis”.

    31. My friend is ill since two months.

    a)      Has been ailing for

    b)      Has been ailing since

    c)      Has been ill since

    d)      No improvement

    Answer: a)

    Explanation: The grammatically correct sentence would be “My friend has been ailing for two months”.

    32. He was too clever to see through his tricks.

    a)      See into his tricks

    b)      See his tricks

    c)      See at his tricks

    d)      No improvement

    Answer: d)

    Explanation: There is no grammatical error in the sentence.

    Directions (33 - 37): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. For each number some words are suggested below the passage, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find the appropriate words.

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) __33__ the idea of permitting an Indian corporate to issue rupee bonds in overseas centres in its first bi-monthly policy statement dated April 7, 2015 for this __34__ year. On September 29, 2015, the RBI finally issued a circular permitting the issuance of rupee denominated bonds overseas (Circular). International financial __35__ like the International Finance Corporation and the Asian Development Bank had earlier been __36__ specific permission to issue rupee denominated bonds in overseas __37__ or ‘masala bonds’ as they are now famously known.

    33. Answer No. 33 blank of the passage:

    a)      Proved

    b)      Resolved

    c)      Mooted

    d)      Rooted

    Answer: c)

    Explanation: Option c) fits in the blank.

    34. Answer No. 34 blank of the passage:

    a)      Present

    b)      Current

    c)      Financial

    d)      Previous

    Answer: c)

    Explanation: Option c) fits in the blank.

    35. Answer No. 35 blank of the passage:

    a)      Schools

    b)      Colleges

    c)      Corporates

    d)      Institutions

    Answer: d)

    Explanation: Option d) fits in the blank.

    36. Answer No. 36 blank of the passage:

    a)      Granted

    b)      Restricted

    c)      Unaccepted

    d)      Tainted

    Answer: a)

    Explanation: Option a) fits in the blank.

    37. Answer No. 37 blank of the passage:

    a)      Companies

    b)      Markets

    c)      Firms

    d)      Organisations

    Answer: b)

    Explanation: Option b) fits in the blank.

    As per the feedback shared by the candidates who have appeared this year for SSC Stenographer Grade C and D 2018-19 Online Exam, the questions asked in Reasoning, English Language & Comprehension and General Awareness Section were of Easy to moderate level. Candidates are advised to go through the above questions thoroughly for scoring high marks in this section.

    1.      Kabir was writing a letter to his father.

    a)      A letter was written to his father by Kabir.

    b)      A letter has been written to his father by Kabir.

    c)      A letter was being written by Kabir to his father.

    d)      A letter was written by Kabir to his father.

    Answer: c)

    2.      She teaches us History.

    a)      History is taught to us by her.

    b)      We are being taught History by her.

    c)      History is being taught us by her.

    d)      We are taught History by her.

    Answer: d)

    3.      Do you mock others?

    a)      Are others mocked by you?

    b)      Are others being mocked by you?

    c)      Were others being mocked by you?

    d)      Have others been mocked by you?

    Answer: a)

    4.      I saw her conducting the seminar.

    a)      She was seen conducting the seminar.

    b)      I saw the seminar to be conducted by her.

    c)      She was seen by me to conduct the seminar.

    d)      I saw the seminar being conducted by her.

    Answer: d)

    5.      Have the wall broken.

    a)      Have the broken wall.

    b)      Break the wall.

    c)      Get someone to break the wall.

    d)      They have broken the wall.

    Answer: c)

    Direction (6 – 10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given Indirect/Direct Speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.

    6.      She said to him, "Are you coming to the office?" 

    a)      She asked him whether he was coming to the office.

    b)      She told him if he was coming to the office.

    c)      She asked him if he was coming to the office.

    d)      She asked him if he will be coming to the office.

    Answer: c)

    7.      The teacher said, "A friend in need is a friend indeed.”

    a)      The teacher said that a friend in need is a friend indeed.

    b)      The teacher said that a friend in need was a friend indeed.

    c)      The teacher said that a friend needed is a friend indeed.

    d)      The teacher said that a friend in need has to be a friend indeed.

    Answer:  a)

    8.      "Please don't cry", he said.

    a)      He said to please him and not cry.

    b)      He told me not to cry.

    c)      He begged that I not cry.

    d)      He begged me not to cry.

    Answer: d)

    9.      He said, "I wash my car twice a day."

    a)      He said that he washed his car twice a day.

    b)      He said that he washes his car twice a day.

    c)      He said that he used to wash his car twice a day.

    d)      He said that he is used to washing his car twice a day.

    Answer: b)

    10.  She said to them, ''Don't make an issue."

    a)      She told them that don't make an issue.

    b)      She told them not to make issue.

    c)      She told them not to make an issue.

    d)      She asked them not to make an issue.

    Answer: d)

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    X

    Register to view Complete PDF