1. Home
  2. |  
  3. Civil Services |  

UPSC IAS Prelims : Geography : MCQ Set 7 (Climatology, Oceanography)

Jun 2, 2015 11:00 IST

    Q.1. Which one of the following is correct descending order (% composition) of permanent gases of Atmosphere?
    a) Argon > Carbon dioxide > Neon > Helium
    b) Carbon dioxide > Argon > Neon > Helium
    c) Carbon dioxide > Argon > Helium > Neon
    d) Argon > Carbon dioxide > Helium > Neon

    Answer: (a)

    Q.2. Which one of the following is correct about Water Vapour?
    1.  Water vapour in atmosphere increases with altitude.
    2.  Water vapour decreases from the equator towards the pole.
    Select the correct options:
    a)  1only                   b) 2 only
    c)   Both                    d) None of the above

    Answer: (b)
    Explanation: Water vapour in atmosphere decreases with altitude.

    Q.3. Which one of the following is correct order of layers in atmosphere?
    a) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere
    b) Stratosphere, Troposphere, Mesosphere, Thermosphere, Exosphere
    c) Stratosphere, Troposphere, Mesosphere, Exosphere, Thermosphere
    d) Troposphere, Stratosphere, Mesosphere, Exosphere, Thermosphere
     
    Answer : (a)

    Q.4. Which one of the following is true about stratosphere?
    1. Ozone layer is found in stratosphere.
    2. Aeroplanes fly in stratosphere.
    Select the correct options:
    a)    1 only                b) 2 only
    c)   Both                    d) None

    Answer: (c)

    Q.5. Earth is nearest to the sun on
    a) 4th July                    b) 23rd Sep
    c) 21st June                  d) 3rd January

    Answer: (d)

    Q.6. Which of the following factors is not associated with Insolation at the Surface of Earth?
    a) Rotation of earth on its axis
    b) Angle of inclination of the sun’s rays
    c) Transparency of the atmosphere
    d) None of the above

    Answer: (d)

    Q.7. Which one of the following ocean current is found in southern hemisphere?
    a) Oyashio Current
    b) West wind drift
    c) Gulf Stream
    d) Canaries Current

    Answer: (b)

    Q.8. Which of the following is incorrect about tides?
    a) Neap tide has maximum range of tide.
    b) Spring tide occurs when sun, moon and earth are in a straight line.
    c) Neap tide occurs when moon and sun are perpendicular to each other.
    d) Time between the high tide and low tide, when the water level is falling, is called ebb.

    Answer: (a)

    Q.9. Which one of the following statement is correct?
    a) West coasts of the continents in tropical and sub-tropical latitudes (Except close to equator) are bordered by warm waters.
    b) The mixing of warm and cold current results in best fishing grounds of world.
    Select the correct options:
    a)  1 only                  b) 2 only
    c)   Both                    d) None

    Answer: (b)
    Explanation: West coasts of the continents are bordered by cold waters.

    Q.10. Which of the following is not a relief features of ocean floor?
    1. Seamount
    2. Guyots
    3. Atoll
    Select the correct options:
    a)    1 only                    b) 2 only
    c)    3 only                    d) None

    Answer: (d)

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK
    X

    Register to view Complete PDF