Jagran Josh Logo

GK Question and Answer: Supreme Court of India

17-AUG-2017 11:13

    This set of 10 questions based on "Supreme Court of India" is designed to help the aspirants preparing for UPSC / PCS / SSC / CDS and other competitive exams. This set includes difficult and simple questions. We hope that this quiz will be helpful in your success.

    GK QUIZ POLITY

    1. From which source India got concept of Single order of court?

    (A) Government of India Act, 1935

    (B) Government of India Act, 1919

    (C) Pitts India Act, 1773

    (D) None of the following

    Answer A

    Explanation: Government of India Act, 1935

    2. Which of the following statement is not true about India's Supreme Court?

    (A) Article 124 to 147 and Part V of the Indian Constitution informs about the composition and powers of the Supreme Court?

    (B) The Supreme Court was inaugurated on January 28, 1950

    (C) At present there are 35 judges in the Supreme Court

    (D) Judges of Supreme Court are appointed by the President of India

    Answer C

    Explanation: At present there are 31 judges in the Supreme Court since 2009.

    3. Which qualification is wrong for being a judge in the Supreme Court?

    (A) It is compulsory to be a citizen of India.

    (B) He should be a respected jurist in the eyes of Parliament

    (C) Must be a judge in the High Court for at least 5 years

    (D) He should be a lawyer in the High Court for at least 10 years

    Answer B

    Explanation: In the eyes of the President, he should be a respected jurist.

    4. Which statement regarding the tenure of judges of Supreme Court is not correct?

    (A) Judge of the Supreme Court can remain in office till the age of 65 years.

    (B) Judge of the Supreme Court, gives his resignation letter to the Chief Justice

    (C) On the recommendation of Parliament he can be removed by the President.

    (D) Supreme Court judge can be removed only in the condition of misconduct.

    Answer B

    Explanation: A judge of the Supreme Court gives his resignation letter to the President.

    5. Who can remove the Judge of the Supreme Court?

    (A) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

    (B) Only President

    (C) Only Parliament

    (D) Both Parliament and President

    Answer D

    Explanation: The proposal for the removal of the judge should be passed with a special majority in both the Houses of Parliament, while the decision to remove from the post is taken by the President.

    6. What is the current salary of Chief Justice of the Supreme Court?

    (A) 1.10 lakhs Rupees

    (B) 1 lakh Rupees

    (C) 90,000 Rupees

    (D) 1.25 lakhs Rupees

    Answer B

    Explanation: From the year 2009, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court gets salary of Rs. 1 lakh.

    7. The President can declare a judge an executive chief justice of the Supreme Court of India when ...

    (A) The post of Chief Justice is vacant

    (B) Chief Justice is temporarily absent

    (C) Chief Justice is unable to discharge his obligations

    (D) All of the above

    Answer D

    Explanation: All the above

    8. Who among the following has the right to establish the bench of Supreme Court elsewhere in the country?

    (A) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

    (B) The President of India

    (C) The Parliament

    (D) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court has the right to allow to establish the bench of the Supreme Court elsewhere in the country with prior approval of the President.

    Answer D

    Explanation: The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court has the right to seek the permission of the President before setting up the Supreme Court bench elsewhere in the country.

    9. Which of the following Article talks about the establishment of the Supreme Court?

    (A) Article 176

    (B) Article 153

    (C) Article 124

    (D) Article 324

    Answer C

    Explanation: Article 124

    10. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (A) Article 145: salary of judges

    (B) Article 143: Power of President to consult with Supreme Court

    (C) Article 141: orders of Supreme Court is applicable to all courts of India

    (D) Article 139: Power of Supreme Court to issue writ petition

    Answer A

    Explanation: Article 145 is related to rules of Supreme Court not the salary of judges.

    600+ Polity Questions and Answers with explanation

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK