Search

Chief Justice of India: GK Questions and Answers

The Supreme Court of India is the highest court in India. At present,Sharad Arvind Bobde is the current Chief Justice of India. Solve 10 GK Questions based on the Chief Justice of India.
May 19, 2020 18:52 IST
facebook Iconfacebook Iconfacebook Icon
GK Questions and Answers on Chief Justice of India
GK Questions and Answers on Chief Justice of India

This set of 10 GK questions and answers on the  Chief Justice of India is very important for the various competitive exams like UPSC/PSC/SSC etc.

1. Sharad Arvind Bobde is the ....Chief Justice of India
(a) 47th
(b) 46th
(c) 45th
(d) 48th
Answer:- a
Explanation:- At present Sharad Arvind Bobde is the 47th Chief Justice of India. He took charge on 18 November 2019. He will retire on 23 April 2021.
 
2. At present how many judges in the Supreme Court of India including CJI?
(a) 31
(b) 34
(c) 29
(d) 30
Answer:- b
Explanation:- As present there are 34 judges in the Supreme Court of India including the Chief Justice of India.

3. Who was the first Chief Justice of India from Indian soil?

(a) G.V. Mavlankar
(b) Justice A.K. Sarkar
(c) C.D Deshmukh
(d) Justice Harilal Jekisundas Kania
Answer:- d
Explanation:- Justice Harilal Jekisundas Kania was the first Indian Chief Justice of India. But first Chief Justice of India was Mr. Sir Maurice Gwyer. He took charge on 1 October 1937 and remained in office till 25 April 1943.

4. Which of the following statement is/are correct?

i. Kamal Narain Singh was the longest-serving Chief Justice of India
ii. Justice Y. V. Chandrachud was the shortest-serving Chief Justice of India
iii. The Chief Justice of India is appointed by the President of India. The CJI can hold the office up to the age of 65 years.

(a) Only i,ii
(b) Only i,iii
(c) Only iii
(d) Only ii,iii
Answer:- c
Explanation:- Kamal Narain Singh was the shortest-serving (21 November 1991 – 12 December 1991). He served just 17 days. Justice Y. V. Chandrachud is the longest-serving Chief Justice in India, who served 2696 days.

5. Which article of the Indian Constitution is related to the establishment and constitution of the Supreme Court?
(a) Article 168
(b) Article 124
(c) Article 76
(d) Article 90
Answer:-b
Explanation:- Article 124 in The Constitution envisages about the Establishment and constitution of the Supreme Court.

6. Which is not matched correctly?
(a) Article No.125: Salaries, etc. of Judges
(b) Article No.131: Original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court
(c) Article No.137: Ancillary powers of Supreme Court
(d) Article No. 143: Power of President to consult Supreme Court
Answer:-c
Explanation:- Article No.137 is related to the review of judgments or orders by the Supreme Court while article No.140 is related to ancillary powers of the Supreme Court.

7. To whom the Chief Justice of India submits his resignation?
(a) The President of India
(b) The Senior most judge of the Supreme Court
(c) Speaker
(d) Law Minister
Answer: -a
Explanation:- The Chief Justice of India  (CJI) submits his resignation to the President of India. The President of India administers the oath to the Chief Justice of India.

8. The Chief Justice of India holds the post till...
(a) The age of 62 years
(b) Till the age of 65 years or 5 years of tenure whichever is earlier
(c) Till the age of 65 years or 3 years of tenure whichever is earlier
(d) Till the age of 65 years
Answer:-d
Explanation:- The chief justice remains in the office until the age of 65 years. CJI can be removed only through a process of impeachment by Parliament.

9. What is the salary of the Chief Justice of India?
(a) Rs.280,000 per month
(b) Rs.250,000 per month
(c) Rs.110,000 per month
(d) None of the above
Answer:-a
Explanation:- The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court receives a salary of Rs.280,000 per month+Other allowances fixed for Chief Justice of India.

10 Who was the first woman judge of the Supreme Court of India?
(a) Sujata Manoha
(b) Ranjana Desai
(c) Fathima Beevi
(d) Gyan Sudha Misra
Answer:- c
Explanation:- The first woman Judge and the first woman SC Judge of India was from the literate state Kerala. She was the judge of Supre Court of India from 6 October 1989 to 29 April 1992.

GK Quiz on Union-State Relations & Vice-President of India

GK Quiz and Answer on Indian Polity: Vice President of India

Related Categories