Archaeological Sites in India: Vijaydurg Fort

Vijaydurg fort was constructed during the regime of Raja Bhoja II of the Shilahar dynasty.
Created On: Feb 16, 2013 13:29 IST

Name: Vijaydurg Fort
Also known as: Viziadrug
Type: Sea fort
Built: 1193
Built by: Bhoja II
Open to the public: Yes
Coast: Sindhudurg
Regime: Raja Bhoja II
Dynasty: Shilahar dynasty
Earlier known as: Ghera
Located in: Devgad Taluka