1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

UPSC IAS Prelims Exam : Environment and Ecology : MCQ Set 7

Oct 9, 2015 18:48 IST

    1.   Which of the following is a mixture of decomposed organic matter and is usually dark in colour?

    a)    Clay
    b)    Podzol
    c)    Humus
    d)    Loam

    Ans.c

    2.     Soil acidity is measured by the concentration of which cation?

    a)    Calcium
    b)    Hydrogen
    c)    Magnesium
    d)    Sodium

    Ans. a

    3.     Why is it important to apply nitrogen fertiliser at an appropriate time of year?

    a)    Fertiliser requires a threshold level of soil water to work
    b)    Fertiliser is more expensive during certain months of the year
    c)    The fertiliser only works above 10oC
    d)    During winter, nitrate is more easily leached from the soil when there is no vegetation cover

    Ans. a

    4.    Which of the following is not a major factor for producing regions in the Biospehere?

    a)    Temperature regime
    b)    Humans
    c)    Moisture availability
    d)    The concentration of soil organisms

    Ans. b

    5.    Which of the following is not a biogeographical realm?

    a)    Paleotropic
    b)    Chaparral
    c)    Nearctic
    d)    Palaearctic

    Ans. b

    6.    Under what temperature range do you find the Taiga?

    a)    Where there is between 1 and 5 months with mean temperature above 20oC
    b)    Where temperatures never exceed 10oC
    c)    Where only 1 month of the year has a mean temperature above 10oC
    d)    Where there is between 1 and 5 months with the mean temperature above 10oC

    Ans. b

    7.    Which Biome is often transitional between tropical rainforests and hot deserts?

    a)    Deciduous
    b)    Taiga
    c)    Chaparral
    d)    Savanna

    Ans. d

    8.    What climatic condition are xerophytic plants specifically adapted to?

    a)    Cold temperatures
    b)    Saline conditions
    c)    Extreme pH levels
    d)    Limited moisture availability

    Ans. d

    9.    Which of the following species characteristics is not associated with fire-prone savanna areas?

    a)    Large above ground biomass storage
    b)    Burrowing animals
    c)    Rapid shoot growth
    d)    Large below ground biomass storage

    Ans. a

    10.    Why are using rainforest biomes for large scale agriculture unsustainable?

    a)    Because it is too wet
    b)    Because soils are nutrient poor
    c)    Because temperatures are too warm
    d)    Because the soils are too thin


    Ans. b 

     

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF