Jagran Josh Logo

GK Quiz and Answer on Indian Polity: Vice President of India

02-JUN-2017 14:39

    In this article, a quiz of 10 questions is being made on the Vice President of India in which the answers and interpretation of questions for the convenience of the students has been given. We hope this quiz will help competitors preparing for IAS / PCS / SSC / CDS and other competitive exams.

    1. Which article of Indian Constitution says that India shall be a Vice-President?

    (A) 52

    (B) 61

    (C) 62

    (D) 63

    Answer D

    Explanation: Article 63 of the Indian constitution envisages that there shall be a Vice-President of India.

    2. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

    (A) Article 64: Vice President will be the Ex-Officio Chairman of the State Councils

    (B) Article 65: Vice Presidential election

    (C) Article 69: swearing by the Vice President

    (D) Article 61: Vice President's tenure

    Answer D

    Explanation: Article 61 is related to the swearing in of the Vice –President of India.

    3. Which of the following statements is false?

    (A) The current salary of Vice President is 1.25 lakh per month

    (B) While acting as a caretaker President, the Vice President does not act as the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha.

    (C) Vice President may be re-elected on his post

    (D) The post of Vice President of India has been taken from the Constitution of France

    Answer D

    Explanation: The post of Vice President of India is based on the model of Vice President of America.

    4. Which of the following Vice President was elected un-opposed?

    (A) S. Radhakrishnan

    (B) R. Venkataraman

    (C) V. V. Giri

    (D) None of the above

    Answer A

    Explanation: S. Radhakrishnan, Hidayatullah, Shankar Dayal Sharma were elected un-opposed.

    5. Who among the following can contest the election of Vice President while remaining in office?

    (A) President

    (B) Vice President

    (C) Governor of the State

    (D) All

    Answer D

    Explanation: The President, Vice President, the Governor of the State and the Union or the Minister of State are not considered for the post of profit, so all the Vice-Presidential candidates can contest the election.

    6. How can the Vice-President be removed from the post?

    (A) By the full process of impeachment

    (B) The Rajya Sabha can remove him by passing the resolution with absolute majority but the consent of the Lok Sabha is necessary.

    (C) Both by a and b

    (D) None of the following

    Answer B

    Explanation: To remove the Vice President from the post, the resolution can be passed by the Rajya Sabha by the full majority, but the consent of the Lok Sabha is necessary. A 14-day notice should also be given to the Vice President.

    7. What conditions should be met for a candidate to become Vice President?

    (A) Candidate should not hold office of profit

    (B) Candidate should not be a member of any House of Parliament

    (C) Candidate may be a member of State Legislature

    (D) Only a and b

    Answer D

    Explanation: A candidate for the post of Vice President should not hold any office of profit, should also not be a Member of Parliament and State Legislature.

    8. Which of the following statements is false?

    (A) The Vice-President's powers are similar to the Speaker of the Rajya Sabha as Speaker of the House.

    (B) Vice President can act as a caretaker President for a maximum of one year.

    (C) Vice President gives his resignation letter to the President

    (D) None of the above statements are false.

    Answer B

    Explanation: Vice President can work as a acting President for a maximum period of 6 months.

    9. Who investigates all the disputes related to the Vice Presidential election?

    (A) Parliament

    (B) Supreme Court

    (C) Election Commission

    (D) Both b and c

    Answer B

    Explanation: All the controversies and doubts related to the election of the Vice President are examined and the Supreme Court decides whose final decision is final.

    10. Who among the following has never been Vice-President of India?

    (A) Jaswant Singh

    (B) Shankar Dayal Sharma

    (C) Zakir Hussain

    (D) B.D. Jatti

    Answer A

    Explanation: Jaswant Singh had fought against Hamid Ansari in Vice Presidential election in 2012, but defeated.

    GK Quiz and Answer on Indian Polity President of India

    600+ Quiz on Indian Polity

    DISCLAIMER: JPL and its affiliates shall have no liability for any views, thoughts and comments expressed on this article.

    Latest Videos

    Register to get FREE updates

      All Fields Mandatory
    • (Ex:9123456789)
    • Please Select Your Interest
    • Please specify

    • ajax-loader
    • A verifcation code has been sent to
      your mobile number

      Please enter the verification code below

    Newsletter Signup
    Follow us on
    This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. OK